FlyerTalk Forums

FlyerTalk Forums (https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/index.php)
-   Mileage Run Deals (https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/mileage-run-deals-372/)
-   -   "Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014 (https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/mileage-run-deals/1536374-good-deals-economy-class-excellent-fares-between-certain-city-pairs-2014-a.html)

tcook052 Dec 31, 13 2:39 pm

"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2014
 
Happy 2014!

Please use this thread to post or to follow Economy Fares which are 'Good Deals' but where the cost per mile is more than 3-4 cents per mile, which is the usual upper limit for what is considered a true 'MR Deal'.

A few requests for posting in the thread:

-members posting their deals please post the city pairs/airport codes and pricing in the body of the post and not just in the post title as it isn't visible for those reading it on mobile devices

-some members may be unaware that you can subscribe to this thread and to do that you can go to "Thread Tools" at the top of the thread and click on "Subscribe to this thread".

Previous 'Good Deals' in Economy threads:
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2013
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2012
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - Excellent Fares between certain city pairs - 2011
"Good Deals" in Economy Class - excellent fares between certain city pairs - 2010

Happy travels throughout 2014 to all!

tcook052
Mileage Run Moderator

botato Dec 31, 13 3:21 pm

DL: YYZ-ICN $799 rt
 
DL: YYZ-ICN $799 rt (Via DTW)

Decent fare on this route.

* PERMITTED SUN THROUGH THU ON EACH TRANSPACIFIC SECTOR.

* PERMITTED 01JAN THROUGH 30APR ON THE OUTBOUND TRANSPACIFIC SECTOR.

RobtheAggie Dec 31, 13 6:47 pm


Originally Posted by botato (Post 22058225)
DL: YYZ-ICN $799 rt (Via DTW)

Decent fare on this route.

* PERMITTED SUN THROUGH THU ON EACH TRANSPACIFIC SECTOR.

* PERMITTED 01JAN THROUGH 30APR ON THE OUTBOUND TRANSPACIFIC SECTOR.

That is a very good fare for that route.

RSonny2010 Dec 31, 13 6:50 pm

US: JFK to SFO, $240.10, 5627 miles, 4.2 CPM

New York (JFK) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Jan 22
US Airways, Inc. New York (JFK) to Phoenix (PHX) - Wed, Jan 22
US Airways, Inc. 671 Dep: 4:30PM Arr: 8:14PM 5h 44m Airbus A321 Economy (R)

Layover in PHX 1h 1m

US Airways, Inc. Phoenix (PHX) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Jan 22
US Airways, Inc. 736 Dep: 9:15PM Arr: 10:24PM 2h 9m Airbus A321 Economy (R)


San Francisco (SFO) to New York (JFK) - Thu, Jan 23
US Airways, Inc. San Francisco (SFO) to Charlotte (CLT) - Thu, Jan 23
US Airways, Inc. 451 Dep: 8:59AM Arr: 4:50PM 4h 51m Airbus A321 Economy (R)

Layover in CLT 1h 50m

US Airways, Inc. Charlotte (CLT) to New York (JFK) - Thu, Jan 23
US Airways, Inc. 1834 Dep: 6:40PM Arr: 8:30PM 1h 50m Airbus A321 Economy (R)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $240.10

PV_Premier Dec 31, 13 7:05 pm

DL and UA have $279 for BWI-SMF. Its a Tues/Weds only fare, valid until end of March. Matching to WN sale.

Centurion Dec 31, 13 7:25 pm

Price war going on between PHX and DEN that involves the usual suspects but I really think Spirit airlines is at the heart of the battle. You can find $88 round trips on USAIR/AA

pugsley21 Jan 1, 14 9:43 am


Originally Posted by Centurion (Post 22059446)
Price war going on between PHX and DEN that involves the usual suspects but I really think Spirit airlines is at the heart of the battle. You can find $88 round trips on USAIR/AA

Can you post some examples?

medellinfein Jan 1, 14 10:43 am

$82:
Phoenix (PHX) to Denver (DEN) - Wed, Jan 8
US Airways, Inc. US Airways, Inc. 496 Dep: 10:45PM Arr: 12:24AM 1h 39m Airbus A319 Economy (E)
Denver (DEN) to Phoenix (PHX) - Tue, Jan 14
US Airways, Inc. US Airways, Inc. 599 Dep: 2:55PM Arr: 4:45PM 1h 50m Airbus A320 Economy (E)


Quick(er) turn, still $82:
Jan 14 NK 906 PHX 12:35PM DEN 2:22PM 1h 47m Airbus A319 Economy (R)
Jan 15 NK 939 DEN 12:40PM PHX 2:33PM 1h 53m Airbus A319 Economy (R)
$82.00



Same day turn $90:
Jan 8 US 496 PHX 10:45PM DEN 12:24AM 1h 39m Airbus A319 Economy (E)
Jan 9 US 446 DEN 5:50AM PHX 7:52AM 2h 2m Airbus A319 Economy (E)
$90.00

FlightNurse Jan 2, 14 12:35 am

PHX-ORD via ATL $210Rt AI
 
Now this is on DL, Via ATL.

I was able to book a same day turn PHX-ATL-ORD-ATL-PHX Jan 21st, $210 RT AI 4386 MQM. Now of course why couldn't I have found this before the end of year!!!

diver858 Jan 2, 14 8:45 am


Originally Posted by RSonny2010 (Post 22059293)
US: JFK to SFO, $240.10, 5627 miles, 4.2 CPM

New York (JFK) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Jan 22
US Airways, Inc. New York (JFK) to Phoenix (PHX) - Wed, Jan 22
US Airways, Inc. 671 Dep: 4:30PM Arr: 8:14PM 5h 44m Airbus A321 Economy (R)

Layover in PHX 1h 1m

US Airways, Inc. Phoenix (PHX) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Jan 22
US Airways, Inc. 736 Dep: 9:15PM Arr: 10:24PM 2h 9m Airbus A321 Economy (R)


San Francisco (SFO) to New York (JFK) - Thu, Jan 23
US Airways, Inc. San Francisco (SFO) to Charlotte (CLT) - Thu, Jan 23
US Airways, Inc. 451 Dep: 8:59AM Arr: 4:50PM 4h 51m Airbus A321 Economy (R)

Layover in CLT 1h 50m

US Airways, Inc. Charlotte (CLT) to New York (JFK) - Thu, Jan 23
US Airways, Inc. 1834 Dep: 6:40PM Arr: 8:30PM 1h 50m Airbus A321 Economy (R)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $240.10

Thank you, OP. Any idea of the rules - days of travel, availability dates, etc?

Neil791 Jan 2, 14 3:28 pm

DL: YYZ-GRU $911 rt (Via DTW)
 
DL: YYZ-GRU $911 rt (Via DTW)

Not a super deal, but a deal none the less out of YYZ for those who need to go to GRU

Dates seen in Feb, pretty open schedule

LADELTA777 Jan 2, 14 8:49 pm

Aa 218 $ lax-ord-lax
 
I was looking to go see the Cubs for opening day in Chicago & found this good deal on AA 218 round trip for April 3rd to April 7th.

DL is at 242 for the same dates.

MAH4546 Jan 2, 14 11:23 pm


Originally Posted by LADELTA777 (Post 22072202)
I was looking to go see the Cubs for opening day in Chicago & found this good deal on AA 218 round trip for April 3rd to April 7th.

DL is at 242 for the same dates.

This fare is actually widely available especially through February. I'm doing a weekend at the start of March. Great fare.

americanonabudget Jan 2, 14 11:39 pm

US: PHL to LAS $214 rt
 
US: PHL to LAS (rt) $214

Example date: March 28th to 29th (lots of different availability)

About 4.9 cpm and in general a great price for a 4.5-5.5 hour flight.

bsagator Jan 2, 14 11:59 pm

I posted this in another thread, but basically any major airport in Florida to Seattle is <$300 rt for the next few months on DL, UA, and US. Lowest ive seen is $260. It doesnt matter if its a same say turnaround or a 1 wk trip.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 3:23 am.


This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.