Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Technology
Reload this Page >

OpenFlights.org mapping tool now open

OpenFlights.org mapping tool now open

Old Dec 16, 10, 11:40 pm
  #181  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Terra Australis Cognita
Posts: 5,344
Originally Posted by cmn.jcs View Post
For some reason, in the bottom panel, even though I've got it set to default to Top 10, it always shows the help panel when I log in. Also, I can't find the e-mail for support on the website.
Yeah, that configuration doesn't actually work at the moment. It's been in the bug tracker for a while and I've bumped up the priority.

https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?fun...0&atid=1097177

In general, support requests are best filed on SourceForge, as email has an unfortunate tendency to fall through the cracks.
jpatokal is offline  
Old Dec 17, 10, 10:02 am
  #182  
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: ATL/BOS
Posts: 331
Is it possible to display only the routes that you have flown out of a specific airport? If it is, all I've been able do is show all the routes from an airport. Thanks.
skidv25 is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 2:37 am
  #183  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Terra Australis Cognita
Posts: 5,344
Originally Posted by skidv25 View Post
Is it possible to display only the routes that you have flown out of a specific airport?
Well, that's pretty much the default in the sense that the map by default only shows your flights... but no, it's not possible to show only your flights from a single airport, without showing other airports as well.
jpatokal is offline  
Old Dec 20, 10, 4:43 am
  #184  
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Programs: AA EXP 3MM
Posts: 495
I am editing "It would be nice if you could restrict the display of your flights to a specified time period. One could then make a year-end summary of the year's flights." because... duh... I see it's already there...
altaskier is offline  
Old Jan 15, 11, 2:32 am
  #185  
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: HEL
Programs: TK Gold
Posts: 4,219
Exclamation Facebook application has gone bezerk

Yesterday I entered some flights as usual. However, ever since the Facebook app has posted the same update EVERY hour, on the hour. I haven't seen this happening before but right now it looks pretty bad..
Gnopps is offline  
Old Jan 19, 11, 4:33 am
  #186  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Terra Australis Cognita
Posts: 5,344
Sigh, looks like Facebook has once again broken everything without notice. I've already abandoned the main app because maintaining it was such a royal pain, I've disabled the updates for now and will probably bury them as well if there's no obvious fix (which, based on the incomprehensible errors in the logs, there isn't).

http://openflights.org/blog/2010/11/...l-to-facebook/

And oh -- for critical bugs like this, please mail me or log it on SourceForge, I don't check FT every day!
jpatokal is offline  
Old Feb 7, 11, 11:29 pm
  #187  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Terra Australis Cognita
Posts: 5,344
Just to update, the Facebook status updater app was fixed last week and is up and running again. (Until the next time Facebook decides to break things randomly, that is...)
jpatokal is offline  
Old Feb 24, 11, 6:40 pm
  #188  
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Programs: QFF, Velocity, Asiana
Posts: 288
Does anyone know if there's some way to produce something like the posters on Flightmemory with OpenFlights instead? I'm talking about the really nice looking ones you have to pay for that have your flight paths on the Blue Marble photo: Flight Memory Posters.
I'm guessing that this might be possible with the KML export and the right software, but I've been stuffing around for a while looking for something to do it and have had no success.
Google Earth is incapable of producing anything but a 3D globe (as far as I can tell), so that's out. I don't even want this to be especially high-res or huge, just an A4 page would do fine.
Any suggestions? Anyone tried to do this before?
Sea-Wolf is offline  
Old Feb 28, 11, 2:31 am
  #189  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Terra Australis Cognita
Posts: 5,344
Originally Posted by Sea-Wolf View Post
Does anyone know if there's some way to produce something like the posters on Flightmemory with OpenFlights instead? I'm talking about the really nice looking ones you have to pay for that have your flight paths on the Blue Marble photo: Flight Memory Posters.
I'm guessing that this might be possible with the KML export and the right software, but I've been stuffing around for a while looking for something to do it and have had no success.
Google Earth is incapable of producing anything but a 3D globe (as far as I can tell), so that's out. I don't even want this to be especially high-res or huge, just an A4 page would do fine.
Computationally, it's not a particularly difficult task, data/map-routes.php in the OpenFlights source repo plots any sequence of coordinates on top of a world map image in equirectangular projection (eg. Blue Marble). The main problem is finding a sufficiently high-res image to plot onto, eg. Wikipedia only has a 2048x1200 image, which is barely enough for A4. This site has a 43200x21600 map (!), but it would take a bit of wrangling to chop that down to size.

Last edited by jpatokal; Feb 28, 11 at 3:06 am
jpatokal is offline  
Old Jul 17, 11, 1:09 pm
  #190  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Panama City Beach, FL (ECP)
Programs: Delta Gold Medallion, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 774
Originally Posted by jpatokal View Post
Just to update, the Facebook status updater app was fixed last week and is up and running again. (Until the next time Facebook decides to break things randomly, that is...)
Has anyone else noticed that flights/updates are not being pushed to facebook lately? Looks like it hasnt worked since mid-May for me...
Berto is offline  
Old Oct 13, 11, 1:32 pm
  #191  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Question How to add a stopover?

Hello everybody,

I found openflights.org today while searching for an online flightstatistic alternative to flightmemory.
I began to insert all my flights and have some questions :

Is ist possible to add a stopover into a flight? The flight I want to add startetd in Luxemburg, made a stopover in Kevlavik and went on to New York / JFK. Because it was one flight with one flight no. I dont want do ad it as two separate flights? Is there a posibility to add the stopover in island?

In 1996 I flew to Hong Kong and ther was still the old airport Kai Tak in use; when I want to ad this flight, I always get HKG Intl. Airport instead of Kai Tak. How can I change this?

Is ist possible zo add an airline which doesn´t exist anymore? (Hapag-Lloyd-Express)

Thanks al lot for any answers!
Roter_Trompeter is offline  
Old Oct 14, 11, 4:52 pm
  #192  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 67
How often are airport routes being updated?
franxit is offline  
Old Oct 14, 11, 5:08 pm
  #193  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4,971
.....

Last edited by angatol; Feb 28, 15 at 5:47 pm
angatol is offline  
Old Nov 3, 11, 4:59 am
  #194  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Terra Australis Cognita
Posts: 5,344
Originally Posted by Roter_Trompeter View Post
Is ist possible to add a stopover into a flight? The flight I want to add startetd in Luxemburg, made a stopover in Kevlavik and went on to New York / JFK. Because it was one flight with one flight no. I dont want do ad it as two separate flights? Is there a posibility to add the stopover in island?
Short answer, no, this is not possible at the moment. There is a long-pending feature request for implementing it though.

In 1996 I flew to Hong Kong and ther was still the old airport Kai Tak in use; when I want to ad this flight, I always get HKG Intl. Airport instead of Kai Tak. How can I change this?
To find defunct airports, click on the airplane icon next to the source/destination airport, turn off "major airports only", and search by name. Note that old airports will show up in the map as "Priv." because their IATA codes now belong to new airports.

Is ist possible zo add an airline which doesn´t exist anymore? (Hapag-Lloyd-Express)
Same as above: click on the airplane icon next to Airline, turn off IATA only, and search by name.
jpatokal is offline  
Old Nov 3, 11, 5:00 am
  #195  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Terra Australis Cognita
Posts: 5,344
Originally Posted by franxit View Post
How often are airport routes being updated?
Whenever Airport Route Mapper releases an update, which generally happens every few months.
jpatokal is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: