Mini RTW Questions

Old Sep 22, 2013, 10:21 am
  #1636  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Quebec and Ontario, Canada
Programs: AC*E50, SPG/Marriott Plat
Posts: 1,918
Need some advice :
I have a mini RTW next year which return is AKL-HNL (NZ J seat)- stop 2 days - IAD (UA J flat bed) -YUL
Now there is some availability around the same day for BNE-TPE-YYZ (BR J) - YUL
If I change it means I won't have a 2 days stop in HNL but 14h layout in TPE.
pros : better product, no stop (so I can add a stop in IST on the outbound), visit of TPE
cons : no stop in HNL (but it was just 2 days in March, maybe I can go another time), have to pay AKL-BNE out of my pocket.

What would you do, change or not change ?
Yul_voyager is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 10:40 am
  #1637  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the air
Programs: Occasional RTW club
Posts: 6,930
Originally Posted by Yul_voyager
Need some advice :
I have a mini RTW next year which return is AKL-HNL (NZ J seat)- stop 2 days - IAD (UA J flat bed) -YUL
Now there is some availability around the same day for BNE-TPE-YYZ (BR J) - YUL
If I change it means I won't have a 2 days stop in HNL but 14h layout in TPE.
pros : better product, no stop (so I can add a stop in IST on the outbound), visit of TPE
cons : no stop in HNL (but it was just 2 days in March, maybe I can go another time), have to pay AKL-BNE out of my pocket.

What would you do, change or not change ?
IMHO, I'd not change. It'll cost $90 plus probably higher taxes. Plus AKL-BNE. Plus giving up Hawaii in March when it's likely to be -400 degrees in YUL. For what, some Dom? Spend AKL-BNE money on a bottle of Dom
Pseudo Nim is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 2:35 pm
  #1638  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: YYZ
Posts: 1,669
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim
Wait ... why don't you try adding the open jaw anyway? I'm trying to remember if they have ever explicitly enforced the "either two stops or stop and open jaw" rule and I can't remember it being the case one way or another. Worth a call or two maybe?
They do enforce this rule quite consistently IME. I tried innocently squeezing in an extra stopover on my F award to Australia twice and it wasn't allowed once the agent saw I have an open-jaw.

The 10 segment rule though, is pretty much out.
tng11 is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 2:39 pm
  #1639  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the air
Programs: Occasional RTW club
Posts: 6,930
Originally Posted by tng11
They do enforce this rule quite consistently IME. I tried innocently squeezing in an extra stopover on my F award to Australia twice and it wasn't allowed once the agent saw I have an open-jaw.

The 10 segment rule though, is pretty much out.
Ah, my bad. Thought they didn't much care, never mind that, then.
Pseudo Nim is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 4:23 pm
  #1640  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: YLW
Programs: AC, UA, Hilton Gold, IHG Plat, SPG, Hyatt
Posts: 173
I have question about MPM calculation on a multi-carrier itinerary.

Let's say i want to book the following:
YVR-SFO-LHR UA
LHR-FCO LH
FCO-BKK TG

If I go to ExpertFlyer to look up the MPM for UA for YVR-BKK they list only the MPM via the Pacific. If I look up YVR-BKK for AC or TG or LH, they list MPM for both the Pacific routing and an Atlantic routing, and the itinerary fits fine.

So what determines the MPM - the ticketing carrier, the first carrier, the carrier with the longest leg?
quickcanuck is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 4:47 pm
  #1641  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K MM SK EBG LATAM BL
Posts: 23,387
Originally Posted by quickcanuck
So what determines the MPM - the ticketing carrier, the first carrier, the carrier with the longest leg?
I thought it was mentioned they use a generic MPM5 - ie. do not input any airline into KVS
rankourabu is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 6:29 pm
  #1642  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: YLW
Programs: AC, UA, Hilton Gold, IHG Plat, SPG, Hyatt
Posts: 173
Originally Posted by rankourabu
I thought it was mentioned they use a generic MPM5 - ie. do not input any airline into KVS
In that case, could you ask to use a carrier specific MPM if it was to your advantage?

For example, if I want to book YVR-LAX-LHR-FCO it's over the generic MPM5 of 7056, but if I look at the UA fare info it tells me that bookings from YVR-FCO through the US are allowed an extra 850 miles, which would be enough to make that routing valid.
quickcanuck is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 8:34 pm
  #1643  
KVS
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 12,949
Arrow

Originally Posted by rankourabu
I thought it was mentioned they use a generic MPM5 - ie. do not input any airline into KVS
Originally Posted by quickcanuck
In that case, could you ask to use a carrier specific MPM if it was to your advantage?

For example, if I want to book YVR-LAX-LHR-FCO it's over the generic MPM5 of 7056, but if I look at the UA fare info it tells me that bookings from YVR-FCO through the US are allowed an extra 850 miles, which would be enough to make that routing valid.
UA Fares on that route are routing (and not MPM-based) -- there does not appear to be any extra allowances for routing via LAX, so your proposed routing requires MPM+15%:

[KVS Availability Tool 7.2.5 - Reference: Maximum Permitted Mileage [MPM]: YVR-LAX-LHR-FCO/UA]
Code:
                                                                
CTY   DC   TPM   CUM   MPM  DC SUR  HGL   LWL   25M  XTRA       
YVR 1                                                           
LAX 1 WH  1081  1081                                            
LON 2 AT  5454  6535  5659  AT 20M   255    28  7073     0      
ROM 2 EH   894  7429  6720  AT 15M   299    37  8400     0
KVS is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 9:57 pm
  #1644  
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: YLW
Programs: AC, UA, Hilton Gold, IHG Plat, SPG, Hyatt
Posts: 173
Here's what ExpertFlyer shows:

Code:
PUBLISHED RTG YVR-ROM/UA      EF-04SEP13 DIS-INDEF
 
/VIA THE ATLANTIC/ MPM 6720
MILEAGE SYSTEM APPLIES BETWEEN ORIGIN AND DESTINATION
 MILEAGE SYSTEM APPLIES ORIGIN TO DESTINATION
       TICKETED POINT DEDUCTION OF 400 MILES APPLIES
       WHEN TRAVEL IS VIA YMQ/YOW/YTO
       TICKETED POINT DEDUCTION OF 850 MILES APPLIES
       WHEN TRAVEL IS VIA UNITED STATES
       TICKETED POINT DEDUCTION OF 400 MILES APPLIES
       WHEN TRAVEL IS VIA YTO AND/OR YOW AND/OR YMQ AND/OR 
       YHZ AND/OR YYT
quickcanuck is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 10:01 pm
  #1645  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,187
Originally Posted by quickcanuck
I have question about MPM calculation on a multi-carrier itinerary.

Let's say i want to book the following:
YVR-SFO-LHR UA
LHR-FCO LH
FCO-BKK TG

If I go to ExpertFlyer to look up the MPM for UA for YVR-BKK they list only the MPM via the Pacific. If I look up YVR-BKK for AC or TG or LH, they list MPM for both the Pacific routing and an Atlantic routing, and the itinerary fits fine.

So what determines the MPM - the ticketing carrier, the first carrier, the carrier with the longest leg?
I also understood it to be generic MPM5 - which just happens to be what AC uses - so TATL in your case to BKK = 13983 So you'd be within that I would imagine. Call in and ask and let us know...
sp4294 is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2013, 10:27 pm
  #1646  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PVR
Programs: Aeroplan, Alaska Airlines
Posts: 420
Originally Posted by rankourabu
There is always the overnight train lol

I actually liked it.. good sleep
I am considering that too! Supposed to be great scenery in the morning.

I looked into it a bit yesterday and I think it's about 7:30pm which sounds safe. I couldn't figure out the sleeper options/costs. But I did read I'm way too far out to buy it now anyway so I'll look at that later if I can't find another option. I don't like the fact that I'd have my big suitcase since it will be the start of about a 6 week trip. I'm not sure if I have to check that or if it's stays with me.
tryinginvain is offline  
Old Sep 23, 2013, 8:46 pm
  #1647  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 130
YYZ-SIN

Hi, very new to this. Looking to redeem my first Aeroplan flight.

I will be doing a YYZ-SIN trip in January. Thinking of doing one openjaw in Europe. When I tried to book a YYZ-LHR-openjaw-CDG-SIN-YYZ on Aeroplan.com, it does not seem like a valid itinerary.

What seems to be the issue here?

Thanks!
flyCsG is offline  
Old Sep 23, 2013, 8:49 pm
  #1648  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,187
Originally Posted by flyCsG
Hi, very new to this. Looking to redeem my first Aeroplan flight.

I will be doing a YYZ-SIN trip in January. Thinking of doing one openjaw in Europe. When I tried to book a YYZ-LHR-openjaw-CDG-SIN-YYZ on Aeroplan.com, it does not seem like a valid itinerary.

What seems to be the issue here?

Thanks!
You can't do it online. You need to piece it together and call in and pay for the privilege.
sp4294 is offline  
Old Sep 23, 2013, 8:51 pm
  #1649  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the air
Programs: Occasional RTW club
Posts: 6,930
Originally Posted by flyCsG
Hi, very new to this. Looking to redeem my first Aeroplan flight.

I will be doing a YYZ-SIN trip in January. Thinking of doing one openjaw in Europe. When I tried to book a YYZ-LHR-openjaw-CDG-SIN-YYZ on Aeroplan.com, it does not seem like a valid itinerary.

What seems to be the issue here?

Thanks!
Originally Posted by sp4294
You can't do it online. You need to piece it together and call in and pay for the privilege.
Nope nope nope nope. You CANNOT do an open jaw in the middle of an itinerary. It must be either at the beginning or at the end of the trip. Sorry - I wanted to do EXACTLY that, and they very, very diligently deny it
Pseudo Nim is offline  
Old Sep 23, 2013, 8:52 pm
  #1650  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 130
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim
Nope nope nope nope. You CANNOT do an open jaw in the middle of an itinerary. It must be either at the beginning or at the end of the trip. Sorry - I wanted to do EXACTLY that, and they very, very diligently deny it
I am not sure how much earlier I can move the openjaw section up :\ LHR is the first stop

Originally Posted by sp4294
You can't do it online. You need to piece it together and call in and pay for the privilege.
So the multi-city option on the website does not work?
flyCsG is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.