Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

AA System does not recognize LA / oneworld status

AA System does not recognize LA / oneworld status

Reply

Old Oct 26, 16, 1:59 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 603
AA System does not recognize LA / oneworld status

My LANPASS account was upgraded to Black (One World Emerald) back in August. However, to date, AA system still does not recognize it. For example, when I try to book a flight on aa.com, the system still tries to charge me for main cabin extra seats even when I add my LANPASS account number before the seat selection seat.

Anyone knows how to get this issue solved? Should I contact AA or LATAM or I am just out of luck?

My primary purpose is to get a lounge access but LATAM customer service is a joke. I have requested my physical membership card to be mailed to me since August and the request is still under processing. Therefore, if the AA system does not recognize my LANPASS status, I cannot enter the lounge even with my digital membership card.

Any suggestions/comments/thoughts are greatly appreciated.
godsquare is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 16, 2:46 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Programs: AA EXP, SPG GLD, Starbucks (SBUX) Super Duper Executive Gold Global Priority Platinum Prestige
Posts: 58
Originally Posted by godsquare View Post
My LANPASS account was upgraded to Black (One World Emerald) back in August. However, to date, AA system still does not recognize it. For example, when I try to book a flight on aa.com, the system still tries to charge me for main cabin extra seats even when I add my LANPASS account number before the seat selection seat.

Anyone knows how to get this issue solved? Should I contact AA or LATAM or I am just out of luck?

My primary purpose is to get a lounge access but LATAM customer service is a joke. I have requested my physical membership card to be mailed to me since August and the request is still under processing. Therefore, if the AA system does not recognize my LANPASS status, I cannot enter the lounge even with my digital membership card.

Any suggestions/comments/thoughts are greatly appreciated.
Similar situation happened to me except AA was the airline with which I had status with and Cathay was the airline whose online page would not recognize my status. I called Cathay (operating carrier) and gave them my AAdvantage number. They were able to lookup my status and assign me a seat. I suggest calling AA
sudden729 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 16, 5:31 pm
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Programs: DL 1 million, AA 1 mil, HH lapsed Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 28,174
Of the 13 other oneworld carriers, for which does AA recognize elite status automatically, and which not? Is this much more narrowly a problem unique to LATAM?

airberlin
British Airways
Cathay Pacific
Finnair
Iberia
Japan Airlines
LATAM
Malaysia Airlines
Qantas
Qatar Airways
Royal Jordanian
S7 Airlines
SriLankan Airlines
3Cforme is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 16, 6:04 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: BOS
Programs: DL Gold, BA Silver
Posts: 188
Originally Posted by 3Cforme View Post
Of the 13 other oneworld carriers, for which does AA recognize elite status automatically, and which not? Is this much more narrowly a problem unique to LATAM?
AA has recognized my British Airways status automatically in every case when entered at time of booking. In addition to the published OW benefits, I have also received free BOB in Y and op-ups in oversold situations.
Gerbs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 16, 6:17 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MYF/CMA/SAN/YYZ/YKF
Programs: COdbaUA 1K, AA EXP, Bonbon Plat, Omni Black, Hertz PC, NEXUS and GE
Posts: 5,379
Call in and have them reenter your number.
N1120A is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 16, 11:35 am
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 603
I called AA today and they claimed that as their system does not recognize my status with LATAM, there is nothing they can do.

Note that their system has no problem recognizing my status with Air Berlin and Alaska though.
godsquare is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 16, 10:06 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 155
I have had experiences where the agent was putting my LATAM FIDELIDADE (former Tam Fidelidade) in LATAM PASS (former Lan Pass) so the system was unable to recognize it. After I told them about this, she was able to put it correctly - JJ/LA.

Have you checked with the agent this issue? JJ/LA.


I always thought that this LATAM brand would cause some trouble.
geoshina is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 16, 11:27 pm
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 603
Originally Posted by geoshina View Post
I have had experiences where the agent was putting my LATAM FIDELIDADE (former Tam Fidelidade) in LATAM PASS (former Lan Pass) so the system was unable to recognize it. After I told them about this, she was able to put it correctly - JJ/LA.

Have you checked with the agent this issue? JJ/LA.


I always thought that this LATAM brand would cause some trouble.
I entered my LATAM PASS number by myself on aa.com. I don't think I chose the wrong one.
godsquare is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 17, 6:07 pm
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 603
Six months have passed and I still have the same problem. Any suggestions/comments/thoughts?

I have contacted AA several times and they have not been helpful so far.
godsquare is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 17, 6:18 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Programs: AA EP
Posts: 1,789
If it was ur AA status not being shown on say LA OR BA, an agent could call the onewold desk and they would work the issue. So, my thought is....

1. Contact LA and see if they have a oneworld del that they could work through (they should)

2. Maybe AA would be able to contact their oneworld desk, although it really isn't AAs responsibility to work the issue. But worth a try.

Originally Posted by godsquare View Post
Six months have passed and I still have the same problem. Any suggestions/comments/thoughts?

I have contacted AA several times and they have not been helpful so far.
AAExecPlatFlier is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 17, 9:11 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Programs: AA Plat
Posts: 122
Originally Posted by godsquare View Post
Six months have passed and I still have the same problem. Any suggestions/comments/thoughts?

I have contacted AA several times and they have not been helpful so far.
You need to contact LANTAM- They have to update their system and push your status thru so other Oneworld airlines can see it. AA can't see your LANTAM account or status.

When QR wasn't seeing AA status, AA had to fix it, not QR since the status was with AA.
flyerguy1975 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 17, 11:03 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Programs: latam
Posts: 2
Same happens to me with AA. I am Black in LATAM but AA sees no status. Checked with LATAM and they say everything is fine in their end. I was able to corroborate as Iberia and British Airways do see my LATAM status correctly but AA still cannot, so I guess it's an AA issue.

Anyone was able to solve this on AA side?
Eli Barnett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 17, 8:54 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NYC,MIA,XFL
Programs: AA EXP, B6 Mosaic, DL PM
Posts: 861
I'm having a similar problem with my just matched Air Berlin status. AA not recognizing it
jay_dubya is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 17, 12:06 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: JAX
Programs: Former BA/AA/CP/LY employee, BA Executive Club Blue, IHG Platinum, Samsung Platinum
Posts: 2,733
AA/LA are both in Sabre - it should be updated for both...

BA/AB/IB/AY/CX/JJ/QF/QR/RJ are all in Amadeus (although IB is also in a older system as well, hence some seating trouble) and will see each others update easily.

Sabre/Amadeus status updates can sometimes take some time - but Sabre/Sabre?? If it's still happening for the OP, then LA can't repush the status to AA - but AA can certainly call their oneworld helpdesk as and when they need to verify a status.

@jay_dubya - who is your matched status with?
JAXBA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 17, 12:26 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NYC,MIA,XFL
Programs: AA EXP, B6 Mosaic, DL PM
Posts: 861
Originally Posted by JAXBA View Post
AA/LA are both in Sabre - it should be updated for both...

BA/AB/IB/AY/CX/JJ/QF/QR/RJ are all in Amadeus (although IB is also in a older system as well, hence some seating trouble) and will see each others update easily.

Sabre/Amadeus status updates can sometimes take some time - but Sabre/Sabre?? If it's still happening for the OP, then LA can't repush the status to AA - but AA can certainly call their oneworld helpdesk as and when they need to verify a status.

@jay_dubya - who is your matched status with?
I just matched TO Airberlin in order to be able to match to IB once my gold card arrives. I was surprised that AB approved it 2 days ago.

Interesting about the lag between Amadeus and Sabre. I made a dummy booking on CX, and it recognized my AB status, but a similar one on AA did not. Thanks for the info @JAXBA
JAXBA likes this.

Last edited by jay_dubya; Oct 19, 17 at 2:38 pm
jay_dubya is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread