Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Reload this Page >

Consolidated Connection time/logistics-Domestic & International at FRA

Consolidated Connection time/logistics-Domestic & International at FRA

Reply

Old Aug 8, 18, 11:23 am
  #751  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Programs: Continental
Posts: 1,286
Frankfurt gate V168?

I'm tracking UA 58 since I'll be taking it next week.
It usually parks at the A or Z gates if I remember correctly.
Tuesday the United app said the gate was V168*
Anybody know what that is?
hockey7711 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 18, 11:48 am
  #752  
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9,204
Originally Posted by hockey7711 View Post
..Tuesday the United app said the gate was V168*
Anybody know what that is?
A piece of concrete with striping and buses. Note the United plane parked in next "gate". New tariff parking assignments ?...

Last edited by IAH-OIL-TRASH; Aug 8, 18 at 1:32 pm Reason: speling
IAH-OIL-TRASH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 18, 11:51 am
  #753  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 656
It's a remote stand.

Pax are bused from/to the plane.

You'll see it a lot for intra-Europe, less for intercontinental.

Originally Posted by hockey7711 View Post
It usually parks at the A or Z gates if I remember correctly.
Z. Z and A are in the same terminal building, but A is one floor while Z is on the floor above A (or 2 floors above A, I believe there's a utility floor in between). Both floors have an identical layout and share the same gate infrastructure. The difference is that Z is used when a non-Schengen flight docks while A is used when a Schengen flight docks. Schengen and non-Schengen pax cannot mix, hence the arrangement with the different floors. You'll always encounter border control when changing floors from A to Z or vice versa. Other EU airports often keep non-Schengen and Schengen in different terminal buildings (horizontal separation), FRA uses vertical separation instead.


Last edited by mozilla; Aug 8, 18 at 12:09 pm
mozilla is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 18, 11:54 am
  #754  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DCA or IAD (originally DUB)
Programs: UA 1K 1.8MM, Hertz PC, Marriott Platinum/Lifetime Gold
Posts: 7,659
V gates are remote ones as the pic in IAH-OIL-TRASH's answer so clearly demonstrates.
Quite a few early morning UA arrivals get a remote gate.
It's rare that I've not had one ... and been bussed to the terminal.
Consolidated Connection time/logistics-Domestic & International at FRA

Last edited by UAPremExecflyer; Aug 8, 18 at 11:55 am Reason: added thread link
UAPremExecflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 18, 4:01 pm
  #755  
Senior Moderator, Moderator: Community Buzz, and Ambassador: Miles & More (Lufthansa, Austrian, Swiss, and other partners)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 150km from MAN
Programs: LH SEN** HH Diamond
Posts: 26,816
Originally Posted by hockey7711 View Post
I'm tracking UA 58 since I'll be taking it next week.
It usually parks at the A or Z gates if I remember correctly.
Tuesday the United app said the gate was V168*
Anybody know what that is?
Originally Posted by UAPremExecflyer View Post
V gates are remote ones as the pic in IAH-OIL-TRASH's answer so clearly demonstrates.
Quite a few early morning UA arrivals get a remote gate.
It's rare that I've not had one ... and been bussed to the terminal.
Consolidated Connection time/logistics-Domestic & International at FRA
I've no idea why UA publishes the exact remote parking position since it's not much use to passengers. If you want to know which bus gate passengers are driven to, check flight status on LH.com or LH app by the route or by the LH flight number (UA58 = LH9053).

All UA58 arrivals between August 7 and 10 have been or are planned to be AEUW. AEUW is actually on the lower level of A concourse (gates A6-10) which is used at certain times of the day as non-Schengen bus arrival area from 'clean' countries such as the US and the UK. Passengers arriving at AEUW are treated the same as if they arrived at Z gates without the need to walk a long distance to passport control or clear security if connecting to flights departing from A or Z gates.

Last edited by NewbieRunner; Aug 9, 18 at 1:09 pm Reason: clarification
NewbieRunner is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 18, 9:11 pm
  #756  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 119
UA at FRA

i've flown thru FRA more times than i can care for, but still can't remember if arriving from the US on UA you deplane via jetway directly into T1 or via bus. i have a 1h 05 min connection IAD-FRA-LIS on TAP which i know is on T1 too, but if i have to wait for the bus after arriving to take me to the terminal and customs/immig i'm not likely to make the connection. any ideas? TIA
IAD1k is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 18, 9:14 pm
  #757  
Moderator: United Airlines; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: UA Gold 1.8MM, Hyatt Discoverist, Marriott Gold, Hilton Silver, IHG Gold
Posts: 46,320
Originally Posted by IAD1k View Post
i've flown thru FRA more times than i can care for, but still can't remember if arriving from the US on UA you deplane via jetway directly into T1 or via bus. ...
I have done both
WineCountryUA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 18, 9:15 pm
  #758  
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Programs: UA 1K, Marriott Platinum, IHG Gold Elite
Posts: 622
IIRC, you usually have to get the bus but I usually end up flying LH to FRA. If that connection is on the same ticket, they should be sure you can make the connection but I've had United give me some sketchy ones (like getting from one end of terminal C to the very end of B on a 35 minute connection in Chicago).
ExplorerWannabe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 18, 10:56 pm
  #759  
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 327
Originally Posted by ExplorerWannabe View Post
IIRC, you usually have to get the bus but I usually end up flying LH to FRA. If that connection is on the same ticket, they should be sure you can make the connection but I've had United give me some sketchy ones (like getting from one end of terminal C to the very end of B on a 35 minute connection in Chicago).
Better than their E/F gates over to C; that's a hike.
Lux Flyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 18, 6:30 am
  #760  
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 656
I've always had the jet bridge with UA in FRA (guess I'm lucky). OTOH I got the remote gate/bus several times when arriving/departing on LH intra-Europe!

When I'm on UA, I'm usually on a flight that arrives very early in the morning in FRA (5-6 AM) and I often depart a few days later on the jet that did the early morning flight, so that may - or may not - be a reason for the jet bridges, as there are seemingly many free gates available before 6 AM (they fill up quickly though).
mozilla is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 18, 1:09 pm
  #761  
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MSP
Programs: UA 1K, DL PM, WN, Global Entry; +others wherever miles/points are found
Posts: 8,941
Originally Posted by IAD1k View Post
i've flown thru FRA more times than i can care for, but still can't remember if arriving from the US on UA you deplane via jetway directly into T1 or via bus. i have a 1h 05 min connection IAD-FRA-LIS on TAP which i know is on T1 too, but if i have to wait for the bus after arriving to take me to the terminal and customs/immig i'm not likely to make the connection. any ideas? TIA
It's a mix between a physical Z gate and AEUW. Even if you take the bus, you should probably be fine to make that connection; FRA is very efficient.
findark is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 18, 3:57 pm
  #762  
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: DCA
Programs: United 1K 2MM, Hilton Gold
Posts: 2,555
Like WineCountryUA, I have done both. If your flight is on time, you can do this even if you get a bus. (But don't dawdle) If your flight is delayed, your flight is delayed no matter what kind of gate it has.

Any reason you don't like the direct IAD-LIS flight?
Miles Ahead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 18, 3:41 pm
  #763  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 119
Originally Posted by Miles Ahead View Post
Any reason you don't like the direct IAD-LIS flight?
it wasn't available. i'm using miles to travel with the family, the only availability in J is UA thru FRA (the late flt arriving at noon). there are later flights FRA-LIS but the connection goes from 1 hr to 5! so worst case scenario i'm hoping we can be accommodated on one of the later flights or re-routed thru MUC or MAD. since we'll be landing at noon in FRA, from what everyone said in this thread, i'm guessing we're getting the bus, and be ready to sprint. thanks.
IAD1k is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 18, 5:07 pm
  #764  
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: DCA
Programs: United 1K 2MM, Hilton Gold
Posts: 2,555
If you're in J, you'll get the first bus.

If there's a later flight in 4 hours, I would not expect a reroute unless the next flight is full. 4 hours sounds like a lot, but when you toss in boarding time and the time to rebook you, it's closer to 3. It's going to be hard to beat that with any reroute. And if they did, it will involve a tight connection at another airport.
Miles Ahead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 18, 6:55 pm
  #765  
formerly Auracon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: SEA
Programs: United GS, Marriott Plat, BW Diamond Select, Hertz PC
Posts: 551
Question Connection time in FRA

Hey all-

I'll be traveling with my mother on FCO-FRA-SFO soon. Haven't gone through FRA for a while so wanted to ask for your thoughts on what you recommend wrt connection times there these days.

Option 1 (Current booking)
LH 231 FCO-FRA, arriving 11:50am
-- 1h 00m connection--
UA 59 SFO-FRA, departing 12:50pm

Option 2
LH 243 FCO-FRA, arriving 9:20am
--- 3h 30m connection --
UA 59 FRA-SFO, departing 12:50pm

I think the first flight from Rome arrives into A gates and the UA flight departs from Z gates? Is 1 hour connection time going to be stressful? Not sure if we'll deplane a bus gate, and wondering if this is really cutting it too short given we have to walk/go through passport control. Should I switch to option 2?
LyfeSaver is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread