Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Tools
Reload this Page >

Google Flights - Changes, Updates, Glitches and Help [consolidated thread]

Google Flights - Changes, Updates, Glitches and Help [consolidated thread]

Old Dec 9, 19, 10:19 am
  #271  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: SFO/SJC, BWI
Programs: :rolleyes:, DL DM, Mlife Plat, TR 7*, Marriott Tit, UA Gold
Posts: 11,243
Originally Posted by JeffreyinDE View Post
Until a few days ago, in google flights, I used to be able to search from multiple airports (up to 6) for example iad, bwi, phl, jfk, ewr, to a region (like Asia or Oceania), over a random period of time (such as an weekend in December, or one week journeys over the next 6 months).

Now when I perform that same search, it eliminates the remaining airports in the search and only allows a search from the first airport code in my list. It will however, allow a search from say NYC (which includes LGA, JFK and EWR), but no more than one specific airport code.
Originally Posted by MaxVO View Post
I'm still having 5 airports as the limit. If the same airport should appear on the origin and destination list for any given segment, then the system can remove it from the origin list.
I just tested and got similar results as the OP: I can get 5 airports if the destination is another specific airport, but not a region like "Europe" or "France" for example.

Even if I start with multiple origin airports and a specific destination, then change the destination to a region, it drops out all but the first origin airport.
Zorak is offline  
Old Dec 9, 19, 10:22 am
  #272  
 
Join Date: May 2019
Programs: aa
Posts: 38
Originally Posted by Zorak View Post
I just tested and got similar results as the OP: I can get 5 airports if the destination is another specific airport, but not a region like "Europe" or "France" for example.

Even if I start with multiple origin airports and a specific destination, then change the destination to a region, it drops out all but the first origin airport.
Thanks for this confirmation. Now, whats the workaround? anyone?
JeffreyinDE is offline  
Old Dec 9, 19, 7:30 pm
  #273  
 
Join Date: May 2019
Programs: aa
Posts: 38
Originally Posted by JeffreyinDE View Post
Thanks for this confirmation. Now, whats the workaround? anyone?
Are there any other online tools that can search for flights to entire regions from multiple airports over a flexible period of time, while also specifying class of service (like premium economy, business, etc)?
JeffreyinDE is offline  
Old Dec 10, 19, 10:47 am
  #274  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 12,397
Moderator's Note

Originally Posted by JeffreyinDE View Post
Are there any other online tools that can search for flights to entire regions from multiple airports over a flexible period of time, while also specifying class of service (like premium economy, business, etc)?
This question is off-topic for this thread (FlyerTalk Rule 5).

Please take a look at these threads or start a new one:
TWA884
Travel Tools moderator
TWA884 is offline  
Old Dec 10, 19, 10:50 am
  #275  
 
Join Date: May 2019
Programs: aa
Posts: 38
Originally Posted by TWA884 View Post
This question is off-topic for this thread (FlyerTalk Rule 5).

Please take a look at these threads or start a new one:

TWA884
Travel Tools moderator
Thanks for this. If you view the posts above, you'll see that this started as a Google flights glitch. My question was merely to see if there is an alternative to GF in this instance as opposed to solving this riddle.
JeffreyinDE is offline  
Old Dec 10, 19, 11:17 am
  #276  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 12,397
Exclamation Moderator's Note

Originally Posted by JeffreyinDE View Post
My question was merely to see if there is an alternative to GF in this instance as opposed to solving this riddle.
While we permit some natural deviation from the topic of the thread, when the focus of the discussion morphs from requesting help using Google Flights to searching for alternatives tools, it is time to move the the relevant threads or start new ones.

And with that said, back to our regularly scheduled programing.

TWA884
Moderator
TWA884 is offline  
Old Dec 23, 19, 1:15 am
  #277  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: PHX, ICN
Programs: OZ Diamond
Posts: 372
Originally Posted by Zorak View Post
I just tested and got similar results as the OP: I can get 5 airports if the destination is another specific airport, but not a region like "Europe" or "France" for example.

Even if I start with multiple origin airports and a specific destination, then change the destination to a region, it drops out all but the first origin airport.
I take it this is a new GF "enhancement" and no longer a glitch?
SightseeMC is offline  
Old Dec 23, 19, 8:24 am
  #278  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,136
I keep waiting for this terrible change to happen to me, but I'm still able to search flexible dates from MIA,FLL,MCO to 'Europe.' Have I misunderstood the issue?
synergistic is online now  
Old Dec 23, 19, 12:09 pm
  #279  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: SFO/SJC, BWI
Programs: :rolleyes:, DL DM, Mlife Plat, TR 7*, Marriott Tit, UA Gold
Posts: 11,243
Originally Posted by synergistic View Post
I keep waiting for this terrible change to happen to me, but I'm still able to search flexible dates from MIA,FLL,MCO to 'Europe.' Have I misunderstood the issue?
Can you spell out the specific steps you are taking? If I enter MIA,FLL,MCO in the origin box, and Europe in the destination box, as soon as* I click or "tab" out of the destination box, it switches over to the map view showing multiple destination cities and their fares, but the origin box is reduced to just MIA.

EDIT: ok, if starting completely fresh, it lets you change the dates and doesn't do anything until you finish selecting dates, but the result is the same, it truncates down to a single origin airport.

Name:  Screenshot 2019-12-23 at 10.08.04.png
Views: 190
Size:  398.5 KB
Zorak is offline  
Old Dec 23, 19, 6:08 pm
  #280  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,136
Hmm, perhaps l the difference is because I'm on mobile. I will try it on a computer when I get home this evening.
synergistic is online now  
Old Dec 24, 19, 4:03 am
  #281  
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,102
Originally Posted by Zorak View Post
... If I enter MIA,FLL,MCO in the origin box, and Europe in the destination box...
And in the process we learn that it pays to transit through Casablanca this season.
Thanks for posting!
MaxVO is offline  
Old Jan 24, 20, 4:47 pm
  #282  
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Programs: Chase, United
Posts: 302
The flight tracking seems to remember some filters, but forget others. So if I ask it to track prices of only non-stops between two cities, it remembers that I am only interested in non-stops. But if I ask it to remember flights with 1 stop or fewer, and I filter out some possible in-between airports -- it just immediately forgets that I had filtered those out, and sends me alerts about prices on flights I would never take. Can anyone help?
zoechow is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: