Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Cathay Pacific | Cathay
Reload this Page >

A Fix for the New "Elevated" Award Booking Engine

A Fix for the New "Elevated" Award Booking Engine

Old Nov 7, 22, 2:55 pm
  #106  
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: YVR
Posts: 94
Originally Posted by jrjcopp View Post
I've never run a script before.

I'm logged in.
As soon as I click into the box to change the "From" city the page turns blank.
I've tried Firefox with Greasemonkey enabled and script downloaded and Chrome with Tampermonkey enabled and script downloaded.
Ideas?
Same thing for me on firefox.
Switched to Chrome and it worked right away.
ultrawin is offline  
Old Nov 7, 22, 3:18 pm
  #107  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tulsa, OK
Programs: HHonors Diamond, SPG Gold
Posts: 300
Thanks. I tried Chrome again and Voila! I think perhaps I did not correctlyadd the script first go round.
jrjcopp is offline  
Old Nov 9, 22, 8:14 am
  #108  
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 65
I'm a tech illiterate and your explanations were clear enough that I was able to install the script on my iPhone, that's not a minor achievement, you're a good teacher! Thanks for your good work and enjoy your coffee!
Mae Zieg is offline  
Old Nov 9, 22, 8:43 am
  #109  
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: HKG,SIN,CAN
Programs: CX MPC DM, HU FWC Gold
Posts: 130
Using it like a charm.

PS:
Some of the batch search icons for airline companies are missing. Turn out the icon src had changed.

In my case, the CX logo was
src="/CathayPacificAwardV3/AML_IT1.1_ASR.6/common/skin/img/airlines/logo-cx.png"
at your code
/CathayPacificAwardV3/AML_S65.15/common/skin/img/airlines/logo-cx.png
I guess is kinda dynamic, and they have changed a bit.
tonyatflyertalk001 likes this.
pochi is offline  
Old Nov 10, 22, 9:41 am
  #110  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 22
Hi-

can I install this on my iPad?
Iceprincess88 is offline  
Old Nov 10, 22, 7:42 pm
  #111  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 22

Hi! Firstly, thank you for this script!

I was finally able to install this on my chrome on mac using tampermonkey but I keep getting this error on the CX website. I know it's working correctly because I see "unevelavated award search". Help!

Error


Sorry, the system is not available at this moment. Please close your browser and try again or restart your booking by clicking the link below.
Iceprincess88 is offline  
Old Nov 10, 22, 8:42 pm
  #112  
Ambassador, Hong Kong and Macau
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: HKG
Programs: Asia Miles. Not bothering to join Marco Polo.
Posts: 18,245
Originally Posted by Iceprincess88 View Post
Hi-

can I install this on my iPad?
I managed to. Its easier to run on Android than iOS, but I have it running on both iPhone and iPad.
percysmith is offline  
Old Nov 11, 22, 2:43 am
  #113  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 22
Thank you!
Iceprincess88 is offline  
Old Nov 11, 22, 2:44 am
  #114  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by percysmith View Post
I managed to. Its easier to run on Android than iOS, but I have it running on both iPhone and iPad.
Thank you!
Iceprincess88 is offline  
Old Nov 14, 22, 10:24 am
  #115  
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: YYZ
Programs: AP 50k, UA Silver, MB Titanium, HH Diamond
Posts: 114
Thank you very much for this. It makes Asia Miles usable! Batch search is also a god send!
mynameisdmoon is online now  
Old Nov 15, 22, 1:11 am
  #116  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 530
Thank you so much! Just a suggestion, would it be possible to add TYO to include both NRT and HND?
JordanWalker is offline  
Old Nov 15, 22, 1:58 am
  #117  
Ambassador, Hong Kong and Macau
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: HKG
Programs: Asia Miles. Not bothering to join Marco Polo.
Posts: 18,245
Originally Posted by JordanWalker View Post
Thank you so much! Just a suggestion, would it be possible to add TYO to include both NRT and HND?
??? It already is...(TYO HKG shows both JL29 and JL735?)
percysmith is offline  
Old Nov 16, 22, 4:53 am
  #118  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Programs: IHG Diamond Ambassador, Accor Plus Platinum, Caesar's Diamond, Hilton Gold, Marriott Gold,
Posts: 76
Hey, guys! Sorry, havent been updating in a while cuz Ive been doing a bit of flying!

Some updates:
  1. Cathay seems to have brought back its old search facade for some (although I cant quite figure out the logic of when it uses the old one versus the new one), so Ive added the plugin search box to both versions.
  2. The script now checks for updates to the static path for the airline logo images, and will update automatically if it detects changes.
  3. To avoid misunderstandings like post #96 of this thread, Ive changed No Flights to No Redemption Availability
For all those of you who are running into errors when searching, make sure you are logged in, and not searching in multiple tabs or windows. You may also want to do a simple search using the Cathay native engine first to make sure that regular is actually working.

As for the Firefox issues, Ill be looking into them when I have more time on my hands.

percysmith I'm aware of the mixed class issue, but I have not yet figured out how the page determines bookable mixed sectores based on the API response. It is also on my to do list!
percysmith and lifeonthego_k like this.
jaytw is offline  
Old Nov 20, 22, 5:16 pm
  #119  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Programs: Hyatt Explorist, Hilton Diamond, IHG Platinum
Posts: 3,032
EDIT: Never mind, wasn't logged in.

Trying to use the script for the first time. Getting an error for LAX-MLE via QR. Any ideas? I see some discussion upthread about QR J not being available but ppl say Y should be fine.
italdesign is offline  
Old Nov 20, 22, 7:36 pm
  #120  
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 33
QR Y is available 249 days in advance, J 119 days
RealtimeY is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread