Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

impossible to book on AC from some foreign countries

impossible to book on AC from some foreign countries

Old Oct 21, 19, 10:37 am
  #16  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: YEG
Programs: Table scraps from Aeroplan and AmEx Plat
Posts: 130
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
That costs like 20 cents per minute. PER MINUTE.

Have you ever had to deal with AC hold times?????

Most Canadian mobile carriers offer "roam like home" types of products that are relatively affordable. I spent more than an hour on hold with AC in while in London this summer (I think I had to call the non-toll free number, which was pretty easy to find).

The only problem was that I needed to go up and down between my room, the lobby and the Hilton executive lounge on one of the higher floors, and for fear of losing the signal in the elevator had to use the stairs.
bambinomartino is offline  
Old Oct 21, 19, 12:35 pm
  #17  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: YVR
Programs: AC E75K 2MM former 14-year SE; UA MP Premier Silver; Marriott Bonvoy Lifetime Titanium Elite
Posts: 28,825
Or... use Skype or something similar.
yyznomad is offline  
Old Oct 21, 19, 12:56 pm
  #18  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,514
I'd avoid Expedia or many other TAs due to issues if it goes wrong later.

But I just downloaded Skype and use the wifi to call AC when I was in the US and didn't want to pay whatever my carrier wanted at the time ...
And that was from a hostel with free wifi.
jc94 is offline  
Old Oct 21, 19, 4:10 pm
  #19  
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: ZRH
Programs: AC SE 100K
Posts: 536
Not sure if this is the point of this or not but here in Switzerland - I now find it completely impossible to access the Canadian site. It forces me to Switzerland - where I would never have my tickets issued. I try all angles but the site completely does not even give me a choice after it selects Switzerland to change to anything else.

AC if you are listening - this is crazy - - people need to be able to choose and the forced Geo-Location re-direct is completely not helpful. . . Trust me . . I will never book on your site unless I can re-direct to Canada - and ticket in CAD - which is the denomination of my credit card.
ridefar likes this.
zrh2yvr is offline  
Old Oct 22, 19, 1:51 am
  #20  
Carlson Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: YTZ
Programs: Avis PC; National EE; SPG & Hilton Gold; AC Tangerine
Posts: 5,862
Just tried from the Netherlands. No problem accessing the Canadian site.
briantoronto is offline  
Old Oct 22, 19, 3:37 am
  #21  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 21,724
Originally Posted by zrh2yvr View Post
Not sure if this is the point of this or not but here in Switzerland - I now find it completely impossible to access the Canadian site. It forces me to Switzerland - where I would never have my tickets issued. I try all angles but the site completely does not even give me a choice after it selects Switzerland to change to anything else.

AC if you are listening - this is crazy - - people need to be able to choose and the forced Geo-Location re-direct is completely not helpful. . . Trust me . . I will never book on your site unless I can re-direct to Canada - and ticket in CAD - which is the denomination of my credit card.
I am in France at the moment and I have no problem accessing the Canadian site. Never had a problem either in Germany or Belgium, and I have a hard time believing Switzerland is any different. I suspect if you delete cookies and/or offload your browser and restart you will be able to access it. aircanada.com does weird things with their cookies and all that spyware crap. Geolocation does find I am in France, but the first page loaded allows me to pick another location.
tcook052 likes this.
Stranger is offline  
Old Oct 22, 19, 12:16 pm
  #22  
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Programs: UA 1k AC 50k BA gold
Posts: 66
I just tried from Australia. WOW? ...? OK it works with VPN.
tshirt is offline  
Old Oct 22, 19, 10:26 pm
  #23  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: AC Million Miler & long time SE; StarwoodPlat for 10+ yrs & lifetime Gold; Hilton Honours Diamond; IC Ambassador; AMEX Plat;Avis Presidents Club; Airmiles GOLD; and just about everything else!
Programs: aeroplan & 25+year loyalty
Posts: 3,813
I can only thank most of you but the issue is in at least Brazil, one cannot access AC Reservations or even Altitude/....I could b0k throgh another engine but I have a creidit I want to use on AC Medal. Here in Brazil I cannot even log into my Altitude account for e-upgrade purposes on my return flight. AC flys here from both YYZ and now YUL to GRU.

must state this is not the first time I have experienced this problem as I come to Brazil at least 2 or 3 times a year but this problem started about 3 or 5 years ago so it is on going without any action by AC.
100,000miler is offline  
Old Oct 27, 19, 7:36 pm
  #24  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: AC Million Miler & long time SE; StarwoodPlat for 10+ yrs & lifetime Gold; Hilton Honours Diamond; IC Ambassador; AMEX Plat;Avis Presidents Club; Airmiles GOLD; and just about everything else!
Programs: aeroplan & 25+year loyalty
Posts: 3,813
as a long standing SE, I expect better service from my airline of choice.....air Canada consistently lets me down in cases like this. I realize I can use other engines, but why should I have to go to that trouble when AC is supposed to be my one and only airline? go figure!

Mr. 100k for 19 years as SUPERELITE is not pleased....25 yrs as Aeroplan member.

Last edited by 100,000miler; Oct 27, 19 at 7:42 pm Reason: CLARIFICATION
100,000miler is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread