Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > Americas > Canada
Reload this Page >

YYZ transit question on AC

YYZ transit question on AC

Old Nov 15, 22, 2:54 pm
  #31  
 
Join Date: May 2021
Programs: Flying Blue Platinum, Ex-skywards Platnium
Posts: 444
Originally Posted by sydneyracquelle View Post
I believe you would only have to formally enter Canada at T3 not T1.
Is there a transfer desk for US connections airside at T1?
physicsdude is offline  
Old Nov 16, 22, 1:26 am
  #32  
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: ZRH / YUL
Programs: UA, TK, AFKL, Starwood > Marriott, Hilton
Posts: 7,079
There is but you are not technically connecting, you have two separate flights. So not sure if you can use that desk. In any case, when checking in at LGA the agent will verify you have all the required documentation to enter Canada, because according to your ticket, that's what you will do.
airoli is offline  
Old Nov 20, 22, 8:03 am
  #33  
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 74
Originally Posted by physicsdude View Post
This is a very stupid question but I'm dumb. Basically, I need to head to SFO but it's cheaper to fly out west when I fly through YYZ where the plan is to fly LGA-YYZ and then YYZ-SFO with AC on separate itineraries. I know that I'll have to clear TSA and US customs again but is this allowed and is this worth the risk of saving hundreds of dollars?
It is not prohibited, but AC will not through check your baggage and will not be responsible for a misconnection.

And I am surprised you actually can save money this way. I always want to do self connection at YYZ with AC for US transcontinental trip but it is usually much more expensive than just flying UA.
ChristiCyvr is offline  
Old Nov 24, 22, 12:29 am
  #34  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: YYZ/SFO
Programs: *G^2, Bonvoyed, NEXUS
Posts: 3,027
Originally Posted by physicsdude View Post
This is a very stupid question but I'm dumb. Basically, I need to head to SFO but it's cheaper to fly out west when I fly through YYZ where the plan is to fly LGA-YYZ and then YYZ-SFO with AC on separate itineraries. I know that I'll have to clear TSA and US customs again but is this allowed and is this worth the risk of saving hundreds of dollars?
How much time are you leaving between both flights? If you are taking a morning flight to YYZ and then an evening flight to SFO (i.e. 8 to 10 hours in between), I would not foresee any issues. If you have like 2 or 3 hours between the flights, AC may judge this as a potential cabotage violation and not let you board in LGA.

When I have done these itineraries before, (including some on the same ticket), I always had more than 4 hours between arriving in Canada and departing to a different point in the USA. YMMV
D582 is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread