Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Checkpoints and Borders Policy Debate
[…] In 1994 most of the people who traveled through the navigable airspace did so as paying passengers on commercial carriers. I don't see anything in the legislative history that suggests that congress did not intend the law to apply to them...and to us today.

Unless 49 USC § 40103 has since been repealed, struck down by a court or otherwise done away with, I think it still applies...for what it is worth. "A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace." A right to air travel may not be declared in the constitution, but it is declared in this federal statute.
RedSnapper is offline  


Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -