Status Change on App Today

 
Old Aug 18, 18, 4:50 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 217
Status Change on App Today

Late afternoon today noticed my status
on the app has changed from Plat Premier to Elite. Have yet to look online.

Hope this is a hiccup...

Edit: Now it shows as Plat (only). No additional verbiage.

Last edited by johnston21; Aug 18, 18 at 5:01 pm
johnston21 is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 6:27 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Programs: AA Million Miler, Marriott Lifetime Titanium Elite
Posts: 90
Mine also shows Platinum in the app but I was Gold before the merge. I'm hoping that means I made lifetime Platinum. I should have enough Platinum years but wasn't sure.
ssession is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 6:42 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: PBI
Posts: 32
Originally Posted by ssession View Post
Mine also shows Platinum in the app but I was Gold before the merge. I'm hoping that means I made lifetime Platinum. I should have enough Platinum years but wasn't sure.
You Amex Plat? My buddy is and has nowhere near lifetime and they just moved him from Gold to Platinum in the app. He called me excited because they said matched status wouldn't get the bump.
JustinTJ is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 11:13 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Programs: Marriott Platinum, United Silver, Hertz Gold
Posts: 17
I just looked at my profile and it says I am platinum and need 30 nights to reach platinum premier. I was already platinum in Marriott, so should have moved over to platinum premier. Hope it is just a glitch so I donít have to spend time on the phone correcting.
Hookemhorns1997 is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 11:13 pm
  #5  
t1c
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: DTW
Programs: AMEX, Ritz LT-Plat Prem, Hyatt Plat, SPG Plat, Hilton Diamond, Delta Plat, United Gold, Sixt Plat
Posts: 779
I went from PP to just P on the app... i think its a mistake...
t1c is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 11:20 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hold it down for The Bay, reppin' Oakland
Programs: UA Gold, Marriott Ambassador/Tit4Lyf, IHG Plat, WN A
Posts: 1,641
Originally Posted by t1c View Post
I went from PP to just P on the app... i think its a mistake...
Mine also reads "Platinum Elite," but when I click on my name in the upper right hand corner of the screen, I get this:
lexdevil is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 11:26 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 36
I was a gold member (through spg match)

I've been upgraded to platinum, so far at least

my guess is that, if and when combine w starwoods, perhaps that corrects the status...since I have nothing on my spg side, except approx 200 spg points = 600 MRP...no plans to link/combine any time soon
AdeAhmed is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 11:29 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Programs: AA Million Miler, Marriott Lifetime Titanium Elite
Posts: 90
It was accurate. Now that the site is back up I see I made Lifetime Platinum.
ssession is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 11:33 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Programs: AA EXP & Marriott Platinum Premier (& Lifetime Platinum)
Posts: 485
I have been PP and I see that as of late today, I am a PP with ambassador.
Chewie is offline  
Old Aug 18, 18, 11:36 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IND
Programs: AA PlatPro, HH Diamond, Hyatt Globalist
Posts: 286
Originally Posted by AdeAhmed View Post
I was a gold member (through spg match)

I've been upgraded to platinum, so far at least

my guess is that, if and when combine w starwoods, perhaps that corrects the status...since I have nothing on my spg side, except approx 200 spg points = 600 MRP...no plans to link/combine any time soon
I too was Marriott Gold via SPG match, but mine remained at Gold. It says renew Gold at 25 nights, so I guess I didn’t get as lucky as you to get the Plat bump. Too bad, because now I’ll have to cancel the rest of my stays as Gold gets nothing (breakfast)!
ceebee100 is offline  
Old Aug 19, 18, 12:02 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 36
Originally Posted by ceebee100 View Post
I too was Marriott Gold via SPG match, but mine remained at Gold. It says renew Gold at 25 nights, so I guess I didnít get as lucky as you to get the Plat bump. Too bad, because now Iíll have to cancel the rest of my stays as Gold gets nothing (breakfast)!
there must be something in the background, as i have a few datapoints

Wife = Platinum elite - from Gold elite, via US Ritz Carlton credit card
Myself = Platinum elite - from Gold elite , via spg gold, via CDN Amex Platinum Business
Brother = Platinum elite - from Gold elite, via spg gold, via CDN Amex Platinum Business
Mom = Gold elite - from Gold elite, via spg gold, via CDN Amex Platinum Business

Not really sure what to think now
AdeAhmed is offline  
Old Aug 19, 18, 12:03 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: London, UK
Programs: BAEC Gold, Hilton Gold, Accor Gold, SPG Gold, Marriott Gold
Posts: 2,789
I was one of the ones who go Marriott gold thanks to having SPG Gold via AMEX.

Mattiott app shows Platinum Elite but SPG app shows Gold Elite.

Assuming things will stay as is, will I be able to move points from SPG?
Adelphos likes this.
ringingup is offline  
Old Aug 19, 18, 12:03 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NY
Programs: AA Plat, SQ/QR Enthusiast
Posts: 568
Marriott gold (via Amex) updated to Plat. Hoping it wasnít a glitch.
sriegert is offline  
Old Aug 19, 18, 12:05 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: nomad
Programs: UA, Marriwood, Hyatt
Posts: 15
Downloaded an app update. Ive been converted correctly and app shows spend too
TravelToNom is offline  
Old Aug 19, 18, 12:07 am
  #15  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1K, Bonvoy Ti
Posts: 903
Marriott Plat -> Plat. I should be PP.
GoSh4rks is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: