Mini RTW Questions

Old Nov 7, 2011, 3:00 pm
  #91  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: YVR
Posts: 1,465
Originally Posted by csifan29
I need some help with my routing, how do I use the KVS tool to check if the following is valid? Kind of new to all this. If someone could help, I read the help threads, but still find myself stuck at how to find out if it's valid.

YYZ-YVR-LAX-HNL-SYD (STOP)
SYD-BKK-PHU (STOP)
PHU-BKK-IST-PRG-FCO (STOP)
FCO-AMS-MAD-LIS-YYZ
Not valid, not even close. In addition to the 10-segment problem, there are others. You can't transit through the same city twice in the same direction (BKK). There is no direct HNL-SYD. PHU - you mean HKT? You won't be able to go to HKT on SYD-YYZ. BKK may be fine. And why would you want so many European cities and HNL if you can't stop there anyway? Something like this may work:

YYZ-???-SYD
SYD-BKK
BKK-FCO
FCO-YYZ
echino is offline  
Old Nov 7, 2011, 3:03 pm
  #92  
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: YUL
Posts: 2,283
Originally Posted by csifan29
I need some help with my routing, how do I use the KVS tool to check if the following is valid? Kind of new to all this. If someone could help, I read the help threads, but still find myself stuck at how to find out if it's valid.

YYZ-YVR-LAX-HNL-SYD (STOP)
SYD-BKK-PHU (STOP)
PHU-BKK-IST-PRG-FCO (STOP)
FCO-AMS-MAD-LIS-YYZ
No chance, not many stops, backtracking & allowable mileage.
getaround is offline  
Old Nov 7, 2011, 3:06 pm
  #93  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by echino
Not valid, not even close. In addition to the 10-segment problem, there are others. You can't transit through the same city twice in the same direction (BKK). There is no direct HNL-SYD. PHU - you mean HKT? You won't be able to go to HKT on SYD-YYZ. BKK may be fine. And why would you want so many European cities and HNL if you can't stop there anyway? Something like this may work:

YYZ-???-SYD
SYD-BKK
BKK-FCO
FCO-YYZ
That's what I originally had but then I was reading on about the 10 segment. Could I have a few more European cities in there? I wouldn't mind 24 hours in a city. I'll just have a backpack with me.

Last edited by csifan29; Nov 7, 2011 at 3:17 pm
csifan29 is offline  
Old Nov 7, 2011, 3:17 pm
  #94  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: トロント
Programs: IHG Gold
Posts: 4,813
Originally Posted by csifan29
I thought 10 segments/stopovers + 3 stops?
No-up to 10 segments and within those you can include up to 3 stops . AC will actually call it 2 stops and a Point of Turnaround. A stop is defined as over 24 hours.

There's a wealth of information available in this (and if memory serves me somewhere in there someone put a spreadsheet together of various booked journeys

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/air-c...ineraries.html
mapleg is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 7:26 am
  #95  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,161
(edit) How's this looking...

NRT-IST-PRG (stop)
PRG-ZRH-YUL (turn)
YUL-MUC (stop)
MUC-NRT (end)

Last edited by tyberius; Nov 8, 2011 at 7:42 am
tyberius is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 7:29 am
  #96  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the air
Programs: Occasional RTW club
Posts: 6,917
Originally Posted by tyberius
I'm going to be trying to book this, but I'm not sure if one of the hops is considered backtracking.

NRT-ZRH-PRG (stop)
PRG-ZRH-YUL (turn)
YUL-MUC (stop)
MUC-NRT (end)

I'm thinking I won't be able to route back through Zurich on leaving Prague.
That might give you trouble indeed. Btw, the LX flight from NRT-ZRH is the old F/J config so you may not even want to fly that - if you are booking J, why not book the A380 NRT-FRA-PRG and then PRG-ZRH-YUL to fly the new config? If you are booking F, that's harder as LH does not release 380 seats too often, so you may have to route funny, like through ICN.
Pseudo Nim is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 10:00 am
  #97  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by mapleg
No-up to 10 segments and within those you can include up to 3 stops . AC will actually call it 2 stops and a Point of Turnaround. A stop is defined as over 24 hours.

There's a wealth of information available in this (and if memory serves me somewhere in there someone put a spreadsheet together of various booked journeys

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/air-c...ineraries.html
Would something like this work? I think my only problem might be MPM?

YYZ-YVR-LAX-SYD (STOP)
SYD-BKK (STOP)
BKK-IST-PRG-FCO (STOP)
FCO-AMS-MAD-LIS-YYZ

I am basically staying in Australia for 4 weeks, 2 weeks in Thailand (1 week in BKK and 1 week in HKT), and 4 weeks in Rome. All the other stops are bonus cities I'd love to see, even just for a day.

I love to be able to do BKK and HKT on a AP reward ticket, but if not possible, the flights are cheap between the two from what I've seen.
csifan29 is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 11:31 am
  #98  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K MM
Posts: 23,288
Originally Posted by csifan29
Would something like this work? I think my only problem might be MPM?

YYZ-YVR-LAX-SYD (STOP)
SYD-BKK (STOP)
BKK-IST-PRG-FCO (STOP)
FCO-AMS-MAD-LIS-YYZ

I love to be able to do BKK and HKT on a AP reward ticket, but if not possible, the flights are cheap between the two from what I've seen.
There is nothing LIS-YYZ direct - you still have 11 segments - only 10 allowed
Coming back from SYD into YYZ via Atlantic - seems to only be allowed via SIN. The stopover in Europe will not be a problem

so YYZ-YVR-LAX-SYD
SYD-SIN-BKK(stop)
BKK-xxx-FCO(stop)
FCO-xxx-YYZ

Only two xxx's would be allowed in addition to all other segment
rankourabu is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 12:14 pm
  #99  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by rankourabu
There is nothing LIS-YYZ direct - you still have 11 segments - only 10 allowed
Coming back from SYD into YYZ via Atlantic - seems to only be allowed via SIN. The stopover in Europe will not be a problem

so YYZ-YVR-LAX-SYD
SYD-SIN-BKK(stop)
BKK-xxx-FCO(stop)
FCO-xxx-YYZ

Only two xxx's would be allowed in addition to all other segment
Thanks, now I just pop these into AP and check what flights are avail each day?

How do you find out SYD-SIN-BKK is only avail via this routing? Experience?
csifan29 is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 12:19 pm
  #100  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K MM
Posts: 23,288
Originally Posted by csifan29
Thanks, now I just pop these into AP and check what flights are avail each day?

How do you find out SYD-SIN-BKK is only avail via this routing? Experience?
FT rumours/experiences - my suggestion is to spoonfeed segment by segment. You can check all segments on AP.com - or conitnental.com - easier interface (but no SQ/CA)
rankourabu is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 12:43 pm
  #101  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by rankourabu
FT rumours/experiences - my suggestion is to spoonfeed segment by segment. You can check all segments on AP.com - or conitnental.com - easier interface (but no SQ/CA)
Thanks, I will use AP, one at a time... it's not too bad.

Also, because I am only allowed two more XXX's, does that mean YYZ counts twice? When I count YYZ-YVR, YVR-LAX, etc. I get 9 segements? or can I not count?

Also, if I omitted YVR or LAX, could I change this to another city in Europe?

Thanks for all your help by the way! ^

Last edited by csifan29; Nov 8, 2011 at 12:52 pm
csifan29 is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 1:50 pm
  #102  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K MM
Posts: 23,288
10 segments total - it doesnt matter if only 3 are on the outbound and 7 on the return.
rankourabu is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 1:58 pm
  #103  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by rankourabu
10 segments total - it doesnt matter if only 3 are on the outbound and 7 on the return.
One segment being either YYZ-YVR, YVR-LAX, AMS-YYZ etc. correct? 10 'destinations' so to speak.
csifan29 is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 2:05 pm
  #104  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K MM
Posts: 23,288
Originally Posted by csifan29
One segment being either YYZ-YVR, YVR-LAX, AMS-YYZ etc. correct? 10 'destinations' so to speak.
one segment = one flight you will board
rankourabu is offline  
Old Nov 8, 2011, 2:08 pm
  #105  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by rankourabu
one segment = one flight you will board
And as far as I can tell, connections do not count correct?
csifan29 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.