Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Discontinued Programs/Partners > Continental OnePass (Pre-Merger)
Reload this Page >

Why are most of my calls to the elite line not the elite line?

Why are most of my calls to the elite line not the elite line?

 
Old Jul 15, 08, 5:38 pm
  #1  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: IAH
Programs: La Ministreuse de Surréalisme, CO Plat, MR Plat, SPG Plat
Posts: 11,358
Why are most of my calls to the elite line not the elite line?

The past few weeks have been more and more non elite reps. Today I got a heavy breathing gum chewing clueless rep who also had a couple of four letter words under her breath. Anyone else finding this pervasive?

Last edited by baglady; Jul 15, 08 at 5:47 pm
baglady is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 5:50 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 675
I am. I usually call from my cell phone and CO's system can't seem to understand the letters/numbers of my OnePass number. I almost always end up getting bumped over to the nonelite line.

I would love to see them add a function to the automation where it comfirms your status level so you know whether or not you have to hang up and try again (or even better, add another option to go back and speak your number again if it didn't pick up correctly).

Another fix would be to ditch the first two letters and make an all-numeric OP number so you can key it in on the phone.
OptionsCLE is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 5:50 pm
  #3  

2019 Secret Santa
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NYC
Programs: UA GS (1MM), DL Gold, Marriott Plat, Hyatt Globalist, Avis CC
Posts: 465
I've had a few calls go to non-elite reps; it is very obvious when it isn't the Elite desk. I've had one non-elite rep tell me that they get calls when "there's no one at the Elite desk." This seems to be at times when Elites are least likely to call (e.g. late Saturday night).

When I have talked to non-Elite reps, it's never been too much of a problem, except once when I purchased a Y-fare, asked for the upgrade and was told after a pause "that's not available..." (agent clearly didn't know about the Y-up). Going online 5 minutes later, I upgraded in a few clicks.
SteveHK is online now  
Old Jul 15, 08, 5:52 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: IAH
Programs: La Ministreuse de Surréalisme, CO Plat, MR Plat, SPG Plat
Posts: 11,358
I've even put putting my onepass number in manually and it's not making a difference.
baglady is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 5:56 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: FLL/LAX/YYZ/TPE
Programs: CO Platinum 1K, United 1K, SPG LT Platinum, National Executive Elite, Platinum TSA Hater
Posts: 33,626
It depends on the call load - when the EL is busy, calls roll to the regular agents.

Whereas it's a noble gesture on CO's part to keep us from waiting in the queue, I feel there should be more disclosure - especially when it's obvious you're not talking to an EL agent and when you ask 'is this the Elite Desk?', and they say 'yes' and then try to blow past the question with the 'I can help you, what do you need?'

They can setup a queue routing system which gives the customer the option to press '1' and be transferred to the next available general agent, or press '2' to remain on hold for the next available Elite agent.
bocastephen is online now  
Old Jul 15, 08, 5:58 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: IAH
Programs: La Ministreuse de Surréalisme, CO Plat, MR Plat, SPG Plat
Posts: 11,358
Originally Posted by bocastephen View Post
They can setup a queue routing system which gives the customer the option to press '1' and be transferred to the next available general agent, or press '2' to remain on hold for the next available Elite agent.
Great idea!!!
baglady is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 6:22 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: A menace to everything in the sky. Yes. Even birds.
Programs: Eh+ Rapid Rolleyes
Posts: 14,507
I've been a frequent critic of the voice recognition system. Even going so far as to say it was "heavy" and CO would save fuel if they would ditch it.

No dice. It still aggravates me every time I call.
belynch is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 7:52 pm
  #8  
RNE
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: AKC
Programs: UA Electrum, Crown&Anchor Diamond, CaptainsCircle Platinum
Posts: 7,937
Originally Posted by OptionsCLE View Post
Another fix would be to ditch the first two letters and make an all-numeric OP number so you can key it in on the phone.
It's already all-numeric. The letters correspond to numbers on your keypad. When calling the elite line, type the keypad numbers that correspond to the letters in your OnePass account and the phone recognition system will accept 'em. I do that and it works every time. Try it.
RNE is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 7:58 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 675
Originally Posted by RNE View Post
It's already all-numeric. The letters correspond to numbers on your keypad. When calling the elite line, type the keypad numbers that correspond to the letters in your OnePass account and the phone recognition system will accept 'em. I do that and it works every time. Try it.


I've tried this before with no success. I've tried hitting the corresponding number once and multiple times (like sending a text message) to no avail.

How are you doing it. For example, would LN be 5-6 or 555-66?
OptionsCLE is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 8:04 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: IAH
Programs: La Ministreuse de Surréalisme, CO Plat, MR Plat, SPG Plat
Posts: 11,358
Originally Posted by RNE View Post
It's already all-numeric. The letters correspond to numbers on your keypad. When calling the elite line, type the keypad numbers that correspond to the letters in your OnePass account and the phone recognition system will accept 'em. I do that and it works every time. Try it.

I've done it three times today alone and still haven't gotten the elite line. Must be a busy day. The last lady was pleasant and helpful though
baglady is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 8:21 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: EWR and SAN
Programs: PWP Direktor of Homeland, CO Plat* 1MM,UA 1K,BD Gold,DL Gold,SPG Platinum, Marriott Platinum
Posts: 7,551
Originally Posted by OptionsCLE View Post

How are you doing it. For example, would LN be 5-6 or 555-66?
I use this all the time. My first two letters are EG and i just type in '3' and '4' and then the other numbers with no issues.

I hate voice recognition systems as they are useless with any amount of background noise, so i always insist on using the keys. (I despise UA for forcing me to use the VR for my name, but i digress).

Ideally, the system should be smart enough to recognize the number you're calling from, see if it's matched to a Onepass acct, and then route the call automagically.
fozz is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 8:24 pm
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: A menace to everything in the sky. Yes. Even birds.
Programs: Eh+ Rapid Rolleyes
Posts: 14,507
Originally Posted by RNE View Post
It's already all-numeric.
Assuming you can even get that far. I generally call from airports (go figure) where there's a ton of background noise, so the VR software immediately thinks I'm speaking, and goes into that mode.

Plus, I'd venture a guess that the vast majority of FF'ers have smartphones where the alpha characters no longer correspond to the numerics as per the olde tyme telephone protocol.

9'er? Are you calling from a walkie talkie?
belynch is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 8:40 pm
  #13  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 69,156
Originally Posted by OptionsCLE View Post
For example, would LN be 5-6 or 555-66?
5-6
Originally Posted by belynch View Post
Assuming you can even get that far. I generally call from airports (go figure) where there's a ton of background noise, so the VR software immediately thinks I'm speaking, and goes into that mode.

Plus, I'd venture a guess that the vast majority of FF'ers have smartphones where the alpha characters no longer correspond to the numerics as per the olde tyme telephone protocol.

9'er? Are you calling from a walkie talkie?
I put my phone on mute after hitting the send key. I can still enter the DTMF touch tones on the keypad and then un-mute the phone once I'm through the IVR system. Also, at least on a BB you can hold down the shift key and press the letter and the phone will put it through as the appropriate number.
sbm12 is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 8:45 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 675
Thanks for the help. I'll try that next time.
OptionsCLE is offline  
Old Jul 15, 08, 11:41 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Paris
Posts: 1,231
Originally Posted by sbm12 View Post
5-6
Also, at least on a BB you can hold down the shift key and press the letter and the phone will put it through as the appropriate number.
I was about to ask the blackberry question when reading the thread, and you answered it!!!
You just saved me a lot of time! It's been a year I've had my blackberry, and never figured it out!

So thank you.
Benjh is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread