Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Jan 7, 2022, 12:33 am
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: canadiancow
https://acpnr.cowtool.com/

Feature Requests / Bug Reports
  • More direct links to partner airline "manage booking" pages
  • For points bookings, show how many points were used
  • Sometimes when you have UN segments, it doesn't show the entire PNR
  • How about a one tool using the other: PNR lookup tool could show R space available Y/N if pax isn't already upgraded.
  • Can seat # be a clickable link to carrier manage booking/seat?
  • Display ticket create date/time, helpful to know when reticketed due to schedule change.
Print Wikipost

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Feb 3, 2020, 6:05 pm
  #61  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,508
Originally Posted by ericw
It seems all AC only PNRs worked but none of those with interline flights worked.
Great tool nonethless! Thanks!
I have several Aeroplan PNRs with no AC segments that work (see one of the screenshots in my first post).

I've explicitly blocked everything that has both no AC segments and a non-014 ticket number because I just don't have the ability to test those easily (yet?).

I have two PNRs that aren't working right now (but should), and fixing those might also fix your issue.
painintheuk and ericw like this.
canadiancow is online now  
Old Feb 3, 2020, 8:24 pm
  #62  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: AC 75K
Posts: 6,369
Another data point...I have 3 active PNRs. Two are all AC, and those work with no issue, one has an LH segment which fails with a 'An error occurred. Check your input and try again.'
ChrisA330 is offline  
Old Feb 4, 2020, 9:20 am
  #63  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 496
I have a LX issued ticket, 2 legs on AC but one under LX codeshare, the other LH. Also with LH and LX operated legs. Everything shows up perfectly
MaxFlying is offline  
Old Feb 4, 2020, 10:24 am
  #64  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: YOW
Programs: AC-SE100K MM, BA-S HH-D, MB-G LT Sil, IHG-Plt, Nexus, Global Entry
Posts: 3,815
Originally Posted by ChrisA330
Another data point...I have 3 active PNRs. Two are all AC, and those work with no issue, one has an LH segment which fails with a 'An error occurred. Check your input and try again.'
Similar issue here. My all-AC itins are retrieved correctly. My other itin with a segment on OZ gives the same error.
--
13F
Seat13F_AC_CRJ is offline  
Old Feb 4, 2020, 10:49 am
  #65  
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Montreal & Nashville
Programs: Aeroplan SE100K, Accor Platinum, Bonvoy Titanium Elite, BW Diamond, Hertz President's Circle
Posts: 391
tried my next PNR on AC with segments on Asiana and Thai, getting the error
theBeachBoy is offline  
Old Feb 4, 2020, 12:27 pm
  #66  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,508
Originally Posted by YYC traveler
Just attempt to give it a try using an upcoming booking and I'm getting "An error occurred. Check your input and try again."
YYC traveler you're the only one who sent me yours, so I can confirm it works now.

The issue was around an ARNK segment, since you have an open jaw.

On another matter, I had YET ANOTHER schedule change to my YHZ itinerary (mainline to rouge), which exposed another bug, which has also been fixed.

YYC traveler likes this.
canadiancow is online now  
Old Feb 4, 2020, 12:37 pm
  #67  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: YOW
Programs: AC-SE100K MM, BA-S HH-D, MB-G LT Sil, IHG-Plt, Nexus, Global Entry
Posts: 3,815
Originally Posted by Seat13F_AC_CRJ
Similar issue here. My all-AC itins are retrieved correctly. My other itin with a segment on OZ gives the same error.
--
13F
Working now. Thanks Cow!
canadiancow likes this.
Seat13F_AC_CRJ is offline  
Old Feb 4, 2020, 1:13 pm
  #68  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 23,848
As far as I can tell those of ours that did not work now do.

Now to the interesting part:

Ticket numbers for our two partially reissued tickets now show entirely with the partially reissued ticket, not the original 014 one, just like on aircanada.com while on the Saudia web site, only the reissued part shows that non-AC number, the reminder of the trip is under the original number. Also, still shows legs in the past, with UN for a non-AC flight which we did not take, and TK for the one we actually took. AC flights in the past (and obviously in the future) show as HK.

Maybe the TK is why it seems impossible to get Aeroplan miles credited...
Stranger is offline  
Old Feb 4, 2020, 1:18 pm
  #69  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: YYZ
Programs: TK*G, Marriott Gold, Hilton Diamond, IHG Plat
Posts: 679
Can also confirm both 016 tickets and tickets with other interline segments are working!
Thank you very much!
ericw is offline  
Old Feb 4, 2020, 1:56 pm
  #70  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: YYC
Programs: AC E75K, spouse E75K (MM), National Emerald, various hotel programs
Posts: 372
Originally Posted by canadiancow
YYC traveler you're the only one who sent me yours, so I can confirm it works now.

The issue was around an ARNK segment, since you have an open jaw.
Thanks for the tool and the work to fix the problem. I can confirm it is now working for me.
YYC traveler is offline  
Old Feb 4, 2020, 8:04 pm
  #71  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,508
Originally Posted by jasdou
This is really cool, thanks CC.

Suggestion: Is it possible to add a column for aircraft type?
Done.

I've also added the operating airline for those pesky codeshares. And rouge.
ffsim and jasdou like this.
canadiancow is online now  
Old Feb 5, 2020, 4:39 am
  #72  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 600
Thanks Canadiancow for this great tool! Also thanks to mahasamatman for the simple form interface. Yesterday 3 of my 4 PNR's worked and today the 4th one also showed up. Flights involved AC, ET, LO and TK. Wonderful tool!
ciana is offline  
Old Feb 5, 2020, 5:03 am
  #73  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 116
What's your data source ? Are you using the Amadeus API with a trial/free developer account? Any limitations?
yulsee is offline  
Old Feb 5, 2020, 7:18 am
  #74  
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: YQB
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,139
Originally Posted by canadiancow
Done.

I've also added the operating airline for those pesky codeshares. And rouge.
This is great, thanks. I tried it with a reservation that contains a UA-operated segment with an AC flight number and it works well.
jasdou is offline  
Old Feb 5, 2020, 8:03 am
  #75  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: YYC
Programs: AC*SE, SPG Plat, National Exec Elite
Posts: 570
One small suggestion - is it possible to add the flight duration as a field?
fly_yag is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.