Stopovers no longer permitted on "old/original miles" awards?

 
Old Aug 14, 09, 4:17 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 915
Stopovers no longer permitted on "old/original miles" awards?

Lst night an ... miles?

An advantage CSR last night denied me stopover privileges on a FC "old miles "Award (P75); 75000 miles FC RT to Hawaii

must be a recent change since a previous in July canceled due to illness permitted it.

Dtstus?- I don't hold sny.

Searched on "stopover" and got no definitive/useful hits.
Thoughts? Rxperience)s)?Many thanks.

Tried searching on"stopover" bu culdn't get definitive hits ansering therquestion.

Last edited by JDiver; Aug 14, 09 at 4:58 pm Reason: temporary formatting changes
rahmanbar is offline  
Old Aug 14, 09, 4:29 pm
  #2  
HNL
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,831
FT Rule 1 - call again. Particularly important with original miles

FT Rule 2 - No need for all those extra lines in your post

FT Rule 3 - Usage of vowels is welcome
HNL is offline  
Old Aug 14, 09, 4:43 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Programs: AA Plat
Posts: 757
uh, maybe don't post from your mobile device?
jakuda is offline  
Old Aug 14, 09, 8:14 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: PIT/DFW/MEL; AA Exec. Platinum & 4MM, QF WP
Posts: 7,689
Originally Posted by HNL View Post
FT Rule 1 - call again. Particularly important with original miles
it's certainly a grey area since these are the only remaining round-trip awards existing.

in any event, very few agents are probably skilled in navigating the usage rules for old-mile awards. the advice to call back is right on the money.
martin33 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread