Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old May 21, 2013, 12:18 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Sykes
  • Fare feels too good to be true? Don't call the airline!!!!!!
  • Double check that the fare is actually in Business or First as some online search engines or OTA's confuse booking classes on some airlines.
  • Post as many details as possible about the First / Business fare, including fare class, fare basis, one-way / roundtrip, sales channel, sample dates & total price, including taxes.
  • Post the details within the thread itself and not in the post title field as any information typed here cannot be seen by members accessing the thread using mobile devices.
  • Refrain from posting fare requests or engaging in off topic debates such as fare trends, specific aircraft configuration or visa requirements
  • The deeply discounted international fares discussed here are almost always specific to a certain country of origin, so don't ask if it works in reverse (e.g. a SFO-LHR-SFO fare usually won't work LHR-SFO-LHR). Domestic fares more commonly work in reverse.
  • Last, but not least, Don't call the Airline!
Print Wikipost

Good Deal Premium Fares 2013

Old Oct 29, 2013, 11:44 am
  #2041  
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manhattan Beach, California
Programs: BMI Diamond Club Gold forever
Posts: 6,367
I looked into this a bit, while it does allow stopover in each direction, it has a HIP check (for those who don't know, this effectively means you have to stopover in a city with a lower fare than this fare or else you have to pay the fare to the stopover city).

I couldn't find a US city where the HIP requirement wouldn't bump up the fare (cheapest I could find was stopping over in BOS). YMMV

Originally Posted by wpj
related with the below fare the cheapest I found is ~$2600 return AI from AMS to GIG/GRU

also avail at ~2800-3000 from several places to europe to GIG/GRU/SCL/EZE/MVD

the fare allow 1 stopover in each direction and combinations with AA/LAN/TAM within N.A and S.A so it is a great deal.
stephem is offline  
Old Oct 29, 2013, 12:48 pm
  #2042  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern Calif./Eastern Ida.
Programs: Amethyst Premier Plutonium Medallion
Posts: 20,802
UA: SMF-SJU $957 P fare good routings

Abundant immediate turn availability at this price for Saturday departures/Sunday returns well into 2014, so no days off and "easy" travel by UA standards. Lots of different routing options. IAH EWR double seems to optimize mileage stretching it to 9100 great circle round trip, LAX not bad either.

Works out to about 7.0cpm with EQM bonus.

Thinking about buying one with a 10% off expiring cert...



Sacramento (SMF) to San Juan (SJU) - Sat, May 24
United Airlines, Inc. Sacramento (SMF) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Sat, May 24
United Airlines, Inc. 6510 Dep: 6:40PM Arr: 8:06PM 1h 26m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (Y)
OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS Layover in LAX 2h 19m

United Airlines, Inc. Los Angeles (LAX) to Newark (EWR) - Sat, May 24
United Airlines, Inc. 1165 Dep: 10:25PM Arr: 6:29AM 5h 4m Boeing 737 First (P)
Layover in EWR Sun, May 25 1h 16m

United Airlines, Inc. Newark (EWR) to San Juan (SJU) - Sun, May 25
United Airlines, Inc. 1216 Dep: 7:45AM Arr: 11:43AM 3h 58m Boeing 737 Business (P)


San Juan (SJU) to Sacramento (SMF) - Sun, May 25
United Airlines, Inc. San Juan (SJU) to Newark (EWR) - Sun, May 25
United Airlines, Inc. 1216 Dep: 12:38PM Arr: 4:55PM 4h 17m Boeing 737 Business (P)
Layover in EWR 0h 30m

United Airlines, Inc. Newark (EWR) to Houston (IAH) - Sun, May 25
United Airlines, Inc. 1712 Dep: 5:25PM Arr: 8:10PM 3h 45m Boeing 757 First (P)
Layover in IAH 0h 50m

United Airlines, Inc. Houston (IAH) to Sacramento (SMF) - Sun, May 25
United Airlines, Inc. 1644 Dep: 9:00PM Arr: 10:53PM 3h 53m Boeing 737 First (P)
PV_Premier is offline  
Old Oct 29, 2013, 3:23 pm
  #2043  
wpj
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada
Programs: AA EXP 3.2MM, Hyatt Courtesy Card/Diamond, Hertz #1 Gold
Posts: 764
Originally Posted by stephem
I looked into this a bit, while it does allow stopover in each direction, it has a HIP check (for those who don't know, this effectively means you have to stopover in a city with a lower fare than this fare or else you have to pay the fare to the stopover city).

I couldn't find a US city where the HIP requirement wouldn't bump up the fare (cheapest I could find was stopping over in BOS). YMMV
stopover in jfk on the outbound worked for me. then continuing on from dfw on another day. on top of that u can go to gig via gru. then stop there return from gru.

also tried all the way to scl, stop there, go to gig via gru. stop, then to ams,
wpj is offline  
Old Oct 29, 2013, 4:23 pm
  #2044  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by lewende
Also works for other AA hubs, e.g., DFW.

Sao Paulo (GRU) to New York (JFK) - Thu, Nov 28
US Airways, Inc. Sao Paulo (GRU) to Charlotte (CLT) - Thu, Nov 28
US Airways, Inc. 803 Dep: 9:00AM Arr: 4:10PM 10h 10m Boeing 767 Business (Z)
Layover in CLT 17h 15m

US Airways, Inc. Charlotte (CLT) to New York (JFK) - Fri, Nov 29
US Airways, Inc. 1830 Dep: 9:25AM Arr: 11:09AM 1h 44m Airbus A320 First (A)


New York (JFK) to Sao Paulo (GRU) - Wed, Dec 4
US Airways, Inc. New York (JFK) to Charlotte (CLT) - Wed, Dec 4
US Airways, Inc. 1899 Dep: 6:15AM Arr: 8:17AM 2h 2m Airbus A321 First (A)
Layover in CLT 8h 48m

US Airways, Inc. Charlotte (CLT) to Sao Paulo (GRU) - Wed, Dec 4
US Airways, Inc. 802 Dep: 5:05PM Arr: 5:45AM 9h 40m Boeing 767 Business (Z)
Thu, Dec 5
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,105.40
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,105.40
AndrewE is offline  
Old Oct 29, 2013, 4:26 pm
  #2045  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by izzik
Speaking of SV, DEL/BOM-JNB looks good at ~$674 r/t ai.
I/D fares available.
sample dates 11/20-11/28

Delhi (DEL) to Johannesburg (JNB) - Wed, Nov 27
Saudi Arabian Airlines Delhi (DEL) to Jeddah (JED) - Wed, Nov 27
Saudi Arabian Airlines 759 Dep: 8:00PM Arr: 11:30PM 6h 0m Boeing 777 Business (I)
Layover in JED 5h 40m

Saudi Arabian Airlines Jeddah (JED) to Johannesburg (JNB) - Thu, Nov 28
Saudi Arabian Airlines 447 Dep: 5:10AM Arr: 11:20AM 7h 10m Boeing 777 Business (I)


Johannesburg (JNB) to Delhi (DEL) - Thu, Dec 5
Saudi Arabian Airlines Johannesburg (JNB) to Jeddah (JED) - Thu, Dec 5
Saudi Arabian Airlines 446 Dep: 1:00PM Arr: 9:00PM 7h 0m Boeing 777 Business (I)
Layover in JED 13h 50m

Saudi Arabian Airlines Jeddah (JED) to Delhi (DEL) - Fri, Dec 6
Saudi Arabian Airlines 758 Dep: 10:50AM Arr: 6:00PM 4h 40m Boeing 777 Business (I)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $674.33
Total cost for 1 passenger $674.33
AndrewE is offline  
Old Oct 29, 2013, 4:35 pm
  #2046  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YOW/YUL/YYZ
Posts: 270
Pretty standard MS fare

MS: ATH-CAI-BKK (return) just under $1,800

Athens (ATH) to Bangkok (BKK) - Sun, Dec 8
Egyptair Athens (ATH) to Cairo (CAI) - Sun, Dec 8
Egyptair 748 Dep: 4:00PM Arr: 5:50PM 1h 50m Boeing 737 Business (Z)
Layover in CAI 6h 5m

Egyptair Cairo (CAI) to Bangkok (BKK) - Sun, Dec 8
Egyptair 960 Dep: 11:55PM Arr: 1:25PM 8h 30m Boeing 777 Business (Z)
Mon, Dec 9

Bangkok (BKK) to Athens (ATH) - Tue, Dec 17
Egyptair Bangkok (BKK) to Cairo (CAI) - Tue, Dec 17
Egyptair 961 Dep: 12:50AM Arr: 5:50AM 10h 0m Boeing 777 Business (Z)
Layover in CAI 4h 40m

Egyptair Cairo (CAI) to Athens (ATH) - Tue, Dec 17
Egyptair 747 Dep: 10:30AM Arr: 12:30PM 2h 0m Boeing 737 Business (Z)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,786.80
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,786.80
AndrewE is offline  
Old Oct 30, 2013, 1:07 am
  #2047  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Paris, France
Programs: A3*G, Accor ALL Gold
Posts: 601
CAI-KUL 930 euros with TK. If you can fly cheaply to CAI with miles it seems much better value than MS both in terms of confort and service.


Originally Posted by AndrewE
MS: ATH-CAI-BKK (return) just under $1,800

Athens (ATH) to Bangkok (BKK) - Sun, Dec 8
Egyptair Athens (ATH) to Cairo (CAI) - Sun, Dec 8
Egyptair 748 Dep: 4:00PM Arr: 5:50PM 1h 50m Boeing 737 Business (Z)
Layover in CAI 6h 5m

Egyptair Cairo (CAI) to Bangkok (BKK) - Sun, Dec 8
Egyptair 960 Dep: 11:55PM Arr: 1:25PM 8h 30m Boeing 777 Business (Z)
Mon, Dec 9

Bangkok (BKK) to Athens (ATH) - Tue, Dec 17
Egyptair Bangkok (BKK) to Cairo (CAI) - Tue, Dec 17
Egyptair 961 Dep: 12:50AM Arr: 5:50AM 10h 0m Boeing 777 Business (Z)
Layover in CAI 4h 40m

Egyptair Cairo (CAI) to Athens (ATH) - Tue, Dec 17
Egyptair 747 Dep: 10:30AM Arr: 12:30PM 2h 0m Boeing 737 Business (Z)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,786.80
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,786.80
KATERGOO is offline  
Old Oct 30, 2013, 7:34 am
  #2048  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Programs: A3 Gold, AA Platinum, Marriott & Discovery Platinum, IGH Diamond
Posts: 889
Just a data point for those looking at QR C fares out of CAI.
I booked one of those and QR cancelled one of the flights on my itin.
No information of any kind from QR, noticed this on my own.
When calling only alternative offered is 2 days later, all the rest is booked according to QR. And they will not endorse you to another airline. Actually the agent almost laughed when I asked to be endorsed, and told me that QR policy do not allow for such things. Welcome to 5* airline, I guess.

So I would advise against booking those fares based on my experience.

Regards,

El Puerco Volante
El Puerco Volante is offline  
Old Oct 30, 2013, 7:50 am
  #2049  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Korea/Norway
Programs: OZ D+, BA Silver, IC Royal Plat. Ambassador
Posts: 94
OW (BA, AY, IB, AA) OSL-BOS: USD 2050 R/T.
KL/AF seem to have matched today, while FI comes in around the same price, although I would not rate it a similar product.

Booked this one this morning for November. Good availability in Nov/Dec.
Not amazing, but a good Biz run for Christmas shopping out of Scandinavia with ARN, HEL and CPH a bit higher. Other US hubs including ATL/ORD also lower than normal, with ATL probably giving lower cpm. Some sort of revenge stunt from BA towards DY and their newly announced routes out of Gatwick?
This comes in addition to the already low C fares (sub $2000) out of Oslo to Bangkok.

Interesting thing was that I added a rental car for the duration of my stay and the price actually dropped to $2025 including car, meaning the rental car is basically free. Is that normal for BA? Nice surprise anyway.
Endesu is offline  
Old Oct 30, 2013, 1:47 pm
  #2050  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton Gold, Marriott Gold, SPG Gold, Hertz PC
Posts: 211
Originally Posted by Far Siren
Doesn't this look like a mistake fare? Never seen J fares this low for South America.
Doesn't seem like it. There was a ~$900 fare on DL earlier this year (ex-GRU only). See this thread.
BayAreaTraveler is offline  
Old Oct 30, 2013, 1:59 pm
  #2051  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: at 35,000 feet
Programs: WN A-List; Hyatt Glob: CC/HH Gold, Hertz 5*
Posts: 1,473
KLM 65% off business Thanksgiving travel

This seems to be a recurring thing now, business class discounts on Thanksgiving travel to Europe on KLM. Looks quite affordable and out of several gateways.
robbert is offline  
Old Oct 30, 2013, 5:59 pm
  #2052  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: Digital Nomad Wandering the Earth - Currently in BORDEAUX, FRANCE
Posts: 59,035
Originally Posted by robbert
This seems to be a recurring thing now, business class discounts on Thanksgiving travel to Europe on KLM. Looks quite affordable and out of several gateways.
Definitely a trend.

A quick check on Orbitz actually shows KLM to be more expensive than six other airlines in business on, for example, IAD-CDG at $2500. I bought it for $2100 on a combination of LH and UA.

The US Thanksgiving holiday is the time to go to from the US to Europe if you like discount business class fares! ^
kokonutz is online now  
Old Oct 30, 2013, 7:13 pm
  #2053  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: DTW, but drive to/from YYZ/ORD
Programs: Chase Ultimate Rewards 2MM, Diner Club points
Posts: 33,811
Originally Posted by kokonutz
Definitely a trend.

A quick check on Orbitz actually shows KLM to be more expensive than six other airlines in business on, for example, IAD-CDG at $2500. I bought it for $2100 on a combination of LH and UA.

The US Thanksgiving holiday is the time to go to from the US to Europe if you like discount business class fares! ^
I posted this in milesbuzz, but there is also a UA F from ORD-LHR RT for under $3k nov 26, return nov 30.
rufflesinc is online now  
Old Oct 30, 2013, 7:19 pm
  #2054  
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: DEN
Programs: UA *G, Accor/Sofitel Platinum, InterContinental Platinum, Bonvoy Gold
Posts: 466
Originally Posted by kokonutz
Definitely a trend.

A quick check on Orbitz actually shows KLM to be more expensive than six other airlines in business on, for example, IAD-CDG at $2500. I bought it for $2100 on a combination of LH and UA.

The US Thanksgiving holiday is the time to go to from the US to Europe if you like discount business class fares! ^
Booked DEN-TXL for approximately $2400 combo UA and LH over the US Thanksgiving week.
RockyMntFlyer is offline  
Old Nov 1, 2013, 6:04 am
  #2055  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BHX
Programs: BA GGL CCR GfL, SQ Gold, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Marriott Plat, Cafe Nero Loyalty Card (7 Stamps)
Posts: 7,392
QR Companion Fares

QR are offering companion fares on their business class product. Best of the bunch looks to be:

LHR-MLE at 3,095
MAN-MEL at 4,606

Both of those prices are AI for TWO pax travelling together.

Purchase by 14/11/13. Travel by 31/03/13.
Wozza2404 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.