Links overriding links?

Reply

Old May 13, 19, 2:22 pm
  #1  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Programs: UALifetimePremierGold, Marriott LifetimeTitanium
Posts: 65,919
Links overriding links?

In the Marriott forum, someone asked for input on travel to Europe. Besides hotel advice, general advice. Someone suggested the destination forums. Trying to be helpful I thought I'd post the links to the destination forums with UK and Ireland being the link verbiage/it becomes the link vs. a long link. So I did it for UK & Ireland and when I tried to do the same for Europe, Europe & its link overrode the UK & Ireland. I tried it again with do a couple of enters to provide space between the links & Europe still overrode UK and Ireland.

So I wanted the links to be:

UK and Ireland
Europe
Spain/Portugal/Gibraltor

So this was supposed to be the first link, but when I try doing Europe Europe replaces it if I also make the link Europe. If I just post the link w/o the description, it will post a separate link.

UK and Ireland
https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/

I ended up doing this, but it's obviously not as elegant reading as the UK and Ireland link above.

UK & Ireland: https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/u-k-ireland-484/
Europe: https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/
Spain/Portugal/Gilbraltar: https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/spai...gibraltar-713/

So the question: Why does it limit the verbiage/hyperlink to only one & overrides the first if you try to do more than one? Is it a glitch?

Edited to add: W7 & Chrome browser.

Last edited by SkiAdcock; May 13, 19 at 2:31 pm
SkiAdcock is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 19, 6:50 pm
  #2  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 60,697
Originally Posted by SkiAdcock View Post
In the Marriott forum, someone asked for input on travel to Europe. Besides hotel advice, general advice. Someone suggested the destination forums. Trying to be helpful I thought I'd post the links to the destination forums with UK and Ireland being the link verbiage/it becomes the link vs. a long link. So I did it for UK & Ireland and when I tried to do the same for Europe, Europe & its link overrode the UK & Ireland. I tried it again with do a couple of enters to provide space between the links & Europe still overrode UK and Ireland.

So I wanted the links to be:

UK and Ireland
Europe
Spain/Portugal/Gibraltor

So this was supposed to be the first link, but when I try doing Europe Europe replaces it if I also make the link Europe. If I just post the link w/o the description, it will post a separate link.

UK and Ireland
https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/

I ended up doing this, but it's obviously not as elegant reading as the UK and Ireland link above.

UK & Ireland: https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/u-k-ireland-484/
Europe: https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/
Spain/Portugal/Gilbraltar: https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/spai...gibraltar-713/

So the question: Why does it limit the verbiage/hyperlink to only one & overrides the first if you try to do more than one? Is it a glitch?

Edited to add: W7 & Chrome browser.
Test:

UK & Ireland

Europe

Spain/Portugal/Gilbraltar

OK, I’m not getting the same error using Safari. This is working for me.

Could there be anything in your cache causing a problem?
JDiver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 19, 7:50 pm
  #3  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Programs: UALifetimePremierGold, Marriott LifetimeTitanium
Posts: 65,919
Originally Posted by JDiver View Post
Test:

UK & Ireland

Europe

Spain/Portugal/Gilbraltar

OK, I’m not getting the same error using Safari. This is working for me.

Could there be anything in your cache causing a problem?
Given I cleared my cache recently & have never attempted to do more than one link with verbiage within a post & certainly not before I tried it today, I don't see how.

Do you have Chrome? Try doing the same test in Chrome, & see if you have the same results as w/ Safari or if you encounter what I did. Saying it works w/ a different browser than the one I encountered the problem w/ is not an apples to apples comparison. If you (or IBobi or others) don't encounter the same problem in Chrome, I'll shrug it off as a 1-time glitch when I tried to do it. If any of you encounter the same thing, then maybe it's something that needs to be checked. Again, laptop w/ W7 & Chrome is what I access FT w/.

Cheers.
SkiAdcock is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 19, 8:38 pm
  #4  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 60,697
Originally Posted by SkiAdcock View Post
Given I cleared my cache recently & have never attempted to do more than one link with verbiage within a post & certainly not before I tried it today, I don't see how.

Do you have Chrome? Try doing the same test in Chrome, & see if you have the same results as w/ Safari or if you encounter what I did. Saying it works w/ a different browser than the one I encountered the problem w/ is not an apples to apples comparison. If you (or IBobi or others) don't encounter the same problem in Chrome, I'll shrug it off as a 1-time glitch when I tried to do it. If any of you encounter the same thing, then maybe it's something that needs to be checked. Again, laptop w/ W7 & Chrome is what I access FT w/.

Cheers.
I’ll download Chrome and give it a try. Given BB Code is vBulletin specific, I’m hoping it will work.

Last edited by JDiver; May 13, 19 at 10:22 pm
JDiver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 19, 10:21 pm
  #5  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 60,697
Originally Posted by JDiver View Post
I’ll download Chrome and give it a try. Given BBCode is VBulletin specific, I’m hoping it will work.
Text using Chrome browser

UK & Ireland

Europe

Spain/Portugal/Gilbraltar

Link to this forum

Test link to other thread

Last edited by JDiver; May 13, 19 at 10:38 pm
JDiver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 19, 3:50 am
  #6  
Ambassador, New England
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maineiac, USA
Programs: Amtrak, WN RR, Choice
Posts: 2,512
Test with Chrome (on Mac):

https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/
lo2e is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 19, 3:52 am
  #7  
Ambassador, New England
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maineiac, USA
Programs: Amtrak, WN RR, Choice
Posts: 2,512
Test 2 with Chrome (Mac):

https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/u-k-ireland-484/

https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/

https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/spai...gibraltar-713/
lo2e is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 19, 4:56 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North o' PWM
Programs: Bonvoy Lifetime Titanium, AA Gold, UA Silver, Hertz President's Circle
Posts: 3,604
Originally Posted by SkiAdcock View Post
In the Marriott forum, someone asked for input on travel to Europe. Besides hotel advice, general advice. Someone suggested the destination forums. Trying to be helpful I thought I'd post the links to the destination forums with UK and Ireland being the link verbiage/it becomes the link vs. a long link. So I did it for UK & Ireland and when I tried to do the same for Europe, Europe & its link overrode the UK & Ireland. I tried it again with do a couple of enters to provide space between the links & Europe still overrode UK and Ireland.

So I wanted the links to be:

UK and Ireland
Europe
Spain/Portugal/Gibraltor

So this was supposed to be the first link, but when I try doing Europe Europe replaces it if I also make the link Europe. If I just post the link w/o the description, it will post a separate link.

UK and Ireland
https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/

I ended up doing this, but it's obviously not as elegant reading as the UK and Ireland link above.

UK & Ireland: https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/u-k-ireland-484/
Europe: https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/
Spain/Portugal/Gilbraltar: https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/spai...gibraltar-713/

So the question: Why does it limit the verbiage/hyperlink to only one & overrides the first if you try to do more than one? Is it a glitch?

Edited to add: W7 & Chrome browser.
Are you highlighting the text and then clicking on the "link" button in the toolbar, or the manual/bbcode [ URL="link" ] Descriptive Text [ / URL ] method?
JDiver likes this.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 19, 9:50 am
  #9  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 60,697
Originally Posted by lo2e View Post
But that’s not what we’re discussing here, I think.

You’re basically using the link (earth and chain) link. The OP is trying to use

Europe (link).

Dodge DeBoulet is saying:

Europe highlight “Europe”+

add "https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/" URL with the link tool

= Europe (link)

Adding some space so it will show: [ URL="https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/europe-477/"]Europe[/URL]
JDiver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 19, 11:43 pm
  #10  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Programs: UALifetimePremierGold, Marriott LifetimeTitanium
Posts: 65,919
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Are you highlighting the text and then clicking on the "link" button in the toolbar, or the manual/bbcode [ URL="link" ] Descriptive Text [ / URL ] method?
I click on the link button above.

The popup window says:

Display Text

I type in UK & Ireland

It says link type URL

Protocol: http:// then URL

I click/paste the url for the forum:

https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/u-k-ireland-484/

When I do the above it shows like this:

UK & Ireland

But when I try to add Europe etc (following the same protocol above; verbiage & then forum link), it totally replaces/overrides UK & Ireland (it grays out UK & Ireland & then replaces it w/ Europe), so I'm unable to add more than the initial link w/ verbiage.

BTW - before I tried the above tonight, I cleared all cookies/cache. Again W7 w/ Chrome/laptop.

Cheers.
SkiAdcock is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 19, 12:17 am
  #11  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 60,697
Originally Posted by SkiAdcock View Post
I click on the link button above.

The popup window says:

Display Text

I type in UK & Ireland

It says link type URL

Protocol: http:// then URL

I click/paste the url for the forum:

https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/u-k-ireland-484/

When I do the above it shows like this:

UK & Ireland

But when I try to add Europe etc (following the same protocol above; verbiage & then forum link), it totally replaces/overrides UK & Ireland (it grays out UK & Ireland & then replaces it w/ Europe), so I'm unable to add more than the initial link w/ verbiage.

BTW - before I tried the above tonight, I cleared all cookies/cache. Again W7 w/ Chrome/laptop.

Cheers.
Try it our (Dodge DeBoulet and my) way.

1) Copy URL

2) Type Europe, Highlight Europe

3) Click on the Web link tool, paste URL into box, Click on OK
JDiver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 19, 12:25 am
  #12  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 60,697
Originally Posted by SkiAdcock View Post
I click on the link button above.

The popup window says:

Display Text

I type in UK & Ireland

It says link type URL

Protocol: http:// then URL

I click/paste the url for the forum:

https://www.flyertalk.com/forum/u-k-ireland-484/

When I do the above it shows like this:

UK & Ireland

But when I try to add Europe etc (following the same protocol above; verbiage & then forum link), it totally replaces/overrides UK & Ireland (it grays out UK & Ireland & then replaces it w/ Europe), so I'm unable to add more than the initial link w/ verbiage.

BTW - before I tried the above tonight, I cleared all cookies/cache. Again W7 w/ Chrome/laptop.

Cheers.
Try it our (Dodge DeBoulet and my) way.

1) Copy URL

2) Type Europe, Highlight Europe

3) Click on the Web link tool, paste URL into box, Click on OK
Attached Images  
JDiver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 19, 5:15 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North o' PWM
Programs: Bonvoy Lifetime Titanium, AA Gold, UA Silver, Hertz President's Circle
Posts: 3,604
Sharon, I tried it your way and saw very strange results. Not identical to yours, but it effectively rendered the click Link button / type Display Text into dialog / paste link into URL in dialog / click OK functionality useless for serially entering multiple links. I'm using Firefox, but I suspect the same issue is affecting other browsers as well.

Do as @JDiver recommends ... just type your list of prospective links right into the editor, select/highlight each with the mouse, then click the link button in the toolbar and paste the link into the URL field. Click OK, then repeat for each additional link. You should get the expected results.
JDiver likes this.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 19, 4:35 pm
  #14  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Programs: UALifetimePremierGold, Marriott LifetimeTitanium
Posts: 65,919
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Sharon, I tried it your way and saw very strange results. Not identical to yours, but it effectively rendered the click Link button / type Display Text into dialog / paste link into URL in dialog / click OK functionality useless for serially entering multiple links. I'm using Firefox, but I suspect the same issue is affecting other browsers as well.

Do as @JDiver recommends ... just type your list of prospective links right into the editor, select/highlight each with the mouse, then click the link button in the toolbar and paste the link into the URL field. Click OK, then repeat for each additional link. You should get the expected results.
I can do as JDiver suggests & have done that in the past. However, since the link button now has the spot to type in the verbiage, I assumed that's how IB wants FTers to post links if they want words to be links.

However, since you're experiencing similar issue w/ Firefox to what I experienced w/ Chrome, this is a glitch that IBB should be aware of & fix. Other FTers, especially newbies, won't know to do JDiver's way & will just expect that when they click on link, type in the verbiage, that they'll be able to do it for more than one link.

Edited to add: I just did a test w/ IE & did not encounter the glitch. Might be limited to Firefox & Chrome.

Cheers.
JDiver likes this.

Last edited by SkiAdcock; May 15, 19 at 4:43 pm
SkiAdcock is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 19, 8:27 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North o' PWM
Programs: Bonvoy Lifetime Titanium, AA Gold, UA Silver, Hertz President's Circle
Posts: 3,604
Hi Sharon,

The method for creating links does vary a bit based on the editor you've selected in your Settings. The Enhanced (CKE) WYSIWYG editor has some nice features, but its Link button displays a a dialog that's quite a but busier than the one in the basic editor. Regardless of what the link button displays, though, the old-school "type the text you want to turn into a link, then highlight it and click the link button" method works the same in all of the editors.

I don't think its a case of IB attempting to coerce you into creating your links a certain way ... I'm pretty sure they don't care how you make links as long as you click on their ads once in a while
JDiver likes this.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread