The Best Gay Movie You've Ever Seen is...
#181
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ROC
Programs: HHonors Diamond, Marriott Gold, Choice PLT, UA Gold.
Posts: 253
I must say, my watch any time I can favs are "Shelter" or "Latter Days." However, I just watched "Children of God" last weekend and loved it. The ending, was disturbing and had me all out of sorts the rest of the day, but it was a great movie, highly recommended.
#182
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Programs: Delta DM & MM, Hilton DM, Marriott gold, Hyatt Globalist, Alaska 75K, Wyndham Diamond,
Posts: 15,399
#183
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 44,553
Originally Posted by justforfun
Has anyone mentioned A Touch of Pink? Nice movie.
#184
In Memoriam, FlyerTalk Evangelist
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Durham, NC (RDU/GSO/CLT)
Programs: AA EXP/MM, DL GM, UA Platinum, HH DIA, Hyatt Explorist, IHG Platinum, Marriott Titanium, Hertz PC
Posts: 33,857
I'm surprised to be giving the first vote for Soldier's Girl. I saw it last night and it was a very well done, powerful and thoroughly depressingly ended film. I suggest it to everyone:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soldier%27s_Girl
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soldier%27s_Girl
#185
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toledo, OH
Programs: Delta DM & MM, Hilton DM, Marriott gold, Hyatt Globalist, Alaska 75K, Wyndham Diamond,
Posts: 15,399
I'm surprised Serving in Silence hasn't been mentioned yet. I had the pleasure of meeting Grethe back in 2006 at an MCC conference.
#186
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ORD
Posts: 14,231
Weekend gets rave reviews from the film festival set.
http://www.weekend-film.com/home/
Anyone see it?
http://www.weekend-film.com/home/
Anyone see it?
#187
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington
Programs: Alaska MVP
Posts: 232
I'll try to keep it to 10 - okay, 15, in random order:
1 "Making Love" - the very first gay film I ever saw; that kiss between Harry Hamlin and Michael Ontkean is still exciting and magical.
2 "No Regret" - excellent Korean gay film; a little out-of-the-box with a great, dramatic plot.
3 "Brokeback Mountain" - a classic.
4 "For a Lost Soldier" - so beautiful, so moving.
5 "Chuck & Buck" - that scene, in his room/on his bed with his BFF..some of us have been there before.
6 "Milk" - another classic.
7 "Times Have Been Better" - a French comedy set in the rural countryside; genuine and charming.
8 "The Country Teacher" - really good Czech film about a teacher who falls for his girlfriend's very straight son; emotional and honest.
9 "Bear Club" - Spanish film about a gay man who takes on a parental role of his nephew.
10 "The Hours" - the book left me mesmerized, the film is a rare compliment to the novel.
11 "C.R.A.Z.Y." - wonderful gay-themed film about a chaotic, eclectic family in Montreal.
12 "Armisted Maupin's Tales of City"/"More Tales of the City" - Laura Linney and Olympia Dukakis in the same series, love it!
13 "Angels in America" - yes, the stage production was way better, but the cast was impeccable in the TV adaptation, especially Justin Kirk and Mary Louise Parker.
14 "Guys and Balls" - a German film, if I remember correctly, about a soccer player who comes out to his family and then tries to assemble his own gay team; when he introduces his boyfriend to his father at the end...priceless.
15 "The Wedding Banquet" - never get tired of watching it; Ang Lee!!
1 "Making Love" - the very first gay film I ever saw; that kiss between Harry Hamlin and Michael Ontkean is still exciting and magical.
2 "No Regret" - excellent Korean gay film; a little out-of-the-box with a great, dramatic plot.
3 "Brokeback Mountain" - a classic.
4 "For a Lost Soldier" - so beautiful, so moving.
5 "Chuck & Buck" - that scene, in his room/on his bed with his BFF..some of us have been there before.
6 "Milk" - another classic.
7 "Times Have Been Better" - a French comedy set in the rural countryside; genuine and charming.
8 "The Country Teacher" - really good Czech film about a teacher who falls for his girlfriend's very straight son; emotional and honest.
9 "Bear Club" - Spanish film about a gay man who takes on a parental role of his nephew.
10 "The Hours" - the book left me mesmerized, the film is a rare compliment to the novel.
11 "C.R.A.Z.Y." - wonderful gay-themed film about a chaotic, eclectic family in Montreal.
12 "Armisted Maupin's Tales of City"/"More Tales of the City" - Laura Linney and Olympia Dukakis in the same series, love it!
13 "Angels in America" - yes, the stage production was way better, but the cast was impeccable in the TV adaptation, especially Justin Kirk and Mary Louise Parker.
14 "Guys and Balls" - a German film, if I remember correctly, about a soccer player who comes out to his family and then tries to assemble his own gay team; when he introduces his boyfriend to his father at the end...priceless.
15 "The Wedding Banquet" - never get tired of watching it; Ang Lee!!
#188
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ROC
Programs: HHonors Diamond, Marriott Gold, Choice PLT, UA Gold.
Posts: 253
Weekend gets rave reviews from the film festival set.
http://www.weekend-film.com/home/
Anyone see it?
http://www.weekend-film.com/home/
Anyone see it?
#189
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: JFK
Programs: UA Gold (Million Miler), FI Gold, Bonvoy Titanium
Posts: 1,075
To add to the list, Beautiful Thing is a British classic.
Another from the UK is Victim (1961), starring Dirk Bogarde, notable for being the first English language film to use the word homosexual.
Also, I saw The Kids Are All Right last night at the cinema. I really enjoyed it but was particularly impressed with its nonchalant and normalised treatment of a lesbian relationship.
I'll contrast this all with Violet Tendencies, which I rented the week before mainly cos I liked The Facts of Life repeats as a kid and thought it would be cool to see Mindy Cohn in a leading role. Anyway, the whole thing was just an embarrassing blend of stereotypes, explicit language, hot [but aging] bodies, and bad acting (apart from Ms Cohn). I suppose there's a market for this sort of drivel, but at least I learned that if you're a 40-something fag hag then eventually you'll find love in the form of a fit 20-something stripper if you just keep going clubbing every night and avoid straight men altogether.
#190
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Seattle, Washington
Programs: Alaska MVP
Posts: 232
I agree, "The Kids Are All Right" was superb on all levels - script, acting, normalcy of gay lifestyle, and for Mark Ruffalo (damn, I love that man!).
I recently rented a Thai film called "Love of Siam" about two young friends - one gay, the other straight - who form a strong bond, only to be physically separated when one family moves to Bangkok from another part of the country. The two boys, now teenagers, then try to restore their friendship, all the while one is them is in love with the other. It's an unexpectedly delightful and sincere film with a character named Donut (!).
And, I just watched "Undertow" about a married man and his lifelong friend who sneak away to a remote part of a fishing village to be together. The married man has a baby on the way, and that complicates things. It's set in Peru, I believe. Definitely recommended.
I recently rented a Thai film called "Love of Siam" about two young friends - one gay, the other straight - who form a strong bond, only to be physically separated when one family moves to Bangkok from another part of the country. The two boys, now teenagers, then try to restore their friendship, all the while one is them is in love with the other. It's an unexpectedly delightful and sincere film with a character named Donut (!).
And, I just watched "Undertow" about a married man and his lifelong friend who sneak away to a remote part of a fishing village to be together. The married man has a baby on the way, and that complicates things. It's set in Peru, I believe. Definitely recommended.
Last edited by seattletravelguy; Aug 24, 2011 at 1:06 pm Reason: Title for Thai movie was incorrect
#193
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 243
Weekend gets rave reviews from the film festival set.
http://www.weekend-film.com/home/
Anyone see it?
http://www.weekend-film.com/home/
Anyone see it?
Though not a true movie, I'd also put a vote in for Angels in America. My boyfriend actually worked as a stagehand on the most recent Off-Broadway production so I got to see the two shows back to back, and it was quite incredible, but very mind numbing.
I'm actually a filmmaker myself!
www.loganleelamson.com
I finishing post production on a short gay film, so let's hope it will be on someone's favorite list soon!
#194
Flyertalk Evangelist and Moderator: Coupon Connection and Travel Products
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Milton, GA USA
Programs: Hilton Diamond, IHG Platinum Elite, Hyatt Discoverist, Radisson Elite
Posts: 19,040
So recommend Angels in America. So powerful... I actually recommend seeing them back to back... so much more powerful that way.
Mind numbing you say? I would say more like "butt numbing".... that was a lot of sitting at one time!
Mind numbing you say? I would say more like "butt numbing".... that was a lot of sitting at one time!
#195
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 243
That's true too. Not for those who get restless easily.