Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Trusted Travelers
Reload this Page >

Cannot update passport / driver license in TTP website

Cannot update passport / driver license in TTP website

Old Feb 24, 19, 5:34 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,338
Cannot update passport / driver license in TTP website

So I have a new passport. According the Global Entry site I just go in and change the passport information. Unfortunately that's not editable! (I can edit my Driver's license which of course is not much help!)

So it looks like my ONLY options are to go the ATL airport M- F 8 AM to 4 PM and get them to update it! I can't find any way to make an appointment for this. Do you just walk in? I sent an email to the authorities, but they indicate it takes 10 -15 days to respond. I leave in 8 days so that's not really helpful

Any other suggestions?
Orange County Commuter is offline  
Old Feb 24, 19, 7:10 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Programs: DL PM
Posts: 2,919
Originally Posted by Orange County Commuter View Post
So I have a new passport. According the Global Entry site I just go in and change the passport information. Unfortunately that's not editable! (I can edit my Driver's license which of course is not much help!)

So it looks like my ONLY options are to go the ATL airport M- F 8 AM to 4 PM and get them to update it! I can't find any way to make an appointment for this. Do you just walk in? I sent an email to the authorities, but they indicate it takes 10 -15 days to respond. I leave in 8 days so that's not really helpful

Any other suggestions?
You can walk in to any GE office to update your passport information. No appointment needed (nor is it possible to make an appointment for this transaction).

https://www.cbp.gov/travel/trusted-t...llment-centers
TWA884 likes this.
mnbp is offline  
Old Mar 3, 19, 6:40 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cockeysville, MD
Programs: Marriott Rewards Lifetime Titanium, Amex Plat, Hertz Gold 5*, National Exec, AA Plat
Posts: 8,526
It should be editable. I just did yesterday.

Login
Click on Update Documents on the Right
Then click Edit in upper right corner on box that pops up.

Any box not gray can be updated. I just tried again and it would let me change it again if I needed.
Mr. Vker is offline  
Old Mar 6, 19, 1:55 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
I just renewed my passport through a rush service and the GE website will not allow me to update my information. It kept saying there was an error with my new information. I'll wait a couple of days to see if the CBP gets my new information. If not I'll have to hit TBIT in LAX the next time I'm there.
jac162 is offline  
Old Mar 6, 19, 5:00 pm
  #5  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 11,756
Often, trying a different browser takes care of the problem.
TWA884 is offline  
Old Mar 13, 19, 12:39 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: PHL
Programs: Marriott LTT, Amtrak Select, Hertz 5*, AA Gold, IHG Plat, National Exec
Posts: 1,282
Cannot edit passport info on TTP (global entry) website

I recently renewed my passport. I have been unable to update the passport info on the TTP website for GE. The option to edit is not there (though it is there for my driver license). There is a message that says that if you cannot edit online, you have to go to an enrollment center. I am curious if anyone else has experienced this issue and if there is an explanation for why I canít make the update online.
LPCJr is offline  
Old Mar 13, 19, 3:02 pm
  #7  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 11,756
There has been recent discussion of a similar glitch. I'm still searching for it.

In the meantime, I suggest trying do the update using a different browser. I have had similar updating/editing issues on other sites resolve when I switched from Chrome to Firefox.

TWA884
Travel Safety/Security co-moderator

ETA: Found and merged.
TWA884 is offline  
Old Mar 14, 19, 3:41 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Ran into this problem also. Spouse and I got new passports recently. I was able to edit mine easily. Spouse's did not even display the edit option. Went to PHL as walk in and got the change accomplished in a matter of minutes - it took longer to walk to and from the GE office. Of course there was the matter of the drive.
Arbee is offline  
Old May 14, 19, 9:57 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 12
I had the same issue of having the option to edit but getting an error once I tried to submit. I submitted the email form and got the 10-15 day timeline as well. They replied today after 7 calendar days with a canned response on how to do it online, and said if I can’t do it online to go to an enrollment center.
nxlinc is offline  
Old May 31, 19, 4:26 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Programs: BA Gold, HHonors Silver, IHG Platinum, Marriott Gold, Radisson Gold
Posts: 60
Hi all,

So I have a similar issue - I updated my passport and removed my middle names. I managed to update my GE profile with the new number but I can't change the name.

Got a couple of questions
1. Can I use the GE machines now ive updated the number depsite the name not fully matching?
2. Im transiting at SEA, does anyone know if its possible to clear to visit the enrollement centre (which I assume is landside) depsite being on a connecting flight, I have plenty of time to clear security again, just not sure if i would be allowed to

Thanks all,
Anthony
antuk is offline  
Old May 31, 19, 4:30 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Programs: DL PM
Posts: 2,919
Originally Posted by antuk View Post
Hi all,
...
Got a couple of questions
...
2. Im transiting at SEA, does anyone know if its possible to clear to visit the enrollement centre (which I assume is landside) depsite being on a connecting flight, I have plenty of time to clear security again, just not sure if i would be allowed to

Thanks all,
Anthony
Yes, no problem exiting SEA as a transit passenger. Just use your next flight's boarding pass to re-enter the secure area. US airports don't have the concept of segregated transfer - once you pass through immigration, you can go anywhere you like.
mnbp is offline  
Old May 31, 19, 4:37 pm
  #12  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 11,756
Originally Posted by antuk View Post
Got a couple of questions
1. Can I use the GE machines now ive updated the number depsite the name not fully matching?
2. Im transiting at SEA, does anyone know if its possible to clear to visit the enrollement centre (which I assume is landside) depsite being on a connecting flight, I have plenty of time to clear security again, just not sure if i would be allowed to
You may get an X on your GE kiosk generated slip due to the name mismatch and have to see a CBP officer who could update your name. Even if you don't get the X, there is no harm in asking.

Unless originating at pre-clearance airports, all passengers arriving in the US on international flights must pass through TSA security checkpoints after exiting the immigration and customs inspection facility and before boarding their connecting flights. Thus, if that is the case, you will already be landside.
TWA884 is offline  
Old May 31, 19, 4:41 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Programs: BA Gold, HHonors Silver, IHG Platinum, Marriott Gold, Radisson Gold
Posts: 60
Originally Posted by TWA884 View Post
Unless originating at pre-clearance airports, all passengers arriving in the US on international flights must pass through TSA security checkpoints after exiting the immigration and customs inspection facility and before boarding their connecting flights. Thus, if that is the case, you will be landside.
Is this the case even if my connecting flight is to Canada? Im doing LHR - SEA - YEG
antuk is offline  
Old May 31, 19, 5:00 pm
  #14  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 11,756
Originally Posted by antuk View Post
Is this the case even if my connecting flight is to Canada? Im doing LHR - SEA - YEG
Any connecting flight. The US does not have sterile transit facilities for international to international connecting passengers. All arriving passengers, connecting or not, are admitted to the US. If connecting to domestic or international flights, passengers must be screened at a TSA security checkpoint before boarding their connecting flights.
TWA884 is offline  
Old May 31, 19, 5:18 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Programs: BA Gold, HHonors Silver, IHG Platinum, Marriott Gold, Radisson Gold
Posts: 60
Originally Posted by TWA884 View Post
Any connecting flight. The US does not have sterile transit facilities for international to international connecting passengers. All arriving passengers, connecting or not, are admitted to the US. If connecting to domestic or international flights, passengers must be screened at a TSA security checkpoint before boarding their connecting flights.
Oh ok, thanks. In that case I can clear at SEA, go up to the GE enrollment centre before going back through for the next flight.

Does anyone know if SEA is one of those airports where you have to pick up your luggage and then drop it off again despite it being checked all the way through to the final destination?
antuk is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread