Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Community > Trip Reports
Reload this Page > Three Trips, Two States, One Flight

Three Trips, Two States, One Flight

Reply

Old Jan 11, 18, 3:35 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Let me check my Logbook
Programs: Southwest Rapid Rewards; AAdvantage; Alaska Mileage Plan; Wyndham Rewards; Choice Hotels
Posts: 1,417
Three Trips, Two States, One Flight

Tour of Duty 9th November 2017 to 20th November 2017
Part I: 9th November to 13th November
Valley of the Sun to City by the Bay



After my previous Tour of Duty I was home for a considerable period of time in part because I finished the process to contract with a second company. I did that in order to increase my trip opportunities. The guy I interacted with for dispatch was at the other company I am still at but he left and when he did he took some customers with him. So this was a reunion of sorts. I got transport to LGB and got into a rental car going to Mesa, AZ. I took Anaheim St. to Pacific Coast Highway California 1 to 7th Street to California 22 to California 55 to Chapman to Cannon to serrano to Weir Canyon to California 91. I stopped on the west side of Corona to eat then stopped in another part of Corona where unleaded was 2.979$ per gallon. Traffic was real bad and continued to be slow in Riverside and I exited the 91 at 14th Avenue and cut over to Interstate 215/California 60. Traffic started moving well in Moreno Valley. I joined the 10 in Beaumont and made a pit stop in Cabazon and got another bite in Coachella before heading east. I saw the Port of Entry for trucks in Arizona was closed due to construction in the area. Unleaded was 2.459$ per gallon in Quartzsite, AZ. I spent the night in Quartzsite, AZ.

Friday I continued east and stopped at Rudy's in Goodyear, AZ for midday rations. I got stuck in some congestion in Phoenix. I made it to the rental car dropoff site and dropped off the car then got a lift to the shipper. There was an issue with the truck where the flashers on the drivers side were not working. The shipper rectified that problem which entailed replacing a blown fuse. I completed the pickup then took a walk to get evening rations nearby before getting underway.

Trip: Apache Junction, AZ to San Francisco, CA 750 miles
Make: Ford
Model: Straight Box Truck
Transmission: Automatic
Route: US60 to Interstate 10 to Ramon Road to California 111 back to Interstate 10 to California 210 to Interstate 215 to Interstate 15 to Bear Valley Road to US395 to California 18 to California 138 to Pearblossom Highway to California 14 to California 99 to California 46 to Interstate 5 to California 152 to US101 to Interstate 280
Maximum elevation: 4,190 feet at Cajon Pass Interstate 15 about 8 miles south of Hesperia, CA
Highest price unleaded fuel USA: 2.899$ per gallon at Morongo Travel Centre Cabazon, CA and Arco Bakersfield, CA
Lowest price unleaded fuel USA: 2.339$ per gallon at Arco Quartzsite, AZ


I got underway and made pit stop in Goodyear, AZ before continuing west. I stopped in Quartzsite, AZ for fuel. Then I continued west and crossed the Colorado River into California. I spent the night in Blythe, CA.

Saturday I took some pictures in the desert then had midday rations in Thousand Palms, CA. Then I stopped in Palm Springs to get a placard photocopied and laminated. I stopped in Cabazon for fuel. I stopped in San Bernardino for evening rations at H Salt Fish & Chips before heading up the Cajon Pass. I intended to spend the night in the Lancaster/Palmdale area but I phoned ahead to hotels and found out that all or nearly all the hotels were full up due to some sort of event. I found a room and shut down and spent the night in Victorville, CA.

Sunday I charged across the desert and after I left Victorville, I entered Los Angeles County and went through Llano, Pearblossom and Littlerock before reaching Palmdale and Lancaster. I stopped at The Oxford Inn Hotel in Lancaster, CA. I attended the Sunday morning service of AV King James Baptist Church and the sermon was on "Divorce". Afterward I continued up the 14 then west on the 58. I had early evening rations at Milt's in Bakersfield, CA after I got fuel. I took on more fuel in Lost Hills, CA. I had late evening rations at Bravo Farms in Kettleman City, CA then shut down and spent the night in Santa Nella, CA.

Monday I headed west on California 152 over Pacheco Pass into Gilroy where I caught US101 which is part of El Camino Real north. Traffic was not bad all the way to SFO. There was some light rain as I made a pit stop in South San Francisco for a pit stop and also to find out where to go and what to do after I dropped the truck. A couple of Paso Robles to Union City trips fell through so a flight was booked to PHX and I accepted another trip out of the Phoenix area. I also booked hotel for the night in Phoenix. I continued north on the 101 in the rain and entered the City and County of San Francisco. I took the 280 for a short time and after a mercifully short distance on surface streets I arrived at the shipper and rain started as I completed the delivery.

Afterward I got transport to SFO. It was still raining when I was dropped off at SFO. After I got organised I checked my bags which weighed 46.5 and 43.5lbs. I cleared security and my Boarding Pass said TSA Pre Check so I did not need to opt out and there was no additional screening. While I waited for my flight, I had an overpriced cheeseburger for evening rations.

Southwest #6160 SFO-PHX B-737-700 Boarding Pass B20
Seat 22F Cruising altitude 41,000 feet Estimated flying time 1:26, actual 1:25
Depart: Gate 25 Scheduled 19h50, actual 20h05 Taxi: 15 minutes
Arrive: Gate C4 Scheduled 22h50, actual 22h50 Taxi: 4 minutes
Reclaim checked bags 14-16 minutes


The plane was late arriving from SNA. We boarded via jetway. It was announced it was 73F at PHX. The plane was not full. It was raining at the gate and during taxi. Pushback was 15 minutes late and takeoff was to the east over the San Francisco Bay. I saw the San Mateo Bridge and the lights of some of the East Bay cities. We circled left continuously. Clouds blocked the view of downtown San Francisco. We finally headed south southeast and there were some bumps during climb.

I got cup of soda at 0:17 and at 0:18 the seatbelt sign went off upon reaching criise. It was announced we were 5 minutes behind schedule. I got pretzels at 0:25. At 0:32 I saw the lights of Wheeler Ridge, CA and the south split of Interstate 5/California 99. I saw the lights of the Ventura/Oxnard area to the distance. We crossed California 14 over the Antelope Valley at 0:37 and I saw lights of the Lancaster/Palmdale area with lights of the Santa Clarita Valley, San Fernando Valley and Los Angeles Basin farther out.

At 0:42 we crossed Interstate 15 over Victorville and I saw lights of the Victorville/Hesperia area with lights of the Inland Empire farther out. At 0:47 I saw lights of California 62 and the Morongo Valley with lights of the Coachella Valley farther out. At 0:53 I saw the lights of Interstate 10 and Chiriaco Summit. I thought I felt descent at 0:57 and I saw lights of the lower Coachella Valley, the Imperial Valley and possibly Mexicali to the distance. I saw the lights of what may be Ironwood State Prison at 0:58.

Seatbelt sign went on and descent was announced at 0:59 and it was announced we should be at the gate five minutes to the hour. We crossed Arizona 85 at 1:14 and then we crossed Interstate 10 at 1:20 heading east. We crossed Loop 101 at 1:21 then turned north and west and landed east to west. We arrived at the gate exactly on time and we deplaned via jetway. After I reclaimed my checked bags I got hotel shuttle to hotel. The hotel was not all that great but was cheap. I spent the night in Phoenix, AZ

Sunset 10th November 2017 Mesa, Arizona


Statue of Gene Autry Palm Springs, California


Morongo Casino Cabazon, California


Banner at AV King James Baptist Church Lancaster, California


Sunset Bakersfield, California 12th November 2017

Last edited by Loose Cannon; Jan 11, 18 at 3:44 am
Loose Cannon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 18, 1:32 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: MSP
Programs: DL Gold, 1 MM
Posts: 780
I always notice that you seem to stop for gas quite often. What kind of mileage do you get in this type of truck?
drminn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 18, 3:51 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Let me check my Logbook
Programs: Southwest Rapid Rewards; AAdvantage; Alaska Mileage Plan; Wyndham Rewards; Choice Hotels
Posts: 1,417
Originally Posted by drminn View Post
I always notice that you seem to stop for gas quite often. What kind of mileage do you get in this type of truck?
Each trip is a different truck. That one was over 10mpg but the tank was very small and I was not sure what the capacity was.
Loose Cannon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 18, 2:23 am
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Let me check my Logbook
Programs: Southwest Rapid Rewards; AAdvantage; Alaska Mileage Plan; Wyndham Rewards; Choice Hotels
Posts: 1,417
jSonoran Desert to San Francisco Bay; Sacramento Valley to San Joaquin Valley

Tour of Duty 9th November 2017 to 20th November 2017
Part II: 14th November to 20th November


Tuesday the 14th of November I awoke in Phoenix, Arizona. There was some unwelcome excitement as the toilet overflowed in the bathroom in my hotel room. Fortunately that took place after I got my shower. I got transport to the shipper. The truck was blocked in by other trucks so I had to wait for some trucks to be moved but I finally got the truck and loaded my gear and did the safety inspection and I was good to go.

Trip: Phoenix, AZ to San Francisco, CA 750 miles
Make: Ford E-350
Model: Straight Box Truck
Transmission: Automatic
Route: Arizona 202 to Interstate 10 to California 210 to Interstate 215 to Interstate 15 to US395 to California 58 to California 99 to California 58 to Interstate 5 to California 152 to US101
Maximum elevation: 4,190 feet Cajon Summit Interstate 15 about 8 miles south of Hesperia, CA
Highest unleaded price USA: 2.959$ per gallon at Love's Tehachapi, CA
Lowest unleaded price USA: 2.339$ per gallon at Arco Quartzsite, AZ


I got underway and stopped in Goodyear, AZ for midday rations. I stopped in Quartzsite for fuel before crossing the Colorado River into California. I made it to Indio, CA where I spent the night.

Wednesday I stopped at a Bank Machine to get some cash from the fuel card and deposit it into my account. That was necessary as It was not as economical to get money off the card at the truckstop as the truck ran on unleaded instead of diesel. I stopped in Cabazon to get fuel then midday rations. I saw the sunset in Redlands before going up Cajon Pass. I stopped in Tehachapi to get fuel and have evening rations then continued over the Tehachapi Mountains into Bakersfield where I spent the night.

Thursday it was cloudy to start. I took some pictures of downtown Buttonwillow, CA then stopped in Lost Hills to take on fuel. I had early evening rations at Bravo Farms in Kettleman City, CA. Rain started in northern Fresno County and there was rain on and off for the rest of the evening. I crossed Pacheco Pass and caught the 101 and had difficulty parking but finally was able to park safely and legally on the street. The rain had quit by that time and I spent the night in Morgan Hill, CA.

Friday was clear and cooler. I headed north and made the delivery in San Francisco. Afterward I got transport to the bus depot and booked a bus ticket online and checked in and checked bags which I had to have with me.

Greyhound #8312 San Francisco, CA to Sacramento, CA
Scheduled departure 16h15, actual 16h15
Scheduled arrival 18h50, actual 19h12


I placed my checked bags by the side of the bus to be put in the hold and boarded the bus. The bus was not very full. We had free wifi and there was a plugin for my phone. We crossed the Bay Bridge and made a stop in Oakland. We had to make the stop in Oakland even though no passengers boarded and had to wait until the scheduled time to leave. The driver announced we would be late to Sacramento due to traffic. Sure enough we ran into congestion in Oakland, Orinda and Walnut Creek and we arrived in Sacramento 22 minutes late. After I disembarked and reclaimed my checked bags I got transport to hotel then went to nearby restaraunt called Black Bear Diner for evening rations. I spent the night in Sacramento, CA.

Saturday I awoke and got ready then got transport to the shipper. I found the truck, loaded my gear and did the inspection and was good to go.

Trip: Sacramento, CA to Goshen, CA 247 actual miles
Make: 2011 Freightliner
Model: Road Tractor
Transmission: Standard Straight 10-speed
Route: Interstate 80 to Interstate 5 to US50 to California 99
Maximum elevation: unknown but not much over 300 feet
No fuel purchased this trip


I got underway and made it to Stockton, CA and found out that Royce Farms BBQ was closed as in out of business and I was disappointed. I sought out other restaurants and that burned up some time. I opted to go to a shopping centre and did not see any signs prohibiting or restricting truck parking so I parked and had evening rations at Sizzler. I had some difficulty finding a hotel with suitable truck parking and finally was able to park with some difficulty at a hotel I booked a room at and I spent the night in Turlock, CA.

Sunday morning I got underway and stopped in Merced and attended what was left of the Sunday Morning service at Merced Baptist Church. The sermon was on Romans 5:1-5. After the service I met a fellow "Benedict Arnold" and had a chat and found out he was a truck driver. Afterward I headed down to Fresno and found out that a major truckstop was closed. (Later on I found out that was for the high-speed rail project.) I had trouble finding a place but finally found a place with a washroom then I took some pictures of Fresno before heading to Grace Bible Church for Sunday Evening service. I was able to park safely and legally. I attended the service and the sermon was on First Peter 2:21-25. Afterward I headed down to Selma and had evening rations at Cattleman's. I spent the night in Selma, CA.

Monday I continued south the short distance to Goshen. Goshen is off California 99 near Visalia. I made the delivery and found that another possible trip was already gone so I got a ride to the Amtrak station in Hanford. Upon arrival at the station I booked my ticket online then checked in and checked my bags which weighed 45.5 and 42.5lbs.

Amtrak #712 HNF-BFD San Joaquin
Scheduled departure 14h36, actual 14h42
Scheduled arrival 16h04, actual 16h01


The train was several minutes late arriving. I boarded and the train departed 6 minutes late. The train made intermediate stops in Corcoran and Wasco and made up time. I went to the Snack Car and ordered a Hot Dog, Cheeseburger, Chips and Soda and ate those en route. The train arrived in Bakersfield 3 minutes early and I made my way to the bus for the next segment of the journey.

Amtrak #5812 BFD-LAX Thruway Bus
Scheduled departure 16h10, actual 16h11
Scheduled arrival 18h30, actual 18h28


This was an uneventful trip. The bus departed one minute late. I saw the sunset around Mettler, CA followed by a Crescent Moon. The route the bus took was California 99 to Interstate 5 to Interstate 210 to California 2 to Interstate 5 to Union Station. There was traffic congestion around Magic Mountain then lane closure and construction in Santa Clarita but the bus made up a few minutes and arrived at Union Station two minutes early. I made my way to the Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge where I used the facilities in peace and helped myself to a cookie and soda before being taken along with another party to the train for the next segment of the journey.

Amtrak #590 LAX-FUL Pacific Surfliner Business Class
Scheduled departure 19h15, actual 19h15
Scheduled arrival 19h44, actual 19h44
Reclaim checked bags 8 minutes after arrival


The train departed exactly on time and arrived at Fullerton, the first station after leaving, exactly on time as well. I reclaimed my bags then got transport home to end this tour of duty.

Sunset 14th November 2017 Goodyear, Arizona


Indio, California


Buttonwillow, California


Morgan Hill, California


San Francisco, California


Merced, California


Fresno, California


Fresno, California sunset 19th November 2017


Selma, California


Mettler, California sunset 20th November 2017
AJO likes this.
Loose Cannon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 18, 10:43 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver CO
Programs: HHonors Gold, National Emerald Club, no airline affinity status
Posts: 2,101
What is a fellow "Benedict Arnold?"
HawaiiTrvlr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 18, 1:35 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Let me check my Logbook
Programs: Southwest Rapid Rewards; AAdvantage; Alaska Mileage Plan; Wyndham Rewards; Choice Hotels
Posts: 1,417
Originally Posted by HawaiiTrvlr View Post
What is a fellow "Benedict Arnold?"
"Benedict Arnold" is a term that a friend of mine from Oregon assigns to all guys who wears Wranglers. I use to wear Levi's and switched to Wranglers so that makes me a "Benedict Arnold". My friend's website is as follows:
BibleJim Evangelism Bible School.
Loose Cannon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 18, 3:43 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,934
Nice trip report, but I missed the photos of the trucks this time.
rapidex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 18, 3:43 am
  #8  
Four Seasons 5+ BadgeSPG 5+ Badge
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Programs: Some
Posts: 6,120
Fresno looks very inviting and busy.... Thanks for sharing
offerendum is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread