Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Tools
Reload this Page >

Google Flights - Changes, Updates, Glitches and Help [consolidated thread]

Google Flights - Changes, Updates, Glitches and Help [consolidated thread]

Old Jun 16, 2018, 12:58 pm
  #211  
LRD
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DFW
Programs: AA 6MM, Marriott Titanium, IHG Diamond
Posts: 3,244
I thought I'd check-out the Google Product Forums. . . figured there would be global cry of dismay, channeled into billions of complaint-posts - and, perhaps, some postings from Google engineers on why they made the change, and if there might be some work-arounds to get the old functionality back.

And, I found . . . nothing!

Either my search skills have deteriorated or the rest of the world hasn't yet noticed/doesn't care.

I would be very grateful if someone could post a link to a meaningful discussion on the subject.
LRD is online now  
Old Jun 18, 2018, 10:12 am
  #212  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New York, NY
Programs: AA, CX, AS, DL / Hilton, SPG
Posts: 153
This really sucks, I am working on a multi-stop TPAC itinerary and it's driving me nuts. It's frustrating as it's taking so much longer than with the old version, I had to come vent
rustykettel likes this.
RunningforMiles is offline  
Old Jun 18, 2018, 12:07 pm
  #213  
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Seattle & Seoul.... and now, Maastricht....
Programs: UA Mileage Plus, NWA WorldPerks deserter, Alaska Airlines Something-er-Other...
Posts: 1,892
Angry

Originally Posted by RunningforMiles
This really sucks, I am working on a multi-stop TPAC itinerary and it's driving me nuts. It's frustrating as it's taking so much longer than with the old version, I had to come vent

^ Yes!!! And when you're checking multiple cities, it doesn't show the airport code anymore, and instead switches to a name.

When I'm checking BRU, it changes to "City of Brussels" which then 'shortens' to "City of....." ( literally! and then nothing else! just "City of....." ) instead of just "BRU". So it's hard to tell which cities you have already entered. So many annoying little quirks like that, which were not there before....
I'm a bit sad that I don't have a simple, fun search engine to play with anymore......
rill2503456 likes this.
Paella747 is online now  
Old Jun 18, 2018, 12:48 pm
  #214  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New York, NY
Programs: AA, CX, AS, DL / Hilton, SPG
Posts: 153
Originally Posted by Paella747
^ Yes!!! And when you're checking multiple cities, it doesn't show the airport code anymore, and instead switches to a name.

When I'm checking BRU, it changes to "City of Brussels" which then 'shortens' to "City of....." ( literally! and then nothing else! just "City of....." ) instead of just "BRU". So it's hard to tell which cities you have already entered. So many annoying little quirks like that, which were not there before....
I'm a bit sad that I don't have a simple, fun search engine to play with anymore......
Same, completely agree about multiple airports! Every time I clicked on the airport dialogue box it became so laggy. I really hope someone builds a third party Chrome extension that transforms it into the old UI, I wish I had the skill to myself. If ITA power tools are possible, this must be.
RunningforMiles is offline  
Old Jun 19, 2018, 12:31 am
  #215  
 
Join Date: May 2015
Programs: BAEC back to silver, Flying Blue Silver
Posts: 406
Deleted

Last edited by Great_circle; Jul 10, 2018 at 12:21 am
Great_circle is offline  
Old Jun 23, 2018, 11:08 am
  #216  
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 106
In the past I would google an airline and the first result would be a google flights link. I would click it and it would take me to a google flights page that restricted the results to that airline. I could use the map search to find the cheapest destinations for that airline only. Now I have a use for that function and can't figure out how to limit the search to one airline. The link I that was in the google results is no longer there. Has that function been removed or just made hard to find?
youranut is offline  
Old Jun 23, 2018, 6:24 pm
  #217  
Moderator: Hyatt; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: WAS
Programs: :rolleyes:, DL DM, Mlife Plat, Caesars Diam, Marriott Tit, UA Gold, Hyatt Glob, invol FT beta tester
Posts: 19,071
Originally Posted by youranut
In the past I would google an airline and the first result would be a google flights link. I would click it and it would take me to a google flights page that restricted the results to that airline. I could use the map search to find the cheapest destinations for that airline only. Now I have a use for that function and can't figure out how to limit the search to one airline. The link I that was in the google results is no longer there. Has that function been removed or just made hard to find?
It still seems like it's possible -- there is still an "Airline" dropdown on the search results page -- the catch is that you have to perform an actual search and get flight results before you can narrow it down to a specific airline or alliance (I think that's how it behaved before, but have already forgotten )

Once you have a results page the "Airline" dropdown is in the upper right. You can then select airline(s) and then delete the destination airport to get a map page with results restricted to that airline. Like everything else about the "New Coke" interface it's a degraded user experience in responsiveness and speed compared to before though

(Above comments apply to the desktop web interface; on a mobile web browser you get a more compact interface which seems to have an airline dropdown from the get-go although I haven't tried it out)
youranut likes this.
Zorak is offline  
Old Jun 24, 2018, 7:18 am
  #218  
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 106
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by Zorak
It still seems like it's possible -- there is still an "Airline" dropdown on the search results page -- the catch is that you have to perform an actual search and get flight results before you can narrow it down to a specific airline or alliance (I think that's how it behaved before, but have already forgotten )

Once you have a results page the "Airline" dropdown is in the upper right. You can then select airline(s) and then delete the destination airport to get a map page with results restricted to that airline. Like everything else about the "New Coke" interface it's a degraded user experience in responsiveness and speed compared to before though

(Above comments apply to the desktop web interface; on a mobile web browser you get a more compact interface which seems to have an airline dropdown from the get-go although I haven't tried it out)
Thank you! You are a genius! It works just like it did before........ just had to know how to get to it.

Unfortunately I am an iPhone user so I don't get the actual mobile app. I get the mobile webpage but your instructions worked for it as well.

As for the "new coke" verdict I think I like it.......now. One thing I've noticed lately is that the map search is much better at displaying fares than it used to be. In the past I would zoom in on the Caribbean to see which destinations were cheap. Usually only about 10 or so locations would produce prices on the map, the rest you would actually have to search for. Now prices appear on almost all destinations when I zoom in. My only complaint now is that I have to zoom in to see the lowest fares. When I have the whole Caribbean in view the cheapest fares don't show.


Now if only google flights worked with southwest airlines........
youranut is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2018, 8:14 am
  #219  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: DTW/MBS
Programs: UA 1K, HHonors Diamond, Hyatt Globalist, Formerly Starbucks Gold
Posts: 3,525
I try to search the explore map ignoring ua basic fares, but the explore map only shows basic fares, even if I've selected "show fees with bags". Once the price changes and I go back to the map, it only shows the BE fares (unless the cheapest fare isn't B.E)

After spending 20 minutes, everything is just so slow. It's constantly loading it seems like. I have to search, then filter. I would much rather filter then search. Always feels like a 2 second or so response time for every input.
MaxVO and rustykettel like this.

Last edited by BThumme; Jun 25, 2018 at 8:45 am
BThumme is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2018, 11:18 am
  #220  
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TPA
Programs: WP
Posts: 372
anyone having issues with GF deeplinking to AA search results for itineraries that is not exUS? Searched for exAsia to US flights and when clicking on book with AA link I get:
"Connection to the MSE gateway failed"
island82 is offline  
Old Jun 26, 2018, 5:40 am
  #221  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New York, NY
Programs: AA, CX, AS, DL / Hilton, SPG
Posts: 153
Originally Posted by island82
anyone having issues with GF deeplinking to AA search results for itineraries that is not exUS? Searched for exAsia to US flights and when clicking on book with AA link I get:
"Connection to the MSE gateway failed"
Yes been getting the same for non-US sites, and Something went wrong for the US site. Also getting the same MSE gateway error using ITA Power Tools, but bookwithmatrix seems to be working linking to AA.
RunningforMiles is offline  
Old Jun 26, 2018, 6:29 am
  #222  
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TPA
Programs: WP
Posts: 372
Originally Posted by RunningforMiles


Yes been getting the same for non-US sites, and Something went wrong for the US site. Also getting the same MSE gateway error using ITA Power Tools, but bookwithmatrix seems to be working linking to AA.
Ok thanks, so Im not the only one. If only bookwithmatrix can be routed to the appropriate non-US AA sites instead of the US AA site...
island82 is offline  
Old Jun 26, 2018, 3:36 pm
  #223  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: New York, NY
Programs: AA, CX, AS, DL / Hilton, SPG
Posts: 153
Originally Posted by island82
Ok thanks, so Im not the only one. If only bookwithmatrix can be routed to the appropriate non-US AA sites instead of the US AA site...
It doesnt work every time but you can copy the bookwithmatrix provided AA booking link and then change the language and country codes at the very end of the url.
island82 likes this.
RunningforMiles is offline  
Old Jul 5, 2018, 12:41 pm
  #224  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SNA
Programs: AA EXP, Hilton Diamond, Hyatt Globalist, IHG Plat, Marriott Gold, National EE
Posts: 1,208
Is there a Google Flights argument I can use to disallow redeyes?
ralphs is offline  
Old Jul 5, 2018, 4:58 pm
  #225  
Moderator: Hyatt; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: WAS
Programs: :rolleyes:, DL DM, Mlife Plat, Caesars Diam, Marriott Tit, UA Gold, Hyatt Glob, invol FT beta tester
Posts: 19,071
Originally Posted by ralphs
Is there a Google Flights argument I can use to disallow redeyes?
You can use the "Times" drop-down menu and sliders to narrow the departure/arrival timeframe to something desirable.
Zorak is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.