Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old May 21, 13, 12:18 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Sykes
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!!!!!!
  • Double check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTA's confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as many details as possible about the First / Business fare, including fare class, fare basis, one-way / roundtrip, sales channel, sample dates & total price, including taxes.
  • Post the details within the thread itself and not in the post title field as any information typed here cannot be seen by members accessing the thread using mobile devices.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain country of origin, so don't ask if it works in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Last, but not least, Don't call the Airline!
Print Wikipost

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old Oct 9, 13, 11:40 am
  #1951  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BG
Programs: BAEC Silver, TK Elite, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 822
Originally Posted by theglutton87
Very nice - That would suit me perfect actually- thanks. Are the dates after Jan 12th?
Still lots of availability in Feb/March. I found it easiest to search for IST-DPS first to get an idea of when cheapest prices are available then add the stops around these dates. You can fly until 31 March, 3 day minimum stay.
englisha is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 12:08 pm
  #1952  
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: LJU, MBX
Programs: SPG Plat 100, A3*G
Posts: 678
Originally Posted by englisha
Still lots of availability in Feb/March. I found it easiest to search for IST-DPS first to get an idea of when cheapest prices are available then add the stops around these dates. You can fly until 31 March, 3 day minimum stay.
is this available just out IST?
zagy is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 2:40 pm
  #1953  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: BZG
Programs: LH FTL, PC Plat,Hilton Gold
Posts: 128
Originally Posted by danger
Are you sure it's for two? Putting in those dates I get that price one, even when I put in two passengers. Do you have to do something different for the companion fare?
100% sure.
ulus is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 2:43 pm
  #1954  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: BZG
Programs: LH FTL, PC Plat,Hilton Gold
Posts: 128
Originally Posted by zagy
is this available just out IST?
looks like IST is now with best price
ulus is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 2:56 pm
  #1955  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London
Programs: BA GGL (for now) and Lifetime Gold, Marriott fan thanks to Bonvoy Moments
Posts: 4,979
Seems to be a one week *A sale from BRU to TYO at the moment, under 1700 r/t with choice of LH, NH, OS (100 more for AMS)
- issue before 15/10
- outbound 20/12 to 4/1
- return by midnight 11/1
- PRNZJEU code

Tempting as was thinking about New Year in Tokyo...
lorcancoyle is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 5:15 pm
  #1956  
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: CTU,BOS,NYC,LAX,HKG,AUH,DXB
Programs: HU G, 3U G, CZ G, UA 1K, Marriott Titanium, AA EXP, DL Plat, IHG SRA, TK G, Hilton G
Posts: 107
HU: ORD/CTU RT in Biz class during DEC-JAN 2212 USD (super cheap)

ORD=PEK BY DREAMLINER 787

PEK=CTU in domestic F

can connect to other China cities also by paying extra YR

This flight leaves on Thursday, December 26 and arrives on Saturday, December 28.
Departure
Thu, Dec 26
Hainan Airlines Flight 498 Take-off: 2:25p
Landing: 6:20p ORD: O'Hare International
PEK: Capital 13h 55m
Biz | Boeing 787
Connection PEK: Beijing, China 13h 35m
Hainan Airlines Flight 7147 Take-off: 7:55a
Landing: 10:55a PEK: Capital
CTU: Chengdu 3h 00m
1st | Boeing 737-800
This flight leaves on Saturday, January 18 and arrives on Sunday, January 19.
Return Flight
Sat, Jan 18
Hainan Airlines Flight 7142 Take-off: 8:55p
Landing: 11:25p CTU: Chengdu
PEK: Capital 2h 30m
1st | Boeing 737-800
Connection PEK: Beijing, China 13h 55m
Hainan Airlines Flight 497 Take-off: 1:20p
Landing: 12:25p PEK: Capital
ORD: O'Hare International 13h 05m
Biz | Boeing 787
See fare rules
Fare Details

Base Fare Taxes & Carrier Surcharges Total
1 adult $1800.00 $411.17 $2211.17
Total $2211.17




for miles:


put I class in airberlin or Hainan Air Fortune Wings club.

1miles= 1.6 kilometers
Yi Yang is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 6:57 pm
  #1957  
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Programs: AA EXP
Posts: 358
Knock it down to $2156 if you aren't flying for quite so long, 12/28-1/3 for $2156
FlightWhite is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 7:23 pm
  #1958  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Programs: QF, VA, AC, Hyatt, Marriott
Posts: 3,549
Originally Posted by ulus
100% sure.
Bugger. I'm having absolutely no luck with getting anything other than ~ USD5100 (ex-DPS) for those dates. I'll keep playing.
danger is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 8:18 pm
  #1959  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3,726
Originally Posted by danger
Bugger. I'm having absolutely no luck with getting anything other than ~ USD5100 (ex-DPS) for those dates. I'll keep playing.
It is ex-IST.
mlqsko is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 8:23 pm
  #1960  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Programs: QF, VA, AC, Hyatt, Marriott
Posts: 3,549
Originally Posted by mlqsko
It is ex-IST.
Double bugger. I thought it might be at least similar ex-DPS, even if higher.
danger is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 8:35 pm
  #1961  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Programs: UA 1K, Hyatt Globalist, Virtuoso Travel Agent, Commercial Pilot
Posts: 2,073
Originally Posted by danger
Double bugger. I thought it might be at least similar ex-DPS, even if higher.
The deeply discounted fares discussed here almost never work in reverse.
Sykes is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 9:12 pm
  #1962  
Moderator, All Nippon Airways and Japan
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: TYO
Programs: NH SFC (*G), JL JGP (OWE), AS MVP, WOH E, IHG SE
Posts: 3,903
Originally Posted by mkjr
My contribution.

JAL to HKG from YVR - CA$2,486.91 in J all in... ;-) [BKK and PVG a hundred or so more]

Several days in May but only a few in June. Not seen this as low for a while but it does come up from time to time. Bookable directly at Jal.
JL just announced that their new Sky Suite 767 product will be introduced on this route from December 9, 2013 -- which is a steal at around USD2,700.

http://press.jal.co.jp/en/release/201310/002674.html

Last edited by armagebedar; Oct 10, 13 at 4:24 pm
armagebedar is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 9:27 pm
  #1963  
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New York, NY
Programs: AA ExPl, DL PM, UA Silver, Hyatt Globalist, Marriott Titanium, probably some others
Posts: 3,229
Originally Posted by armagebedar
JL just announced that their new Sky Suite 767 product will be introduced on this route from December 9, 2013 -- which is a steal at this price.

http://press.jal.co.jp/en/release/201310/002674.html
Any dates on this? Only seeing $3022+.
steveholt is offline  
Old Oct 9, 13, 9:28 pm
  #1964  
Hyatt Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Victoria, B.C.
Programs: Hyatt Globalist, AA Gold LT
Posts: 1,883
Originally Posted by armagebedar
JL just announced that their new Sky Suite 767 product will be introduced on this route from December 9, 2013 -- which is a steal at this price.

http://press.jal.co.jp/en/release/201310/002674.html

Can you give fare details and or dates.

I believe the thread that posted the details on this fare originally said for departures through November. The sky suites don't start until December. And for those purchasing tickets on JAL, they have a horrible product at present on the YVR-NRT flights until the new suites come in December.
smilee is offline  
Old Oct 10, 13, 4:23 pm
  #1965  
Moderator, All Nippon Airways and Japan
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: TYO
Programs: NH SFC (*G), JL JGP (OWE), AS MVP, WOH E, IHG SE
Posts: 3,903
Originally Posted by smilee
Can you give fare details and or dates.

I believe the thread that posted the details on this fare originally said for departures through November. The sky suites don't start until December. And for those purchasing tickets on JAL, they have a horrible product at present on the YVR-NRT flights until the new suites come in December.
Example: departing January 13, returning January 21, USD2,784 AI. Look for X-class availability.
armagebedar is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread