Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

Specific GPU and RPU usage questions thread

Specific GPU and RPU usage questions thread

    Hide Wikipost
Old Jan 3, 16, 4:11 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: mkasperzak
Wiki Link
If the DidItClear website is going to be effective, it needs more members and trip upgrade data!

Please visit https://www.diditclear.com/ and include your trip experience with CPU's, RPU's, GPU's and any other means of upgrading available on United.

The better the data, the better the search results and experiential history.
Add / Edit Wikipost
Print Wikipost

Old Dec 12, 13, 3:33 pm
  #511  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by kacee View Post
what is your routing? Many flight numbers are used for more than one flight per day.

ua208 - iad-lax
ua1221 - lax-ord
ua600 - ord-dca

ty!
FlyFlyAwayUA is offline  
Old Dec 12, 13, 3:43 pm
  #512  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: MRY - CNX - TXL
Programs: UA 1K / *G / Marriott PE / Expedia Gold+ / Hertz PC
Posts: 7,059
I'll be making 1K in about a week and this will be my first time using UA GPU. I was looking at some fares for upcoming travel from NY to Europe.

Fare Class: Q
777 EWR-BRU
It shows:
Available Cabins: F5, FN5, A5, ON4, O0, J9, JN9, C9, D9, Z9, ZN9, P9, PN9, R9, RN9, IN0, I0, Y9, YN9, B9, M9, E9, U9, H9, HN9, Q9, V9, W9, S9, T9, L9, K0, G0, N0, XN0, X0

The R inventory is what I am looking for right? I could book the coach ticket and then apply a GPU for BF and should have a good chance to upgrade, right?
JVPhoto is offline  
Old Dec 12, 13, 3:46 pm
  #513  
Moderator: United Airlines; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: UA Plat 1.85MM, Hyatt Discoverist, Marriott Plat/LT Gold, Hilton Silver, IHG Plat
Posts: 60,068
Originally Posted by JVPhoto View Post
I'll be making 1K in about a week and this will be my first time using UA GPU. I was looking at some fares for upcoming travel from NY to Europe.

Fare Class: Q
777 EWR-BRU
It shows:
Available Cabins: F5, FN5, A5, ON4, O0, J9, JN9, C9, D9, Z9, ZN9, P9, PN9, R9, RN9, IN0, I0, Y9, YN9, B9, M9, E9, U9, H9, HN9, Q9, V9, W9, S9, T9, L9, K0, G0, N0, XN0, X0

The R inventory is what I am looking for right? I could book the coach ticket and then apply a GPU for BF and should have a good chance to upgrade, right?
No a good chance, you should immediately clear.
You will have to purchase, wait to be ticketed and then upgrade. If you are worried about the delays in ticketing -- call and book with a phone agent.
WineCountryUA is offline  
Old Dec 12, 13, 3:52 pm
  #514  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PHX/SFO
Programs: AA EXP; AS 75K; WN A List; UA 1K 1MM; Hyatt Globalist; Marriott AMB; Hilton Diamond (Aspire)
Posts: 50,459
Originally Posted by FlyFlyAwayUA View Post
ua208 - iad-lax
ua1221 - lax-ord
ua600 - ord-dca

ty!
So you are departing IAD and LAX on 1/1 and ORD on 1/2? If so your flights are respectively, F9 P9 R9, F4 P3 R0, and F6 P2 R0. You have a decent chance of a CPU on the first flight, and a much lesser chance on two and three. The red-eye out of LAX looks particularly chancy (and I might say just plain unlikely for a Plat). Note that while you could confirm the upgrade right now with an RPU on the first flight, the second and third would waitlist.

I would watch UA208 during the upgrade window. If you don't clear at T-72, and R is dwindling, I would consider applying the RPU prior to T-24. If I wanted to sit up front on the return, I would waitlist that RPU right now and keep my fingers crossed.
Kacee is offline  
Old Dec 12, 13, 3:57 pm
  #515  
sb3
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: UA-1K
Posts: 307
Originally Posted by JVPhoto View Post
I'll be making 1K in about a week and this will be my first time using UA GPU. I was looking at some fares for upcoming travel from NY to Europe.

Fare Class: Q
777 EWR-BRU
It shows:
Available Cabins: F5, FN5, A5, ON4, O0, J9, JN9, C9, D9, Z9, ZN9, P9, PN9, R9, RN9, IN0, I0, Y9, YN9, B9, M9, E9, U9, H9, HN9, Q9, V9, W9, S9, T9, L9, K0, G0, N0, XN0, X0

The R inventory is what I am looking for right? I could book the coach ticket and then apply a GPU for BF and should have a good chance to upgrade, right?
Be sure to book W or higher in order to be able to use the GPU. If you call, as suggested above, the 1k agent should be able to guide you.
sb3 is offline  
Old Dec 12, 13, 4:02 pm
  #516  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PHX/SFO
Programs: AA EXP; AS 75K; WN A List; UA 1K 1MM; Hyatt Globalist; Marriott AMB; Hilton Diamond (Aspire)
Posts: 50,459
Originally Posted by sb3 View Post
Be sure to book W or higher in order to be able to use the GPU. If you call, as suggested above, the 1k agent should be able to guide you.
You can also confirm the upgrade online from the "View Reservation" page after the itinerary tickets (generally less than hour). I always kind of enjoy that part of the transaction
Kacee is offline  
Old Dec 12, 13, 4:17 pm
  #517  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by Kacee View Post
So you are departing IAD and LAX on 1/1 and ORD on 1/2? If so your flights are respectively, F9 P9 R9, F4 P3 R0, and F6 P2 R0. You have a decent chance of a CPU on the first flight, and a much lesser chance on two and three. The red-eye out of LAX looks particularly chancy (and I might say just plain unlikely for a Plat). Note that while you could confirm the upgrade right now with an RPU on the first flight, the second and third would waitlist.

I would watch UA208 during the upgrade window. If you don't clear at T-72, and R is dwindling, I would consider applying the RPU prior to T-24. If I wanted to sit up front on the return, I would waitlist that RPU right now and keep my fingers crossed.
Thank you Kacee!
FlyFlyAwayUA is offline  
Old Dec 12, 13, 6:31 pm
  #518  
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NYC
Programs: AA DULtArer
Posts: 5,522
Originally Posted by FlyFlyAwayUA View Post
ua208 - iad-lax
ua1221 - lax-ord
ua600 - ord-dca

ty!
New years day as a PLAT I would say CPU chances are good, but I would never burn an RPUS non such short hops anyhow. Just pick a good E+ seat

On edit,,,much better analysis done by Kacee below based on current fare buckets status.
LaserSailor is offline  
Old Dec 16, 13, 11:35 am
  #519  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: DFW
Programs: AA EXP, UA 1K, Marriott Gold, Hilton Silver, Avis First
Posts: 34
So generally speaking, which airports should I try and focus on to be able to use GPUs? The following are ones that are easier for me to fly out of:

IAH
DEN
SFO
ORD
dah123321 is offline  
Old Dec 16, 13, 12:29 pm
  #520  
Moderator: United Airlines; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: UA Plat 1.85MM, Hyatt Discoverist, Marriott Plat/LT Gold, Hilton Silver, IHG Plat
Posts: 60,068
Originally Posted by dah123321 View Post
So generally speaking, which airports should I try and focus on to be able to use GPUs? The following are ones that are easier for me to fly out of:

IAH
DEN
SFO
ORD
Without knowing where and when you are going there is no possible answer to this. It is possible and regularly done to use GPUs out of any of these airports.

Suggest reading a few of the many, many threads on GPU useage.

Search for a particular routing, like ....
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/unite...ad-merged.html
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/unite...d-threads.html
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/unite...r-upgrade.html
....

or try a generic threads like
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/unite...ss-2013-a.html
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/unite...re-2013-a.html
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/unite...r-upgrade.html
....

lots of info is there
WineCountryUA is offline  
Old Dec 16, 13, 2:51 pm
  #521  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: DFW
Programs: AA EXP, UA 1K, Marriott Gold, Hilton Silver, Avis First
Posts: 34
Will do, thanks WineCountry
dah123321 is offline  
Old Dec 17, 13, 10:08 pm
  #522  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 754
Need some help thinking this through. Should I should split my PNR to increase chances of RPU clearing?

Flying this Sunday UA357 IAD-SEA (A319), me (Plat) + 2 companions (both GM) + 1 lap infant on one PNR. We are booked in N.

Buckets are currently:

Available Cabins: F3, A3, JN4, Z2, ZN2, P1, PN1, R0, RN0, IN0, I0, Y8, YN8, B8, M6, E6, U6, H1, HN0, Q0, V0, W0, S0, T0, L0, K0, G0, N0, XN0, X0

Advancing the flight status link shows 8 F seats with 4 booked.

Options:
1.) [Plat + GM + lap infant], [GM]
2.) [Plat + lap infant], [GM], [GM]
3.) Forget it (fat chance). Don't risk losing bulkhead seats together.


Thanks for your input!
whistler814 is offline  
Old Dec 17, 13, 11:52 pm
  #523  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PHX/SFO
Programs: AA EXP; AS 75K; WN A List; UA 1K 1MM; Hyatt Globalist; Marriott AMB; Hilton Diamond (Aspire)
Posts: 50,459
Originally Posted by whistler814 View Post

Options:
1.) [Plat + GM + lap infant], [GM]
2.) [Plat + lap infant], [GM], [GM]
3.) Forget it (fat chance). Don't risk losing bulkhead seats together.


Thanks for your input!
My opinion? Enjoy Row 7. F is not that much better on the 319/320 (unless you're cursed with the slimline seats in Y).

And beware the auto splitting. stupid-pnr-auto-splitting-t-24-needs-stop.
Kacee is offline  
Old Dec 18, 13, 4:18 pm
  #524  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Programs: UA PP, AA, DL, BA, CX, SPG, HHonors
Posts: 2,002
RPU on "direct" (not nonstop) flight ?

if I apply on a RPU on a "direct" flight JFK-LAX-LAS (UA 535), does it only clear when BOTH flights have R space ?
787fan is offline  
Old Dec 18, 13, 4:23 pm
  #525  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PHX/SFO
Programs: AA EXP; AS 75K; WN A List; UA 1K 1MM; Hyatt Globalist; Marriott AMB; Hilton Diamond (Aspire)
Posts: 50,459
Originally Posted by 787fan View Post
if I apply on a RPU on a "direct" flight JFK-LAX-LAS (UA 535), does it only clear when BOTH flights have R space ?
It clears segment by segment. And it is burned if it clears on either segment. If JFK-LAX is not available for upgrade at booking, you should call and ask the agent to apply it only to JFK-LAX, not the LAX-LAS segment. Then if the transcon clears, you can ask to have the RPU applied to the LAS segment as well. Otherwise you may burn the RPU and only receive an upgrade LAX-LAS.
Kacee is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread