Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Global Airline Alliances > Star Alliance
Reload this Page >

Minimum miles needed to access ANA *A availability tool

Minimum miles needed to access ANA *A availability tool

Old Aug 19, 10, 7:27 pm
  #1  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Programs: MR/SPG LT Titanium, AA LT PLT, UA SLV, Avis PreferredPlus
Posts: 28,087
Minimum miles needed to access ANA *A availability tool

This seems to be an active conversation on at least 3 forums, and I suspect UA and others where I don't hang out.

ANA has restricted access to the *A availability function for those without miles in their account. A few members transferred 1 mile over, which worked for a bit but now is also restricted. From my current read, 50 miles doesn't get access and 100 does, so the magic balance is somewhere in the middle.

If others can post their balances and whether or not they have access, we should be able to determine the cutoff. And SPG PLT member can transfer any number of points, as low as 1, so we should be able to to find the number pretty quickly.

Yes, I know there are workarounds, yes I know it's subject to change at any time, yes I know KVS can get you the same feature. But isn't figuring out these very detailed features of a FF program an embodiment of the FT spirit?

I'm waiting on confirmation of the 50/100 data points in the BMI forum, and I can try 75 next from SPG. Anyone know the posting lag for SPG transfers?
CPRich is offline  
Old Aug 19, 10, 7:49 pm
  #2  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: GVA (Greater Vancouver Area)
Programs: DREAD Gold; UA 1.021MM; Bonvoy Au-197; PCC Elite+; CWC Au-197; CCC Elite*; WoH Dis
Posts: 49,983
I put in a transfer of 1 point a couple of days ago. We'll see what happens when that point posts.
mahasamatman is offline  
Old Aug 19, 10, 11:30 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seat 1A
Programs: Non-status paid F/J (best value for $$$)
Posts: 3,965
Talking

I have about 3,000.

I have recently started crediting flights to my NH account.
daniellam is offline  
Old Aug 19, 10, 11:35 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The OC LAX-SNA
Programs: BA Gold, AF/KL Gold, AA LT PLT 2mm, TP Gold *G
Posts: 19,823
There is a simple workaround that doesn't require a mileage balance. Log on as normal, Click ANA International Flight Awards and search for flights on any route NH flies (like SFO-NRT), then click on Use Star Alliance Member Airlines. At that point, enter any city pairs you want and the system works as it should/did.
SFO777 is offline  
Old Aug 20, 10, 4:31 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Now in Oz
Programs: Nothing shiny :-(
Posts: 2,287
Originally Posted by SFO777 View Post
There is a simple workaround that doesn't require a mileage balance. Log on as normal, Click ANA International Flight Awards and search for flights on any route NH flies (like SFO-NRT), then click on Use Star Alliance Member Airlines. At that point, enter any city pairs you want and the system works as it should/did.
But for how long? Surely it's better to sacrifice somewhere between 50 - 100 miles and not have to worry about ANA blocking the workaround?
louie-m is offline  
Old Aug 20, 10, 6:53 am
  #6  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 69,204
Originally Posted by louie-m View Post
But for how long? Surely it's better to sacrifice somewhere between 50 - 100 miles and not have to worry about ANA blocking the workaround?
I disagree. I'll go with what works today and not worry about them changing it tomorrow. When I initially posted my GreasyMonkey script workaround a number of folks suggested that just posting a mile to the account was better because it was more likely to "beat the system." It wasn't.

We simply do not know what - if any - the next change that NH is going to make to their system is. No one would have predicted that they would try to limit access. No one predicted that they'd change the number of miles required (though I did suggest it was possible a couple times and was laughed at). And now we have no idea if they will change the number again or close either of the known functioning loopholes or even shut down the tool completely (highly unlikely).

I'll take what I know to be working over speculation and FUD. And when something changes I'll worry about it then. With the number of highly motivated people we have here on FT odds are we'll come up with the next solution pretty quickly, just like we did for this current situation.
sbm12 is offline  
Old Aug 20, 10, 4:37 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TXL
Programs: US, LH, HH
Posts: 507
C'mon, the OP already acknowledged that there are workarounds, but that isn't the point of this thread.

I've read on a german board, that somebody has it working with 20 miles (http://www.vielfliegertreff.de/sonst...tml#post235076) - so I wouldn't rule out the possibility that it might work below 50.
freakazoid is offline  
Old Aug 21, 10, 9:07 am
  #8  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 69,204
Originally Posted by freakazoid View Post
I've read on a german board, that somebody has it working with 20 miles (http://www.vielfliegertreff.de/sonst...tml#post235076) - so I wouldn't rule out the possibility that it might work below 50.
And folks here with 50 have said it doesn't work for them.
sbm12 is offline  
Old Aug 21, 10, 12:17 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Anywhere
Posts: 4,180
Originally Posted by SFO777 View Post
There is a simple workaround that doesn't require a mileage balance. Log on as normal, Click ANA International Flight Awards and search for flights on any route NH flies (like SFO-NRT), then click on Use Star Alliance Member Airlines. At that point, enter any city pairs you want and the system works as it should/did.
I salute you, for the workaround!

Originally Posted by sbm12 View Post
When I initially posted my GreasyMonkey script workaround a number of folks suggested that just posting a mile to the account was better because it was more likely to "beat the system." It wasn't.
FWIW, I have 20 orphaned miles, it used to work... now it doesn't. So I salute you as well, for the script!
carrotjuice is offline  
Old Aug 27, 10, 12:01 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Originally Posted by SFO777 View Post
There is a simple workaround that doesn't require a mileage balance. Log on as normal, Click ANA International Flight Awards and search for flights on any route NH flies (like SFO-NRT), then click on Use Star Alliance Member Airlines. At that point, enter any city pairs you want and the system works as it should/did.
Brilliant. Too bad it didn't find me the availability I wanted. Now THAT would be a workaround!
randysea is offline  
Old Aug 27, 10, 2:25 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Very complicated lately.
Programs: NZ G,AS G,DC OK+,FB G,VS S,BD G, SU G
Posts: 43
I put 450 miles from one of mine forgotten Hertz car rentals, just to make sure, it will work for some time.
meir13 is offline  
Old Aug 27, 10, 7:34 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
I've been using the above mentioned workaround checking on an October/November multiple *A carrier itinerary on a daily basis since ANA started requiring miles (4/1/10 I believe). It has never failed to perform and I have been able to eventually upgrade a couple of segments via checking in with the tool. The workaround is quite simple to use as SFO777 explains.
tjsace is offline  
Old Sep 9, 10, 5:49 am
  #13  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Programs: Gold, plat, diamond and more
Posts: 3,360
Any updates on the minimum milage required? 50? 100?

Last edited by travelkid; Sep 10, 10 at 9:18 am Reason: spelling- see below.-)
travelkid is offline  
Old Sep 9, 10, 9:37 pm
  #14  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: GVA (Greater Vancouver Area)
Programs: DREAD Gold; UA 1.021MM; Bonvoy Au-197; PCC Elite+; CWC Au-197; CCC Elite*; WoH Dis
Posts: 49,983
Originally Posted by travelkid View Post
Any updates on the minimum milagae required? 50? 100?
See post #4. The mininum is zero miles.
mahasamatman is offline  
Old Sep 10, 10, 9:19 am
  #15  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Programs: Gold, plat, diamond and more
Posts: 3,360
Originally Posted by mahasamatman View Post
See post #4. The mininum is zero miles.
I mean without the workaround.
travelkid is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: