TSA Pre Check didn't recognize me?

Old Dec 2, 12, 8:40 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1MM, Marriott LT Plat, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 184
TSA Pre Check didn't recognize me?

I've been using TSA P/C all week with AA but the first time I tried it with UA at SFO I was not recognized as a P/C participant. Any idea how/where I should start to troubleshoot this? I know I've signed up with both frequent flyer programs.
Ronlap is offline  
Old Dec 2, 12, 9:14 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DEN, or so it says...
Programs: UA1K/RCC, Avis CHM, NWA Plat, SPG Plat
Posts: 2,842
Welcome to Flyertalk.

The process is random... Sometimes you get pre-check, sometimes you don't.

FWIW, I am at 40% in my home airport.
dimramon is offline  
Old Dec 2, 12, 9:52 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1MM, Marriott LT Plat, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 184
Originally Posted by dimramon View Post
Welcome to Flyertalk.

The process is random... Sometimes you get pre-check, sometimes you don't.

FWIW, I am at 40% in my home airport.
Ohhhh... I flew 8 AA segments last week and was at 100%. I thought that I would always go through it but possibly be selected for addl searches at the end of the process. I also have Clear but TSA P/C and Clear are at opposite ends of the united terminal.
Ronlap is offline  
Old Dec 2, 12, 10:52 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SEA
Programs: Delta TDK(or care)WIA, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,834
Originally Posted by Ronlap View Post
Ohhhh... I flew 8 AA segments last week and was at 100%. I thought that I would always go through it but possibly be selected for addl searches at the end of the process. I also have Clear but TSA P/C and Clear are at opposite ends of the united terminal.
Why are you Pre-Check? If it's only because of status with an airline, I think it doesn't work for other airlines. If it's GE or NEXUS, make sure you put your number in, and make sure your name matches your ID in the Secure Flight boxes for that airline
Carl Johnson is offline  
Old Dec 2, 12, 12:09 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: UA 1MM, Marriott LT Plat, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 184
I am global entry and nexus. I'll double check that my name is correctly in the UA system. At one time united did not support middle names and to get me into PRC they put my middle name with my first.
Ronlap is offline  
Old Dec 2, 12, 12:43 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SEA
Programs: Delta TDK(or care)WIA, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 1,834
Originally Posted by Ronlap View Post
I am global entry and nexus. I'll double check that my name is correctly in the UA system. At one time united did not support middle names and to get me into PRC they put my middle name with my first.
Make sure you check it on the Secure Flight page. That's where the number goes and I believe that's where the name is supposed to match up.
Carl Johnson is offline  
Old Dec 2, 12, 10:16 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Anyone know any magic tricks to getting selected for PreCheck? I got a Global Entry card as soon as PreCheck was announced two years ago. I'm Delta Gold Medallion, and made sure my GE number was in my Delta information. I live in Atlanta, have gone through security here dozens of times since I got the GE card/number, and I've NEVER been selected for PreCheck. Delta says everything in my account looks perfect, check with TSA. TSA, of course, says they have nothing to do with it, check with Delta. I've also got a CLEAR card, which was great until they folded, and now works fine, but only at MCO, DEN, SFO and HPN.

Last edited by sdlatl; Dec 2, 12 at 10:17 pm Reason: Added info
sdlatl is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: