Found on ITA; how to book?

 
Old Oct 27, 10, 10:53 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 18
Found on ITA; how to book?

I found a flight using ITA and I can't figure out how to book it.

Code:
DEN to ORD - Tue, Jan 18 	
Continental 6497 	Dep: 6:10AM 	Arr: 9:30AM 				 
 
ORD to LAX - Wed, Jan 19
Continental 6264 	Dep: 6:30AM 	Arr: 9:02AM
 
LAX to SJD - Wed, Jan 19
Continental 6634 	Dep: 11:00AM 	Arr: 2:22PM

In the fare details section it list:

Code:
Fare 3: Carrier CO TA3PSN DEN to SJD (rules)
Passenger type ADT, one-way fare, booking code T
Covers DEN-ORD (Coach), ORD-LAX (Coach), LAX-SJD (Coach)

Fare construction says:

Code:
Fare construction (can be useful to travel agents)
CHI UA X/OMA 27.91KAP14KS UA DEN 55.81LAP14KS CO X/CHI CO X/LAX CO SJD 161.00TA3PSN CO X/HOU CO CHI 181.00EA3SNN NUC 425.72 END ROE 1.00 ZP OMA ORD DEN ORD XT 7.00XY 5.00XA 39.83US 14.80ZP 15.00AY 20.36UK 36.28XD 4.00YQ 16.50XF ORD4.50 DEN4.50 LAX4.50 IAH3.00

When I go to Continental's website I can't figure out how to find this fare. i tried doing a one way fare from DEN->SJD but didn't see anything listing the stop in ORD. I tried a multi-city search and that also failed.

Any suggestions?

(I'm based in CHI, doing a ski trip to Denver, followed by a trip to SJD. I'd fly straight from DEN->SJD but I want to drop off my skis and change luggage. Booking separate ORD->DEN->ORD; ORD->SJD->ORD flights is more expensive then the whole thing)

Thanks in advance.
jobevers is offline  
Old Oct 27, 10, 11:33 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Aurora, CO
Programs: Statusless and proud
Posts: 6,784
Try Orbitz. Always works the best for me for complicated (mileage running) itineraries.

Chris
JayhawkCO is online now  
Old Oct 27, 10, 12:00 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: BOS and any place close to a lav
Programs: UA 1K (1.5MM)
Posts: 5,410
Expedia works also.
warreng24 is offline  
Old Oct 27, 10, 3:31 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 762
Originally Posted by JayhawkCO View Post
Try Orbitz. Always works the best for me for complicated (mileage running) itineraries.

Chris
ITA provides its services to Orbitz, so if you can find it on ITA, you can almost always find it on Orbitz.
kreeft is offline  
Old Oct 28, 10, 5:00 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: EWR
Programs: Cattle Class
Posts: 480
Orbitz wasn't able to find my trip.
I found on ITA:

New York (LGA) to Vilnius (VNO) - Wed, Nov 24
Continental New York (LGA) to Washington (IAD) - Wed, Nov 24
Continental 7806 Dep: 2:29PM Arr: 3:52PM 1h 23m Embraer RJ-170 Coach (S)
Operated by United (UA7505) Layover in IAD 1h 29m

Continental Washington (IAD) to Frankfurt (FRA) - Wed, Nov 24
Continental 6048 Dep: 5:21PM Arr: 7:10AM 7h 49m Boeing 777 Coach (S)
Operated by United (UA916) Layover in FRA Thu, Nov 25 3h 40m

Continental Frankfurt (FRA) to Vilnius (VNO) - Thu, Nov 25
Continental 5249 Dep: 10:50AM Arr: 1:50PM 2h 0m Airbus A320 Coach (S)

Operated by Lufthansa (LH886)

Vilnius (VNO) to New York (LGA) - Mon, Nov 29
Lufthansa Vilnius (VNO) to Frankfurt (FRA) - Mon, Nov 29
Lufthansa 887 Dep: 2:35PM Arr: 3:40PM 2h 5m Airbus A320 Coach (S)

Layover in FRA 1h 20m

Continental Frankfurt (FRA) to Washington (IAD) - Mon, Nov 29
Continental 6061 Dep: 5:00PM Arr: 8:00PM 9h 0m Boeing 777 Coach (S)
Operated by United (UA933) Layover in IAD 1h 52m

Continental Washington (IAD) to New York (LGA) - Mon, Nov 29
Continental 7842 Dep: 9:52PM Arr: 10:59PM 1h 7m Embraer RJ-170 Coach (S)
Operated by United (UA7642)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $570.90
Total cost for 1 passenger $570.90


The cheapest fare that orbitz found NYC-VNO, same dates, cheapest fare 876$ (EWR-FRA-VNO-FRA-JFK)

Exactly the same routing (LGA-IAD-FRA-VNO-FRA-IAD-LGA) on Orbitz is 1153$

Last edited by Awtas; Oct 28, 10 at 5:13 am
Awtas is offline  
Old Oct 28, 10, 7:44 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: EWR
Programs: Cattle Class
Posts: 480
ITA pricing is off

I was playing around and it looks that ITA pricing is way off.
i.e. (exactly the same flights and the same fare class)
ITA (EWR-FRA-DUB-LHR-EWR) dates: 11/24 - 11/29:
Fare 1: Carrier CO WLXNC95N EWR to DUB (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code W
Covers EWR-FRA (Coach), FRA-DUB (Coach)
$136.00
Fare 2: Carrier CO SLXNC16S DUB to EWR (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code T, S
Covers DUB-LHR (Coach), LHR-EWR (Coach)
$122.50
German Airport Security Tax (DE) $9.70
German Passenger Service Charge (RA) $24.80
US International Departure Tax (US) $16.10
US September 11th Security Fee (AY) $2.50
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF) $4.50
USDA APHIS Fee (XA) $5.00
US Immigration Fee (XY) $7.00
US Customs Fee (YC) $5.50
United Kingdom Passenger Service Charge (UB) $36.10
US International Arrival Tax (US) $16.10
Irish Passenger Charge (UP) $10.80
Irish Air Travel Tax (LQ) $14.00

Subtotal per passenger $411.10

CO:
1 Adults (age 18 to 64) $401.00
Additional Taxes/Fees $152.10
Total Price $553.10

As you can see the difference is 140$.
Can anyone explain where is the difference coming from?
Awtas is offline  
Old Oct 28, 10, 7:51 am
  #7  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 69,156
Originally Posted by Awtas View Post
As you can see the difference is 140$.
Can anyone explain where is the difference coming from?
ITA is not showing the CO YQ consistently. It is missing in the fare you posted though it definitely exists.
sbm12 is offline  
Old Oct 29, 10, 4:45 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: YUL
Programs: UA 1K, OZ
Posts: 5,888
send it to a travel agent.... I think that's the only way..........on ITA......
dinoscool3 is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread