HA codeshare change fee?

Old Jan 31, 14, 9:23 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PHL
Programs: AA EXP, HHonors Diamond, Marriott Lifetime Ti, UA Silver
Posts: 4,641
HA codeshare change fee?

I'm booked HNL-ITO on HA as a UA codeshare in Z (Biz) class as a part of a larger itinerary (EWR-HNL-ITO). The layover in HNL is a bit longer than I'd like (3.5 hours and I couldn't book it any shorter as a codeshare).

There are several earlier flights that I should be able to catch (I'm not checking bags). What are my options for changing a codeshare flight to an earlier flight after I arrive at HNL? Are there change fees with a codeshare Z class fare?
PHLGovFlyer is offline  
Old Jan 31, 14, 9:33 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: HNL
Programs: Pt: UA; Au: AA, Marriott, Hilton; Ex-HA Pt (now not), GE
Posts: 5,331
Here are the rules:

http://help.hawaiianairlines.com/app...etail/a_id/633

While it says that you need to notify an agent "before security" of your request for standby, you may be able to accomplish this at the airside desks.

You may wish to call HA and make sure your fare is eligible.
747FC is online now  
Old Jan 31, 14, 12:47 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 66
Originally Posted by PHLGovFlyer View Post
I'm booked HNL-ITO on HA as a UA codeshare in Z (Biz) class as a part of a larger itinerary (EWR-HNL-ITO). The layover in HNL is a bit longer than I'd like (3.5 hours and I couldn't book it any shorter as a codeshare).

There are several earlier flights that I should be able to catch (I'm not checking bags). What are my options for changing a codeshare flight to an earlier flight after I arrive at HNL? Are there change fees with a codeshare Z class fare?
Originally Posted by 747FC View Post
Here are the rules:

http://help.hawaiianairlines.com/app...etail/a_id/633

While it says that you need to notify an agent "before security" of your request for standby, you may be able to accomplish this at the airside desks.

You may wish to call HA and make sure your fare is eligible.
Standby is only an option for Pualani PLT, GLD, Corporate Ticket Holders, and those who purchased Hawaiian Coach Plus.

Any changes must be made via UA, since you booked your ticket through them. Also - they have control of your ticket, the HA agents won't be able to make any changes to it.

While the earlier flights are there, it's quite possible that they were not available for sale via UA Codeshare.
YouGoGlenCoco is offline  
Old Jan 31, 14, 2:02 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PHL
Programs: AA EXP, HHonors Diamond, Marriott Lifetime Ti, UA Silver
Posts: 4,641
Originally Posted by YouGoGlenCoco View Post
While the earlier flights are there, it's quite possible that they were not available for sale via UA Codeshare.
That is exactly my dilemma. The earlier flights are there but I couldn't book them as part of the codeshare.
PHLGovFlyer is offline  
Old Jan 31, 14, 2:06 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PHL
Programs: AA EXP, HHonors Diamond, Marriott Lifetime Ti, UA Silver
Posts: 4,641
Originally Posted by YouGoGlenCoco View Post
Standby is only an option for Pualani PLT, GLD, Corporate Ticket Holders, and those who purchased Hawaiian Coach Plus.

Any changes must be made via UA, since you booked your ticket through them. Also - they have control of your ticket, the HA agents won't be able to make any changes to it.

While the earlier flights are there, it's quite possible that they were not available for sale via UA Codeshare.
Interesting that they don't mention standby options for pax on biz/first class fares. Intuition tells me that those fares would bring some flexibility, of course intuition rarely matters with airline rules.
PHLGovFlyer is offline  
Old Mar 8, 14, 1:25 pm
  #6  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: **ATL**/PHX/MIA/LAX/HKG
Programs: AA-EXP/DL-Diamond/UA-100K/Hyatt-Globalist/Hilton-Diamond/Marriott-Titanium - Many more....
Posts: 546
HA codeshare change fee?

I have done this before without any issues and I do not have ha status or account
acvitale is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread