Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > Americas > Canada
Reload this Page >

YVR Connection time help

YVR Connection time help

Old Jun 4, 19, 12:00 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 284
YVR Connection time help

I am traveling from HNL to YVR. And then onward to New York. These are on first class award tickets. However I will have 82 minutes to get from my first flight to my second flight. And yes we will be checking bags. Those of you who know YVR hopefully can tell me if the allows me enough time to do this. Thanks
EWRfflyer is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 12:28 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Programs: AC SE100K, Marriott Bonvoy LTE
Posts: 1,666
Originally Posted by EWRfflyer View Post
I am traveling from HNL to YVR. And then onward to New York. These are on first class award tickets. However I will have 82 minutes to get from my first flight to my second flight. And yes we will be checking bags. Those of you who know YVR hopefully can tell me if the allows me enough time to do this. Thanks
Are these flights on 2 separate tickets? One ticket for HNL - YVR, and another ticket for YVR - EWR?

All on AC? Or different carriers?

Time of day you'll be arriving? Which flight numbers?

Aeroplan or another program? I doubt Aeroplan would issue a US - US ticket via Canada...
Jebby_ca is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 12:59 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 284
Two separate award tickets. Both on AC using UA miles. Arrive at on a Sat at 730am and depart at 852am. And you are correct Aeroplan would get fined for that.
EWRfflyer is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 1:21 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Halifax
Programs: AC SE100K, Marriott Elite/Ambassador. NEXUS, National
Posts: 2,764
Officially, the MCT at YVR on AC-AC for a US-US connection is:AC-AC II SUP TRM M - M UNITED STATES - UNITED STATES
which is to say, "Suppressed", which is to say, "not allowed".

For not-AC, the official MCT is 1:30, which is more than your 82 minutes.

You'll have to clear customs, twice, and security. I doubt it is possible.

Even if AC allows you to board in Hawaii. Which they may not.
RangerNS is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 1:29 pm
  #5  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend and Moderator: Air Canada Aeroplan, Canada & Manufactured Spending
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: YEG
Posts: 48,905
As this is essentially a YVR connection query it's been relocated to the FT Canada destination forum for further input.

tcook052
Air Canada forum moderator
tcook052 is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 8:27 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Programs: statusless these days
Posts: 19,423
I wouldn't say it is impossible but it will most likely be very, very tight as you are on separate tickets. Having Nexus would help immensely (GE will only get you faster access through U.S. pre-clearance via the kiosks, Nexus will give you potentially faster entry into Canada and definitely faster clearance through U.S preclearance security and immigration. You may also have to deal with cruise pax traffic which would impede rechecking your bags (if AC will not thru-check them). Hope you have suitable *A status.

If AC will check bags through, there is an Intl=>U.S. connection facility that shortens time required but after going through the GE or APC kiosks, you have to wait for your bags.
YVR Cockroach is offline  
Old Jun 4, 19, 11:52 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 136
Originally Posted by YVR Cockroach View Post
I wouldn't say it is impossible but it will most likely be very, very tight as you are on separate tickets. Having Nexus would help immensely (GE will only get you faster access through U.S. pre-clearance via the kiosks, Nexus will give you potentially faster entry into Canada and definitely faster clearance through U.S preclearance security and immigration. You may also have to deal with cruise pax traffic which would impede rechecking your bags (if AC will not thru-check them). Hope you have suitable *A status.

If AC will check bags through, there is an Intl=>U.S. connection facility that shortens time required but after going through the GE or APC kiosks, you have to wait for your bags.
AC definitely won't check bags through, as they would be acknowledging the cabotage.
dblumenhoff is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread