Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

Have a Simple Question About United Airlines/MileagePlus? Ask Here [2019]

Old Jan 6, 19, 1:17 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: WineCountryUA
Welcome to this thread to ask your basic, simple questions about United Airlines, its operations, or the MileagePlus program. We know that the airline is complex and weve created this thread for new and veteran members to ask those basic questions about United Airlines that you think must have an easy answer but just cant find it or arent sure where to look.

UA Moderator Team
Ocn Vw 1K, l'etoile, J.Edward, goalie, Pat89339, WineCountryUA

These are the two rules for this thread:
  1. Use this thread for a simple, basic question. Moderators may move posts to a new / existing thread if appropriate.
  2. Any member who can post a constructive, patient answer is welcome to reply.

Generally, there are not long discussions of an issue in this thread. If it appears that is needed, the posts will be moved to an existing thread or used as the start of a new separate thread.

Additional tools for members seeking information about MileagePlus:

United MileagePlus Master Wiki

"New" United Airlines Forum Glossary

Here is a link to recent previous threads:
Have a Simple Question About United Airlines/MileagePlus? Ask Here [2018]

Have a Simple Question About United Airlines/MileagePlus? Ask Here [2017]

Have a Simple Question About United Airlines/MileagePlus? Ask Here [2016 Part II]

Have a Simple Question About United Airlines/MileagePlus? Ask Here [2016 Part I]

Have a Simple Question About United Airlines/MileagePlus? Ask Here [2015 -Part II]...

Have a Simple Question About United Airlines/MileagePlus? Ask Here [2015 Thread]...
Print Wikipost

Have a Simple Question About United Airlines/MileagePlus? Ask Here [2019]

Old Jan 14, 19, 10:07 pm
  #91  
Moderator: United Airlines
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: UA Plat 1.96MM, Hyatt Discoverist, Marriott Plat/LT Gold, Hilton Silver, IHG Plat
Posts: 65,117
Originally Posted by JMBResona
....I'm flying SFO-YYZ and YYZ-IAD on one ticket, as separate segments on a multi-city trip. .
are both flights on AC and does your travel end at IAD? If so, this could a problem ticket -- cabotage
If the second flight is UA operated, it will be OK


Originally Posted by JMBResona
...The AC agent was able to check through my bag to IAD, and assured me that I don't need to pick them up for customs at YYZ.

Does that mean that there's an airside connector of some sort there (like NRT, for instance), or would I still have to go through Canadian customs, then preclear US Customs? ...
probably a better question for a Canadian or AC forum. but in most countries, transit passengers are not subject to the local countries customs / immigration. Whether USCBP will accept bags that have pass-thru a non-USA airport, that feels unlikely but it is outside my knowledge.

Last edited by WineCountryUA; Jan 14, 19 at 10:12 pm
WineCountryUA is offline  
Old Jan 14, 19, 10:41 pm
  #92  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PHX
Programs: AS 75K; UA 1K 1MM; Hyatt Globalist; Marriott Ti, LTP; Hilton Diamond (Aspire)
Posts: 55,212
Originally Posted by JMBResona
I'm flying SFO-YYZ and YYZ-IAD on one ticket, as separate segments on a multi-city trip.

The AC agent was able to check through my bag to IAD, and assured me that I don't need to pick them up for customs at YYZ.

Does that mean that there's an airside connector of some sort there (like NRT, for instance), or would I still have to go through Canadian customs, then preclear US Customs?
Pearson has an awesome online connection guide, which says you do not have to clear immigration and customs at YYZ. Toronto Pearson - Connecting

I'm assuming you're on UA YYZ-IAD, otherwise your ticket would be illegal.
Kacee is offline  
Old Jan 15, 19, 1:33 am
  #93  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Israel, APAC
Programs: UA PG, IHG Diamond Amb
Posts: 185
Originally Posted by findark
Part of this is sales city related. From a US POS, I see J9 D9 Z6, but with a UK POS it is indeed J9 D1. I'm not sure what would cause them to actually block J inventory, but it could be a glitch.
This.
There is different inventory, and therefore prices when using different country sites.
However it doesn't block you from booking from sites outside your own country, so always look around.
thedon is offline  
Old Jan 15, 19, 6:35 am
  #94  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: WAS/TYO
Programs: AA PPro, TP Gold, UA Silver, Bonvoy/Hilton Gold, Global Entry
Posts: 296
Originally Posted by WineCountryUA
are both flights on AC and does your travel end at IAD? If so, this could a problem ticket -- cabotage
If the second flight is UA operated, it will be OK


probably a better question for a Canadian or AC forum. but in most countries, transit passengers are not subject to the local countries customs / immigration. Whether USCBP will accept bags that have pass-thru a non-USA airport, that feels unlikely but it is outside my knowledge.
Originally Posted by Kacee
Pearson has an awesome online connection guide, which says you do not have to clear immigration and customs at YYZ. Toronto Pearson - Connecting

I'm assuming you're on UA YYZ-IAD, otherwise your ticket would be illegal.
Thanks, the customs process turned out to be quick and smooth - to the point where I might actually consider flying through YYZ for my TPAC trips.
And yes, SFO-YYZ was in AC, and YYZ-IAD will be on UA.

Thanks again!
JMBResona is offline  
Old Jan 15, 19, 6:57 am
  #95  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 11,010
Originally Posted by findark
Part of this is sales city related. From a US POS, I see J9 D9 Z6, but with a UK POS it is indeed J9 D1. I'm not sure what would cause them to actually block J inventory, but it could be a glitch.
Originally Posted by thedon
This.
There is different inventory, and therefore prices when using different country sites.
However it doesn't block you from booking from sites outside your own country, so always look around.
So if the US / UK inventories are J9 D9 Z6 / J9 D1 Z0 respectively, and you search with US location to find a Z fare but then enter a UK card (which triggers a switch to UK as POS) does it still permit you to purchase?
fumje is offline  
Old Jan 15, 19, 9:21 am
  #96  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MSP
Programs: DL PM, UA Gold, WN, Global Entry; +others wherever miles/points are found
Posts: 13,886
Originally Posted by fumje
So if the US / UK inventories are J9 D9 Z6 / J9 D1 Z0 respectively, and you search with US location to find a Z fare but then enter a UK card (which triggers a switch to UK as POS) does it still permit you to purchase?
No. The POS change will trigger an inventory revalidation and you'll get a generic error. You can, however, pay with a UK card as a US-based OTA to ticket with US inventory.
findark is offline  
Old Jan 15, 19, 12:01 pm
  #97  
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Programs: United MP 1K, Marriott Gold
Posts: 24
Was CPU upgraded for my first flight of the year - cleared into PZ class as indicated on the receipt. (and as in the past)

However, the mileage plus status shows I was credited for "ZY Class". Miles earned matches the expected PQD * 11, but I got 1.5 PQS instead of 1.

I haven't had this happen before, wondering if it's been seen before.
ajgarett is offline  
Old Jan 15, 19, 12:12 pm
  #98  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MSP
Programs: DL PM, UA Gold, WN, Global Entry; +others wherever miles/points are found
Posts: 13,886
What was the original fare basis, and did anything unusual happen to the ticket?
findark is offline  
Old Jan 15, 19, 12:27 pm
  #99  
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Programs: United MP 1K, Marriott Gold
Posts: 24
Original fare was in W, one way SEA - SFO. Nothing unusual happened - got upgraded about 30 minutes after check in (at T-24), no irrops or anything.
ajgarett is offline  
Old Jan 15, 19, 12:45 pm
  #100  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MSP
Programs: DL PM, UA Gold, WN, Global Entry; +others wherever miles/points are found
Posts: 13,886
Weird. I have had unusual postings of the ilk before, but almost always with tickets that have been through a lot more than that.
findark is offline  
Old Jan 16, 19, 5:25 pm
  #101  
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Programs: WN A-list., Marriott Plat, National EX, UA Silver
Posts: 283
Originally Posted by StuckinITH
Can happen too all domestic. My wife got it on a trip to LGA last year. Luckily, we were on different PNRs and I did not get the SSSS. It's just a random event as she's TSA PRE usually.
Update. It turned out to be an IT an issue and neither of us got SSSS. Probably because it was partner award booked with Singapore air. At the airport they weren't able to print our boarding passes and they split the reservation to fix it.
StuckinITH likes this.
flyguy6 is offline  
Old Jan 16, 19, 6:01 pm
  #102  
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 323
Originally Posted by mahasamatman
Yes. The only thing you may not get (depending on how the upgrade is processed) is the PQM bonus.
Thanks for your help. One related question. My layover in SFO is only about 40 minutes (this is what ua suggested). The flight seems to usually be on time, but in the off chance that I miss the second flight after having upgraded for that segment, will UA try to honor that upgrade during rebooking?
nock is offline  
Old Jan 16, 19, 6:10 pm
  #103  
Moderator: United Airlines
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: UA Plat 1.96MM, Hyatt Discoverist, Marriott Plat/LT Gold, Hilton Silver, IHG Plat
Posts: 65,117
Originally Posted by nock
The flight seems to usually be on time, but in the off chance that I miss the second flight after having upgraded for that segment, will UA try to honor that upgrade during rebooking?
Yes but there may or may not be space, so you may have to make a choice between waiting for a flight with space or dropping back to economy to travel sooner. If you end up in economy, you can request a refund (www.united.com/refunds) for the upgrade fee.
nock likes this.
WineCountryUA is offline  
Old Jan 16, 19, 6:10 pm
  #104  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 20,271
Originally Posted by nock
will UA try to honor that upgrade during rebooking?
Some agents will be more willing to do so than others.

Missing a flight when you're booked up front often leads to a conundrum: fly in Y or wait for a seat in J/F. It's common for the premium seats to fill up, meaning your wait can be substantial.
nock likes this.
jsloan is offline  
Old Jan 18, 19, 6:50 pm
  #105  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ORD
Posts: 14,026
Seat Assignment Refund

United canceled a flight I was on after Id paid $9 for a seat assignment. Do they refund that automatically or do I have to do something? Thanks!
gfunkdave is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.