New Air Canada Website!

    Hide Wikipost
Old Apr 7, 18, 1:53 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: jaysona
Wiki Link
Update: 14-Jan 2016, 00:50

The old website is in the process of being "retired"
Leaving the below here for now for the sake of posterity and reference.
Accessing the "old" website.

At the moment (09-Sep-2016) accessing the old and functional website is still possible.

The procedure to access the old website requires a few steps.

1. Clear all aircanada.com related cookies and browser cache.
2. Go to this URL. https://www.aircanada.com/en/go-beta.html
3. Click on book travel Button at the top left of the screen.

Alternatively for some clicking on one the following links will work for some as well.

https://www.aircanada.com/aco/flights.do or;
https://www.aircanada.com/en/home.ht...ialSignon=true

"A digital transformation underway at Air Canada is reshaping the customer experience in almost every way"
Most of the old website URLs now redirect to the new "beta" website.
Print Wikipost

Old May 19, 16, 3:45 pm
  #346  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Programs: Air Canada Aeroplan
Posts: 1,735
Originally Posted by DrunkCargo View Post
This is a thoughtful feature. Avoids the need to buy and refund-if-not-happy-with-seat-selection-cost.

It worked for me, got to payment screen for a YVR-YYZ test. I guess this means only one CC charge instead of two.

I never would have noticed this as, either I had SE status, or Latitude and Business include complimentary seat selection. But I think this is a welcomed change.
It worked today on Safari. Yesterday it froze on Chrome. Yes, it is a most welcome change (I have made and canceled a few bookings just to figure out the cost of preferred seats).

On the minus side, the "flexible dates" matrix now only shows economy fares. I haven't found a way to force it to switch to PE/J fares as in the old website. I already sent feedback on this.
Mauricio23 is offline  
Old May 19, 16, 5:23 pm
  #347  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 22,470
Originally Posted by Mauricio23 View Post

On the minus side, the "flexible dates" matrix now only shows economy fares. I haven't found a way to force it to switch to PE/J fares as in the old website. I already sent feedback on this.
Odd. Shows for me. Line below "Select your dates," same line as "Round trip fares (per person)."

What is missing however is bolding the cheapest flight price.

This is using Firefox on fedora23.
Stranger is offline  
Old May 19, 16, 5:43 pm
  #348  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: YVR
Programs: Ice Cream Club
Posts: 2,729
Originally Posted by Mauricio23 View Post
On the minus side, the "flexible dates" matrix now only shows economy fares. I haven't found a way to force it to switch to PE/J fares as in the old website. I already sent feedback on this.
Not sure if this was just added since you sent the feedback, but it looks almost the same as the original site to me... Or do you mean another matrix?

And wow, I can't believe how cheap AC flights are. YVR-LHR rt economy in my mind is a $5k ticket.
Attached Images  
DrunkCargo is offline  
Old May 19, 16, 5:46 pm
  #349  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: YVR
Programs: Ice Cream Club
Posts: 2,729
Originally Posted by Stranger View Post
Odd. Shows for me. Line below "Select your dates," same line as "Round trip fares (per person)."

What is missing however is bolding the cheapest flight price.

This is using Firefox on fedora23.
I guess I should read the whole thread before replying... I was testing with Chrome whatever version, Windows.
DrunkCargo is offline  
Old May 19, 16, 5:53 pm
  #350  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Programs: Air Canada Aeroplan
Posts: 1,735
Originally Posted by DrunkCargo View Post
Not sure if this was just added since you sent the feedback, but it looks almost the same as the original site to me... Or do you mean another matrix?.
No, it was just added. I guess they read the feedback.

I just sent another feedback form to report that when visualizing a booking with one segment upgraded and another not upgraded, both segments are displayed as upgraded (but the booking classes are correct). Let's see if they fix that one.
Mauricio23 is offline  
Old May 19, 16, 6:18 pm
  #351  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 22,470
Originally Posted by Mauricio23 View Post
No, it was just added. I guess they read the feedback.

I just sent another feedback form to report that when visualizing a booking with one segment upgraded and another not upgraded, both segments are displayed as upgraded (but the booking classes are correct). Let's see if they fix that one.
Works fine on Safari on an Ipad too.
Stranger is offline  
Old May 19, 16, 6:21 pm
  #352  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 22,470
Originally Posted by Mauricio23 View Post
No, it was just added. I guess they read the feedback.
Makes sense.


I just sent another feedback form to report that when visualizing a booking with one segment upgraded and another not upgraded, both segments are displayed as upgraded (but the booking classes are correct). Let's see if they fix that one.
They have had issues like that forever. Not just about upgrades but legs on other airlines that are not in J showing "business class A" when A on that airline is economy. Or Business class Y. They never bothered correcting.
Stranger is offline  
Old May 19, 16, 6:38 pm
  #353  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: YVR
Programs: Ice Cream Club
Posts: 2,729
Originally Posted by Mauricio23 View Post
No, it was just added. I guess they read the feedback.

I just sent another feedback form to report that when visualizing a booking with one segment upgraded and another not upgraded, both segments are displayed as upgraded (but the booking classes are correct). Let's see if they fix that one.
I'm impressed with AC if this is the case. I guess being beta, they can develop more aggressively.

I'm sure these are UI issues; it doesn't feel like they're making substantial changes in actual function. Moving the seat selection to pre-checkout was possibly troublesome, but they did it.
DrunkCargo is offline  
Old May 19, 16, 6:45 pm
  #354  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Programs: Air Canada Aeroplan
Posts: 1,735
Originally Posted by Stranger View Post
They have had issues like that forever. Not just about upgrades but legs on other airlines that are not in J showing "business class A" when A on that airline is economy. Or Business class Y. They never bothered correcting.
Yes, but in this case the booking is properly displayed on the non-beta site.
Mauricio23 is offline  
Old May 22, 16, 1:24 am
  #355  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Programs: AC MM, SE100K
Posts: 148
eUpgrade pages hit new(?) low:
Attached Images  
WoodlandCreature is offline  
Old May 22, 16, 3:18 am
  #356  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Programs: AC MM, SE100K
Posts: 148
Ok, maybe another low. Air Canada has just given me a new middle name. Hmm, could this be a coding error??
Attached Images  
WoodlandCreature is offline  
Old May 22, 16, 5:28 am
  #357  
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: YVR
Programs: TK*G
Posts: 295
Apparently UA is flying domestically in Canada now...

Name:  Air_Canada_Select_flights.jpg
Views: 359
Size:  3.3 KB

Last edited by Garbageman; May 22, 16 at 5:31 am Reason: photo
Garbageman is offline  
Old May 22, 16, 12:04 pm
  #358  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Plat, HH Diamond, Accor Gold
Posts: 33,795
Originally Posted by WoodlandCreature View Post
eUpgrade pages hit new(?) low:
Incognito mode always fixes that for me

I'm at the point where if I want to go to AC's site, I open a new incognito window before even trying anything else.
canadiancow is offline  
Old May 22, 16, 12:10 pm
  #359  
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YQB
Programs: AC SE100K-1MM, WS Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HHonors Diamond, VIA Premier, NEXUS/GE
Posts: 772
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Incognito mode always fixes that for me

I'm at the point where if I want to go to AC's site, I open a new incognito window before even trying anything else.
+1

There are seat map issues as well. If you have a multi-segment flight that includes one in a Y-only cabin (Q400), and look at the seat map for economy cabin of that Q400 flight after taking a look at the J cabin of the following flight, you still get the J cabin displayed
DNAwizard is offline  
Old May 22, 16, 12:14 pm
  #360  
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YQB
Programs: AC SE100K-1MM, WS Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HHonors Diamond, VIA Premier, NEXUS/GE
Posts: 772
Originally Posted by WoodlandCreature View Post
Ok, maybe another low. Air Canada has just given me a new middle name. Hmm, could this be a coding error??
Guess what, I have the same middle name as you now
Maybe we're cousins or something
DNAwizard is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: