Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Tools
Reload this Page >

Airline Route Mapper tool (windows based)

Old Mar 7, 2015, 9:08 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: TWA884
Latest version (as of 24-Oct-2021) - available at http://depositfiles.com/files/2c753ofyy.
Print Wikipost

Airline Route Mapper tool (windows based)

Old Sep 10, 2012, 1:36 pm
  #466  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: UA, AA, SPG, HH
Posts: 672
I love this tool! So useful, thanks for all the hard work that must've gone into building it. One suggestion: It would be great if we could save the Custom combinations of airlines that we build. Everytime I close the program I lose those custom views and have to rebuild them the next time.
HoKo is offline  
Old Sep 10, 2012, 3:23 pm
  #467  
Moderator: Chase Ultimate Rewards
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 2P, MR LT Plat, IHG Plat, BW Dia, HH Au, Avis PC
Posts: 5,475
Originally Posted by HoKo
One suggestion: It would be great if we could save the Custom combinations of airlines that we build.
Ah but you can! cmn.jcs posted about this earlier. Just use notepad or some other text editor to add the custom list to alliances.dat before you open the program. It will show up at the top of the list with the Alliances.

I did this to add full partner lists for UA and AA to my map. ^
MDtR-Chicago is offline  
Old Sep 10, 2012, 5:09 pm
  #468  
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bristol, U.K.
Programs: KL/BA
Posts: 1
Hello, thanks for all the effort that you put into such a useful program. I've just downloaded the July 2012 version, but where has the "View Selected Routes" function gone?
HalcyonGeezer is offline  
Old Sep 10, 2012, 9:30 pm
  #469  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: UA, AA, SPG, HH
Posts: 672
Originally Posted by MDtR-Chicago
Ah but you can! cmn.jcs posted about this earlier. Just use notepad or some other text editor to add the custom list to alliances.dat before you open the program. It will show up at the top of the list with the Alliances.

I did this to add full partner lists for UA and AA to my map. ^
Indeed! Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
HoKo is offline  
Old Sep 11, 2012, 3:52 pm
  #470  
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Are you getting tired of the praise heaped on you for this tool? If not let me add to the chorus! Your tool is actually most versatile, since a non-airline entity could just replace the from/to airport codes with their own place names (say for a trade route viz tool, or a population migration viz tool...)

Very curious abt which software you used to write your code in - (I did search and found you definitely do not want to share the source code, so I didn't go there) -

The reason I ask is, my potential use of the tool would be a little different - I am using tableausoftware to map some of our data which is travel-related, but NOT airline-specific, and I wanted to go in slightly different direction with your software, to see if a modified version of it could be added as a plug-in of sorts to my tableau files, or...??
So to modify it..while I could add a 'dummy" airline with my data to my copy of the airlines.dat and routes.dat files, unfortunately my routes would be multi-segment and not non-stop (like all yours seem to be.) So I would want to add (a maximum of) 16 destinations for every row in route.dat, and then the application would need to read that and plot accordingly.

Which is why the question on the software used by you..

Thanks for a great versatile tool.
flieronthewall is offline  
Old Sep 26, 2012, 3:39 pm
  #471  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,949
Originally Posted by flieronthewall
Which is why the question on the software used by you..
It was written in plain C++, there was no special "software" involved. The graphics is done using OpenGL for speed.

You may want to consider Google Earth for plotting your routes - you could generate .KML files and display them in Google Earth.
cockpitvisit is offline  
Old Oct 1, 2012, 9:16 am
  #472  
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by cockpitvisit
Hello,

I am releasing Airline Route Mapper, a new tool that allows you to view and explore route maps of over 600 airlines.

I wrote this tool as a hobby project for my personal enjoyment and am making it freely available to fellow FlyerTalkers. Suggestions or bug reports are welcome.

Download page


.
Very nice tool. Where are you getting all the routes from?How do you update them?

Congratulations.
dagoseed72 is offline  
Old Oct 7, 2012, 5:01 pm
  #473  
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Missing route

PHL-SAT
meyerovb is offline  
Old Oct 12, 2012, 11:21 pm
  #474  
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 102
Does anyone know where to get route frequency for the route data?
ihavebeenseen is offline  
Old Oct 13, 2012, 7:03 am
  #475  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: CHA, MAN;
Programs: Delta DM 1 MM; Hz PC
Posts: 11,169
bookmarked excellent
GRALISTAIR is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2012, 7:39 am
  #476  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,949
Exclamation New update

A new update is available.

  • Route maps updated to reflect October 2012
  • Alliance membership updated
cockpitvisit is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2012, 12:28 pm
  #477  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Between AMS and BRU
Posts: 8,852
Thanks... I just saw this thread. Looks awesome.

But I'm not seeing a worldmap as a background just the airport dots that somewhat make up the continents... is this normal? Your screenshot suggests something different...
RTW1 is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2012, 1:06 pm
  #478  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WAS
Posts: 3,015
Originally Posted by RTW1
Thanks... I just saw this thread. Looks awesome.

But I'm not seeing a worldmap as a background just the airport dots that somewhat make up the continents... is this normal? Your screenshot suggests something different...
I just downloaded the update and it looks fine (matches the screenshots).
cmn.jcs is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2012, 1:57 pm
  #479  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,949
Originally Posted by RTW1
Thanks... I just saw this thread. Looks awesome.

But I'm not seeing a worldmap as a background just the airport dots that somewhat make up the continents... is this normal? Your screenshot suggests something different...
Try enabling the "1-pixel offset" in options. This problem seems to happen with some graphics drivers.
cockpitvisit is offline  
Old Oct 16, 2012, 6:27 am
  #480  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Between AMS and BRU
Posts: 8,852
Thanks, that worked.
RTW1 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.