Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Jan 7, 22, 12:33 am
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: canadiancow
https://acpnr.cowtool.com/

Feature Requests / Bug Reports
  • More direct links to partner airline "manage booking" pages
  • For points bookings, show how many points were used
  • Sometimes when you have UN segments, it doesn't show the entire PNR
  • If you used a buddy/companion pass, the fare paid may be incorrect
  • How about a one tool using the other: PNR lookup tool could show R space available Y/N if pax isn't already upgraded.
  • Instead of please wait/loading text, red AC spinning logo could be used
  • Can seat # be a clickable link to carrier manage booking/seat?
  • Display ticket create date/time, helpful to know when reticketed due to schedule change.
  • If all pax have status, use the 250 minimum in the segment table for SQM
Print Wikipost

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Feb 1, 20, 7:22 pm
  #16  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: YVR - MILLS Waypoint (It's the third house on the left)
Programs: AC*SE100K, wood level status in various other programs
Posts: 5,450
Thanks to our friendly neighbourhood moderator tcook052 for making this thread a first class citizen, as it deserves to be.

And thanks to canadiancow for creating yet another useful tool.

It sometimes staggers me thinking about the things that we have to do to have some degree of control over our travel.
painintheuk, TimMinYYZ and ecc like this.

Last edited by Bohemian1; Feb 2, 20 at 10:59 am Reason: Completion is a wonderful thing.
Bohemian1 is online now  
Old Feb 1, 20, 8:05 pm
  #17  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 42,060
Originally Posted by RangerNS
Works for me.

Only quick comment is that the fare basis doesn't show the discount extension (I'm sure there is some industry term idk). H3Q9CO vs H3Q9CO/8N15.

Saudia shows this, so just another mapping to add?
This should be fixed now. Let me know if you still have issues. The full fare basis with the ticket designator only shows up if the PNR has actually been ticketed, whereas the shorter one is there even without a ticket issued. It'll now take the full one if it's available, but fall back to the short one otherwise
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 1, 20, 8:35 pm
  #18  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Halifax
Programs: AC SE100K, Marriott Elite/Ambassador. NEXUS, National
Posts: 4,056
Originally Posted by canadiancow
This should be fixed now. Let me know if you still have issues. The full fare basis with the ticket designator only shows up if the PNR has actually been ticketed, whereas the shorter one is there even without a ticket issued. It'll now take the full one if it's available, but fall back to the short one otherwise
Looks good!

Descriptions of the fields (RDB?) and the status values would be nice, but docs are a different problem :P
RangerNS is offline  
Old Feb 1, 20, 8:38 pm
  #19  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 42,060
Reservation Booking Designator is the fare class. I need shorter titles 😂
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 1, 20, 8:47 pm
  #20  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Programs: Aeroplan, FlyingBlue
Posts: 289
Wow neat! It worked for me but times out after about 60 seconds. But glad to finally get confirmation all segments are nice and HK.
Rykoshet is offline  
Old Feb 1, 20, 9:16 pm
  #21  
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Programs: AC, KL
Posts: 49
Worked for both my pre- and post-Amadeus reservations. Now I want to decipher what my fare basis codes mean.
BML87 is offline  
Old Feb 1, 20, 9:52 pm
  #22  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: GVA (Greater Vancouver Area)
Programs: DREAD Gold; UA 1.034MM; Bonvoy Au-197; PCC Elite+; CCC Elite+; MSC C-12; CWC Au-197; WoH Dis
Posts: 51,459
Thanks for the nice tool, canadiancow. I created a simple form interface so you don't have to manually play around with the URL.

http://mahasamatman.com/ac.html
mahasamatman is offline  
Old Feb 1, 20, 9:54 pm
  #23  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 42,060
Originally Posted by mahasamatman
Thanks for the nice tool, canadiancow. I created a simple form interface so you don't have to manually play around with the URL.

http://mahasamatman.com/ac.html
That's also on my list ^
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 2, 20, 4:43 am
  #24  
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Mississauga Ontario
Posts: 3,985
Of all the cows on FT, we have the coolest, smartest cow.
InTheAirGuy is offline  
Old Feb 2, 20, 6:56 am
  #25  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Halifax
Programs: AC SE100K, Marriott Elite/Ambassador. NEXUS, National
Posts: 4,056
Is there a public API this accesses, or are you scraping UI? Where is the GitHub?
RangerNS is offline  
Old Feb 2, 20, 7:05 am
  #26  
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Programs: IHG Diamond, Aeroplan 75K, Bonvoy Titanium
Posts: 1,291
Itd be cool to have a tool like this combined with the AQD/AQM spreadsheet data!
King Chung Huang is offline  
Old Feb 2, 20, 8:39 am
  #27  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: YUL, BKK, VLC
Programs: Aeroplan E75
Posts: 615
Great, thank you!
ulyparis is offline  
Old Feb 2, 20, 8:50 am
  #28  
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: YYC, Canada
Programs: AC 35k
Posts: 1,815
Does a flight change sometimes switch a segment from HK to TK? I see this on trips where theyve changed the times - I dont actually care except all my options are now greyed out. Whats the right term to use with AC Res?
YXUFlyboy is offline  
Old Feb 2, 20, 9:22 am
  #29  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Halifax
Programs: AC SE100K, Marriott Elite/Ambassador. NEXUS, National
Posts: 4,056
Originally Posted by YXUFlyboy
Does a flight change sometimes switch a segment from HK to TK? I see this on trips where theyve changed the times - I dont actually care except all my options are now greyed out. Whats the right term to use with AC Res?
That problem may be Cows motivation for throwing this together

Any change from the back end seems to lockout customers from making further changes. AC Res knows whats up, just say you can't change anything, and either they will or do the needful to release it.
D582, canadiancow and Bohemian1 like this.
RangerNS is offline  
Old Feb 2, 20, 11:42 am
  #30  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 42,060
Originally Posted by RangerNS
Is there a public API this accesses, or are you scraping UI? Where is the GitHub?
Not open source because while it using an Amadeus API, it's not a public API. Even the public ones that I found aren't really public, they're just free. You still need an account.

Originally Posted by King Chung Huang
Itd be cool to have a tool like this combined with the AQD/AQM spreadsheet data!
I tried doing that pre-Amadeus but I couldn't get a fare breakdown. Now I can. So that's in the longer-term plans.

Originally Posted by YXUFlyboy
Does a flight change sometimes switch a segment from HK to TK? I see this on trips where theyve changed the times - I dont actually care except all my options are now greyed out. Whats the right term to use with AC Res?
Yes. That's the primary motivation I had for making this. Just tell them there was a schedule change and you need it cleaned up.

Originally Posted by RangerNS
That problem may be Cows motivation for throwing this together
Yup.
D582 and canopus27 like this.
canadiancow is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread