(Gone) RGN - SFO in F $450 one way AI; other N. America cities included
[…] http://airconsumer.dot.gov/rules/EAP...-2012final.pdf
http://airconsumer.dot.gov/rules/EAP...-2012final.pdf
Of course, there are going to be people who watch for mistakes and take advantage of them...but the DOT is saying that's the cost of doing business.
One problem is that the ENFORCEMENT mechanism doesn't seem to really benefit the consumer much. The US Code provision cited in the FAQ, 49 USC § 41712, says, among other things:
"If the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, finds that an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or unfair method of competition, the Secretary shall order the air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent to stop the practice or method." (Emphasis mine.)
Sounds like my Mommy telling me to keep my hands out of the cookie jar.
#2005
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: LAX
Programs: AA Gold (prev. Ex Plat for 10 years); DL Plat; UA Gold; Hilton Diamond
Posts: 2,339