Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Tools
Reload this Page >

Airline Route Mapper tool (windows based)

Old Mar 7, 2015, 9:08 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: TWA884
Latest version (as of 24-Oct-2021) - available at http://depositfiles.com/files/2c753ofyy.
Print Wikipost

Airline Route Mapper tool (windows based)

Old Jul 30, 2013, 9:10 am
  #541  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: used to be PER, now it's nowhere/eveywhere
Programs: QFF NB, AA GLD
Posts: 3,506
I'm seeing what looks like errors with codeshare flights

Examples:

the AA codeshares on MH are showing as AA-metal flights (when I am displaying only AA flights, they still show when I toggle the 'show codeshares' button)

same for US codeshare flights out of SIN
pandaperth is offline  
Old Aug 1, 2013, 12:48 am
  #542  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,861
I've noticed the same problem.
Austinrunner is offline  
Old Aug 10, 2013, 10:13 pm
  #543  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 151
As many others have said...great tool.

Any particular reason why Samsun-Carsamba (SZF) does not display with any airline routes to/from it?

I believe the following all fly in/out of SZF...ST, 8Q, PC, XQ, X3, and TK. Looking for flight options to this particular airport.
zink88 is offline  
Old Aug 13, 2013, 8:39 am
  #544  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Between AMS and BRU
Posts: 8,852
I use your tool extensively... a great way to get an overview what airlines and alliances fly on a specific route.

I've seem to have found an error in the data... OS (Austrian) flights are displaying only 3 routes from VIE?
RTW1 is offline  
Old Aug 13, 2013, 9:24 am
  #545  
Moderator: Chase Ultimate Rewards
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 2P, MR LT Plat, IHG Plat, BW Dia, HH Au, Avis PC
Posts: 5,475
Originally Posted by RTW1
I've seem to have found an error in the data... OS (Austrian) flights are displaying only 3 routes from VIE?
Technically, most Austrian flights are codeshares, as they are operated by subsidiary companies (i.e. Tyrolean Air). This is a result of labor issues in the past.

Turn on the "codeshares/regionals" option to see them.
MDtR-Chicago is offline  
Old Aug 13, 2013, 10:17 am
  #546  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Between AMS and BRU
Posts: 8,852
You're completely right... thanks.
RTW1 is offline  
Old Aug 14, 2013, 2:48 am
  #547  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Question

Hi,

great tool. Any chance we could have fastjet flights added (FN)?

Their website is www.fastjet.com

Thank you,
olbie is offline  
Old Aug 25, 2013, 10:52 pm
  #548  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: YTZ, YYZ, AMS
Programs: Platinum Zirconium in Life, aeroplan, FB, Avios, IHG
Posts: 603
I have read every post in this thread trying to figure out why I can download, unzip, copy to another folder and open it only to have a blank white screen. I have gone into options and clicked 1 pixel. I have tried chrome and IE. The pull down menu works but it is just a blank white screen.
I am running it under windows 7 and have disabled Aero and went to the basic windows 7 display, but still no luck. Can someone please help? Meanwhile I am using Flajts. Am I just so dense?
aeroman380 is offline  
Old Aug 26, 2013, 4:21 am
  #549  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Wow I am really excited about it.
arshtech is offline  
Old Aug 26, 2013, 8:48 pm
  #550  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: YTZ, YYZ, AMS
Programs: Platinum Zirconium in Life, aeroplan, FB, Avios, IHG
Posts: 603

untitled by , on Flickr

This is all I get from Windows 7. I have tried to go through the "Run Programs for Previous Versions"

Any one else have any tidbits for me?

Last edited by aeroman380; Aug 26, 2013 at 8:50 pm Reason: picture
aeroman380 is offline  
Old Aug 27, 2013, 12:22 am
  #551  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Between AMS and BRU
Posts: 8,852
Maybe it has something to do with your graphics drivers... I had a similar problem: Try enabling the "1-pixel offset" in options. This problem seems to happen with some graphics drivers.
RTW1 is offline  
Old Aug 27, 2013, 2:39 am
  #552  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,949
Originally Posted by corruptcanadian

This is all I get from Windows 7. I have tried to go through the "Run Programs for Previous Versions"
It looks like your graphics driver doesn't work with OpenGL. Try updating your graphics driver - problems like this were common immediately after the Windows 7 release.
cockpitvisit is offline  
Old Sep 3, 2013, 1:52 pm
  #553  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
I have made a web based map using the Airline Route Mapper data.

http://www.emuair.com

Hopefully it is useful for some people.

Last edited by emuair; Sep 3, 2013 at 4:20 pm
emuair is offline  
Old Sep 3, 2013, 3:35 pm
  #554  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
That link isn't working...

I think you mean http://www.emuair.com/ ?
michael1 is offline  
Old Sep 3, 2013, 4:21 pm
  #555  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by michael1
That link isn't working...

I think you mean http://www.emuair.com/ ?
That link isn't working...

I think you mean http://www.emuair.com/ ?
Woops, thank you. Now fixed.
emuair is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.