Business Class plug

Old Feb 26, 18, 10:20 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 778
Business Class plug

Checking various threads and pictures and none the wiser. Flying OSL>DOH>SYD. Will it take a normal UK plug or do i need Euro/US adaptor ?

Thanks in advance
dolfinco is offline  
Old Feb 26, 18, 10:33 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 793
A UK plug will be fine, they have the multisockets that take pretty much anything, or you can use usb
Johnnieboy is offline  
Old Feb 26, 18, 10:41 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 778
Originally Posted by Johnnieboy View Post
A UK plug will be fine, they have the multisockets that take pretty much anything, or you can use usb
Thanks Johnnie. I need to charge laptop so plug needed but thats great.
dolfinco is offline  
Old Feb 26, 18, 11:47 am
  #4  
Moderator: Qatar Airways
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LHR/NCE/DOH
Programs: BAEC GfL & GGL, QR Insider, SQ Gold, Mucci des Chevaliers des Bons Mots et Qui Savent Moucher
Posts: 7,929
Pack a US adapter just in case.

M
dolfinco likes this.
msm2000uk is offline  
Old Feb 26, 18, 12:15 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: London
Programs: BAEC, EK Skywards, WY Sindbad, Marriott 'Bonvoy' :/, IHG Rewards, Hilton Honors, Golden Circle
Posts: 3,345
The UK plug system is one of the two widely used ones in Qatar (along with the weird 'Type D' plug), therefore onboard QR, in the DOH lounges and even in Doha more widely you typically don't need any adaptors for UK electronics. One of the things that helps UK passengers to feel at home on QR, perhaps!
dolfinco likes this.
lost_in_translation is offline  
Old Feb 26, 18, 12:19 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: LON
Programs: BAEC, Accor
Posts: 2,047
Several times I have experienced the multi standard sockets onboard to not quite work with a UK plug unless you 'play' with its fitting into the socket. Having an adapter for EU or US to UK available resolved the issue each time.
plunet is offline  
Old Feb 26, 18, 1:04 pm
  #7  
Moderator: Qatar Airways
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: LHR/NCE/DOH
Programs: BAEC GfL & GGL, QR Insider, SQ Gold, Mucci des Chevaliers des Bons Mots et Qui Savent Moucher
Posts: 7,929
Originally Posted by plunet View Post
Several times I have experienced the multi standard sockets onboard to not quite work with a UK plug unless you 'play' with its fitting into the socket. Having an adapter for EU or US to UK available resolved the issue each time.
Hence I suggested the US plug - especially for laptops

M
msm2000uk is offline  
Old Feb 26, 18, 1:35 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: PVD, BOS
Programs: AA EXP
Posts: 1,663
I always travel with a universal (US/NA, EU, UK/Asia, AUS) plug adapter. I've encountered the same issue @plunet mentioned with multiple carriers (not just QR).
swingaling is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: