Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Jan 7, 2022, 12:33 am
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: canadiancow
https://acpnr.cowtool.com/

Feature Requests / Bug Reports
  • More direct links to partner airline "manage booking" pages
  • For points bookings, show how many points were used
  • Sometimes when you have UN segments, it doesn't show the entire PNR
  • How about a one tool using the other: PNR lookup tool could show R space available Y/N if pax isn't already upgraded.
  • Can seat # be a clickable link to carrier manage booking/seat?
  • Display ticket create date/time, helpful to know when reticketed due to schedule change.
Print Wikipost

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Feb 3, 2020, 9:55 am
  #46  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,470
Originally Posted by RangerNS
Yeah. All timeout errors for me right now.
Bleh. I'll take a look when I get a minute.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 10:41 am
  #47  
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 161
I have a dumb question, and its probably wrong thread, but nevertheless...

If your reservation does show TK, but you are ok with the change, does anything need to be done? If you do call in and "accept" the change, does that prevent you from relying on the schedule change justification to later get a free refund?
Points Poppa is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 10:57 am
  #48  
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PHL, NYC, DC
Posts: 9,710
Interesting..... my fare basis is...... KLWQT1BA IN90
global happy traveller is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 11:20 am
  #49  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,470
Originally Posted by Points Poppa
I have a dumb question, and its probably wrong thread, but nevertheless...

If your reservation does show TK, but you are ok with the change, does anything need to be done? If you do call in and "accept" the change, does that prevent you from relying on the schedule change justification to later get a free refund?
Right now, with a TK segment, you can't do ANYTHING online, like seat selection. So if you're totally fine, then you can probably just leave it. I'm not sure what will happen at check-in. I certainly wouldn't waste time calling in unless there were something bigger I needed to do.

I still haven't called about the segment in my screenshot because I have seats selected and I'm happy with everything.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 12:07 pm
  #50  
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: YQB
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,139
This is really cool, thanks CC.

Suggestion: Is it possible to add a column for aircraft type?
jasdou is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 12:12 pm
  #51  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,470
Originally Posted by jasdou
This is really cool, thanks CC.

Suggestion: Is it possible to add a column for aircraft type?
Yes! I'll add that to my list.
jasdou likes this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 12:27 pm
  #52  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC SEMM / HH Diamond
Posts: 3,194
Is it possible to have a flag that lets me request the data in JSON (aka, easily consumable by other apps)?
canopus27 is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 2:51 pm
  #53  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: YYC
Programs: AC E75K, spouse E75K (MM), National Emerald, various hotel programs
Posts: 372
Just attempt to give it a try using an upcoming booking and I'm getting "An error occurred. Check your input and try again."
YYC traveler is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 2:53 pm
  #54  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,470
Originally Posted by YYC traveler
Just attempt to give it a try using an upcoming booking and I'm getting "An error occurred. Check your input and try again."
If it continues to do that, and you're willing to share it with me, PM me the information and I can take a look.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 2:54 pm
  #55  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: TK *G
Posts: 3,100
Originally Posted by canopus27
Is it possible to have a flag that lets me request the data in JSON (aka, easily consumable by other apps)?
I suggest you sign up a developer account with Amadeus directly. It's fast and easy and you can easily test it using Postman.
canadiancow likes this.
songsc is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 3:03 pm
  #56  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: YYC
Programs: AC E75K, spouse E75K (MM), National Emerald, various hotel programs
Posts: 372
Originally Posted by canadiancow
If it continues to do that, and you're willing to share it with me, PM me the information and I can take a look.
I just tried another device and different browser, same error. Does it make any difference whether my spouse, different surname, made the booking?

Added: check using spouses surname, same error. Checked a past booking that I made, same error. I will send PM with information.
YYC traveler is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 3:19 pm
  #57  
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: YYJ
Programs: AC 25k
Posts: 13
Just tried it on 3 separate bookings I've got coming up this month and all work. Thanks!
canadiancow likes this.
hogdogz is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 3:37 pm
  #58  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,470
Originally Posted by YYC traveler
I just tried another device and different browser, same error. Does it make any difference whether my spouse, different surname, made the booking?

Added: check using spouses surname, same error. Checked a past booking that I made, same error. I will send PM with information.
For the benefit of others:

Bookings that were flown more than a few days ago will not show up.

The second booking looks fine, so there's a bug in my code somewhere. I'm sure this problem affects more people, so I'll fix it later. Time to start writing a massive test suite.
YYC traveler likes this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 3:42 pm
  #59  
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 3,130
Originally Posted by canadiancow
Right now, with a TK segment, you can't do ANYTHING online, like seat selection. So if you're totally fine, then you can probably just leave it. I'm not sure what will happen at check-in. I certainly wouldn't waste time calling in unless there were something bigger I needed to do.
This happened to me. I was fine with everything and couldn't be bothered calling in, so I left it alone and just showed up at the counter to check in. There were no issues or delays, and the agent didn't make any unusual comments.

If you are fine with the schedule change and your seats, I would just ignore the TK segment.
StuMcIlwain is offline  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 5:39 pm
  #60  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: YYZ
Programs: TK*G, Marriott Gold, Hilton Diamond, IHG Plat
Posts: 679
It seems all AC only PNRs worked but none of those with interline flights worked.
Great tool nonethless! Thanks!
ericw is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.