Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (aka cowtool)

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (aka cowtool)

Old Feb 3, 20, 6:05 pm
  #61  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 32,198
Originally Posted by ericw View Post
It seems all AC only PNRs worked but none of those with interline flights worked.
Great tool nonethless! Thanks!
I have several Aeroplan PNRs with no AC segments that work (see one of the screenshots in my first post).

I've explicitly blocked everything that has both no AC segments and a non-014 ticket number because I just don't have the ability to test those easily (yet?).

I have two PNRs that aren't working right now (but should), and fixing those might also fix your issue.
painintheuk and ericw like this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 3, 20, 8:24 pm
  #62  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: AC E35K
Posts: 5,006
Another data point...I have 3 active PNRs. Two are all AC, and those work with no issue, one has an LH segment which fails with a 'An error occurred. Check your input and try again.'
ChrisA330 is offline  
Old Feb 4, 20, 9:20 am
  #63  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 343
I have a LX issued ticket, 2 legs on AC but one under LX codeshare, the other LH. Also with LH and LX operated legs. Everything shows up perfectly
MaxFlying is offline  
Old Feb 4, 20, 10:24 am
  #64  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: YOW
Programs: AC-SE100K AC-MM BA-S HH-D IHG-Amb
Posts: 3,585
Originally Posted by ChrisA330 View Post
Another data point...I have 3 active PNRs. Two are all AC, and those work with no issue, one has an LH segment which fails with a 'An error occurred. Check your input and try again.'
Similar issue here. My all-AC itins are retrieved correctly. My other itin with a segment on OZ gives the same error.
--
13F
Seat13F_AC_CRJ is offline  
Old Feb 4, 20, 10:49 am
  #65  
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Montreal
Programs: Aeroplan SE100K, Accor Platinum, BW Diamond
Posts: 256
tried my next PNR on AC with segments on Asiana and Thai, getting the error
theBeachBoy is offline  
Old Feb 4, 20, 12:27 pm
  #66  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 32,198
Originally Posted by YYC traveler View Post
Just attempt to give it a try using an upcoming booking and I'm getting "An error occurred. Check your input and try again."
YYC traveler you're the only one who sent me yours, so I can confirm it works now.

The issue was around an ARNK segment, since you have an open jaw.

On another matter, I had YET ANOTHER schedule change to my YHZ itinerary (mainline to rouge), which exposed another bug, which has also been fixed.

YYC traveler likes this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 4, 20, 12:37 pm
  #67  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: YOW
Programs: AC-SE100K AC-MM BA-S HH-D IHG-Amb
Posts: 3,585
Originally Posted by Seat13F_AC_CRJ View Post
Similar issue here. My all-AC itins are retrieved correctly. My other itin with a segment on OZ gives the same error.
--
13F
Working now. Thanks Cow!
canadiancow likes this.
Seat13F_AC_CRJ is offline  
Old Feb 4, 20, 1:13 pm
  #68  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 22,295
As far as I can tell those of ours that did not work now do.

Now to the interesting part:

Ticket numbers for our two partially reissued tickets now show entirely with the partially reissued ticket, not the original 014 one, just like on aircanada.com while on the Saudia web site, only the reissued part shows that non-AC number, the reminder of the trip is under the original number. Also, still shows legs in the past, with UN for a non-AC flight which we did not take, and TK for the one we actually took. AC flights in the past (and obviously in the future) show as HK.

Maybe the TK is why it seems impossible to get Aeroplan miles credited...
Stranger is offline  
Old Feb 4, 20, 1:18 pm
  #69  
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: YYZ
Programs: TK*G, Marriott/SPG Gold, Hilton Gold, Hertz Gold
Posts: 583
Can also confirm both 016 tickets and tickets with other interline segments are working!
Thank you very much!
ericw is offline  
Old Feb 4, 20, 1:56 pm
  #70  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Staying home in YYC
Programs: AC E50K, spouse E75K (MM), National Emerald, various hotel programs
Posts: 312
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
YYC traveler you're the only one who sent me yours, so I can confirm it works now.

The issue was around an ARNK segment, since you have an open jaw.
Thanks for the tool and the work to fix the problem. I can confirm it is now working for me.
YYC traveler is offline  
Old Feb 4, 20, 8:04 pm
  #71  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 32,198
Originally Posted by jasdou View Post
This is really cool, thanks CC.

Suggestion: Is it possible to add a column for aircraft type?
Done.

I've also added the operating airline for those pesky codeshares. And rouge.
ffsim and jasdou like this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 5, 20, 4:39 am
  #72  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 595
Thanks Canadiancow for this great tool! Also thanks to mahasamatman for the simple form interface. Yesterday 3 of my 4 PNR's worked and today the 4th one also showed up. Flights involved AC, ET, LO and TK. Wonderful tool!
ciana is offline  
Old Feb 5, 20, 5:03 am
  #73  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 116
What's your data source ? Are you using the Amadeus API with a trial/free developer account? Any limitations?
yulsee is offline  
Old Feb 5, 20, 7:18 am
  #74  
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: YQB
Programs: AC E75K
Posts: 1,856
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Done.

I've also added the operating airline for those pesky codeshares. And rouge.
This is great, thanks. I tried it with a reservation that contains a UA-operated segment with an AC flight number and it works well.
jasdou is offline  
Old Feb 5, 20, 8:03 am
  #75  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: YYC
Programs: AC*SE, SPG Plat, National Exec Elite
Posts: 507
One small suggestion - is it possible to add the flight duration as a field?
fly_yag is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: