Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals
Reload this Page >

"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014

"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014

    Hide Wikipost
Old Oct 25, 14, 12:43 pm   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Firewind
Wiki Link
The below is from our moderator (taken from the first post of the thread - bolding is mine). Feel free to add more if necessary / as needed.

Happy 2014!

Please use this thread to post or to follow Economy Fares which are 'Good Deals' but where the cost per mile is more than 3-4 cents per mile, which is the usual upper limit for what is considered a true 'MR Deal'.

A few requests for posting in the thread:

-members posting their deals please post the city pairs/airport codes and pricing in the body of the post and not just in the post title as it isn't visible for those reading it on mobile devices (ETA: ...or in email alerts)

-some members may be unaware that you can subscribe to this thread and to do that you can go to "Thread Tools" at the top of the thread and click on "Subscribe to this thread".
Print Wikipost

Closed Thread

Old Oct 13, 14, 11:30 am
  #1786  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 372
AA: $280 New York (LGA) to Curacao (CUR) First two weeks Dec (Overnight stay going)

11:30 pm arrival in Miami with 11 hour layover

New York (LGA) to Curacao (CUR) - Sat, Dec 6

New York (LGA) to Miami (MIA) - Sat, Dec 6
American Airlines Inc. 1589 Dep: 8:30PM Arr: 11:38PM 3h 8m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)
Layover in MIA 11h 21m

Miami (MIA) to Curacao (CUR) - Sun, Dec 7
American Airlines Inc. 1639 Dep: 10:59AM Arr: 2:55PM 2h 56m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)



Curacao (CUR) to New York (LGA) - Tue, Dec 16
Curacao (CUR) to Miami (MIA) - Tue, Dec 16
US Airways, Inc. 910 Dep: 7:55AM Arr: 10:05AM 3h 10m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)
OPERATED BY AMERICAN AIRLINES INC. Layover in MIA 2h 25m

Miami (MIA) to New York (LGA) - Tue, Dec 16
American Airlines Inc. 2318 Dep: 12:30PM Arr: 3:29PM 2h 59m Boeing 737 Economy (O)


Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $280.20
Total cost for 1 passenger $280.20
SanFranDan is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 3:49 pm
  #1787  
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: PRG
Posts: 8
MXP - JNB - MXP 303 EUR
happyna is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 5:16 pm
  #1788  
LRD
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DFW
Programs: AA Plat/6MM, MVP 75K, SPG Plat
Posts: 3,171
AC: DFW-LHR, $683. K fare.

Sample dates: 06NOV - 08NOV (arriving 09NOV, via CPH)

Easiest to find on Kayak, which leads you to Orbitz for booking.
LRD is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 5:18 pm
  #1789  
LRD
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DFW
Programs: AA Plat/6MM, MVP 75K, SPG Plat
Posts: 3,171
UA: DFW-CDG, $711.

Sample dates: 13NOV - 17NOV.

Quick Sat night turnarounds are available for less than $780.
LRD is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 5:56 pm
  #1790  
formerly known as Delta Points
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Look up - On a ✈ DELTA ✈ jet NOW!
Programs: Blogger & Delta Diamond Medallion Million Miler
Posts: 4,176
DL: YYZ-CPT $975USD AT 19458MQMs & 5CPM

DL: YYZ-CPT $975USD AT 19458MQMs & 5CPM

Sample dates nov22-25

Many open dates in NOV and a few in DEC
Renes Points is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 7:50 pm
  #1791  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 168
$400-$700 r/t to Europe from various cities - details on The Flight Deal (SFO-DUB seems to be the best mileage deal)
gothaggis is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 8:07 pm
  #1792  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW
Programs: Hyatt Diamond, AA EXP, Hilton Gold, SPG Plat
Posts: 1,011
Originally Posted by gothaggis View Post
$400-$700 r/t to Europe from various cities - details on The Flight Deal (SFO-DUB seems to be the best mileage deal)
weird...i can book all AA flights from SFO-DUB thru ORD, but it won't let me hold it.
Mrgolfer21 is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 8:55 pm
  #1793  
2019 FlyerTalk Awards
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: ORF
Programs: AA Gold, DL Silver, IHG Spire, MR Gold
Posts: 1,812
Originally Posted by Mrgolfer21 View Post
weird...i can book all AA flights from SFO-DUB thru ORD, but it won't let me hold it.
Cause it has US airways flights

I saw nyc-dub in april and may for $407 ai
yuel is online now  
Old Oct 13, 14, 9:09 pm
  #1794  
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Loud, dark, warm, lots of ethernet cables, and in some rack space.
Programs: AA:EXP
Posts: 353
Fare Gone for March 31 - April 6 EWR-DUB. Almost snagged it before the checkout booted me.
Server is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 9:29 pm
  #1795  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: St. Croix
Programs: AA EXP, UA 1k, SPG Plat, Hilton Gold, CC Gold
Posts: 521
Originally Posted by yuel View Post
Cause it has US airways flights

I saw nyc-dub in april and may for $407 ai
I've got all AA metal SFO-DUB and it won't give me a hold option either...very strange
alpen1 is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 9:37 pm
  #1796  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: EWR :rolleyes:
Programs: AA Executive Platinum, Copa Gold, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Gold, Hertz PC
Posts: 4,038
I got EWR-DUB leave 2/25 return 3/5 for $405 with a stopover in PHL both ways. Tempting.
Long Train Runnin is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 9:53 pm
  #1797  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: United 1kMM; AA EX Plat, Hilton Diamond and SPG Plat
Posts: 1,896
Originally Posted by alpen1 View Post
Quote:





Originally Posted by yuel


Cause it has US airways flights

I saw nyc-dub in april and may for $407 ai




I've got all AA metal SFO-DUB and it won't give me a hold option either...very strange
I was able to hold sfo dub with a coded ba flights. Go figure. 11/21-23 and 12/5-14. 600 per ticket.
rkaradi is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 10:03 pm
  #1798  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lawrence, KS | MCI
Programs: UA*G, Hyatt Globalist, Marriott Plat., NEXUS, Amex, TSA Disparager Unobtanium
Posts: 20,129
Just booked SFO-DUB for myself and my Mom in December. We'll go Thursday-Sunday, which will put me over 100K for EXP requal and will get her some nice padding for her Plat requal.

$525 per ticket. Not bad for 11K miles and a trip to Dublin. First time going there
FriendlySkies is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 10:31 pm
  #1799  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Programs: A3*G, UA*S, MR PPE, HHonors Gold, Carlson Gold, NEXUS
Posts: 3,356
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BB10; Touch) AppleWebKit/537.35+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/10.2.1.3247 Mobile Safari/537.35+)

Originally Posted by Long Train Runnin
I got EWR-DUB leave 2/25 return 3/5 for $405 with a stopover in PHL both ways. Tempting.
EWR-DUB-ZFV for 450 on hold, which isn't as impressive, but it'll make for a nice Thanksgiving
pewpew is offline  
Old Oct 13, 14, 11:10 pm
  #1800  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: LAX BUR
Programs: UA LM Airbnb
Posts: 396
Seeing Brussels and Madrid only from LAX. 660.

Last edited by billybligh; Oct 13, 14 at 11:19 pm
billybligh is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread