Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Question: Can you force an overnight connection on an AE search?

Question: Can you force an overnight connection on an AE search?

Old Sep 22, 19, 2:12 pm
  #1  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: YYJ
Posts: 2,230
Can you force an overnight connection on an AE search?

i'd like to fly an early afternoon flight on LH out of LAX. I'd like to get from YVR to LAX the evening before to avoid any potential for missing the flight.

It seems that aeroplan searches only show same day connections even when there is availability for a flight the day before. I am also assuming that i am allowed a layover of up to 24 hours since it's an international itinerary. I can't use multi-city since it will be a one-way award.

do any of you know if there is there a way to force aeroplan.com to show me this itinerary or must i call in?
BenSenise is offline  
Old Sep 22, 19, 2:15 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: YYZ
Programs: Marriott Platinum, AC 35K, Aeroplan Plat, National Exec
Posts: 200
Originally Posted by BenSenise View Post
i'd like to fly an early afternoon flight on LH out of LAX. I'd like to get from YVR to LAX the evening before to avoid any potential for missing the flight.

It seems that aeroplan searches only show same day connections even when there is availability for a flight the day before. I am also assuming that i am allowed a layover of up to 24 hours since it's an international itinerary. I can't use multi-city since it will be a one-way award.

do any of you know if there is there a way to force aeroplan.com to show me this itinerary or must i call in?
You would need to phone in and tell them the individual segments you want.

Easy to do, but pay the fee, you must.
WannabeSE likes this.
mjrobson is offline  
Old Sep 22, 19, 3:15 pm
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Tit, HH Diamond, Hyatt Glob, Accor Gold, UA Silver
Posts: 34,737
Sometimes you get lucky and searching the day before will show you what you want, but I agree calling in is often necessary.
Adam Smith and Twickenham like this.
canadiancow is online now  
Old Sep 22, 19, 3:34 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K, BA Silver, Accor Plat, Marriott Gold, Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 21,656
You need to call and pay the $30++ booking fee.

So is this how unreliable AC OTP is now? People book overnights because they have no faith AC will get them to their destination?
asovse1 likes this.
rankourabu is offline  
Old Sep 23, 19, 6:35 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: YYZ
Programs: Marriott Platinum, AC 35K, Aeroplan Plat, National Exec
Posts: 200
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Sometimes you get lucky and searching the day before will show you what you want, but I agree calling in is often necessary.
It's a miracle if AP shows me the route I want if it isn't on AC or LH and has a layover outside LHR, MUC or FRA when searching online...

You can also do a multi-segment booking and force the dates / connection for one direction (if you're booking RT) and you can get the routing directly bookable on the return.

AP website would be much easier if they allowed you to do 4 segments in the multi-segment page!
mjrobson is offline  
Old Sep 23, 19, 12:50 pm
  #6  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: YYJ
Posts: 2,230
thank you all for confirming my suspicions. it isn't so much the $30 fee as much as it is holding for a long time before i get to an agent.

as i mentioned, i cannot use multi-city because i'll be booking a one-way. i wouldn't have to book a one way if aeroplan didn't price the entire trip as first when only one leg is in first.
Transpacificflyer likes this.
BenSenise is offline  
Old Sep 24, 19, 5:08 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: YHZ,SAN
Programs: AC*SE
Posts: 307
Make sure to try Google flights search as well. I usually can find the overnight or 3+ segment oneway flights there that aren't available on AC's site, but the downside is you won't be able to use any coupon or promo codes.
timriley12 is offline  
Old Sep 24, 19, 8:22 am
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K, BA Silver, Accor Plat, Marriott Gold, Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 21,656
Originally Posted by timriley12 View Post
Make sure to try Google flights search as well. I usually can find the overnight or 3+ segment oneway flights there that aren't available on AC's site, but the downside is you won't be able to use any coupon or promo codes.
How is this going to help on a one way award ticket?
rankourabu is offline  
Old Sep 24, 19, 12:23 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC E35K, Marriott Gold,
Posts: 172
Originally Posted by BenSenise View Post
thank you all for confirming my suspicions. it isn't so much the $30 fee as much as it is holding for a long time before i get to an agent.

as i mentioned, i cannot use multi-city because i'll be booking a one-way. i wouldn't have to book a one way if aeroplan didn't price the entire trip as first when only one leg is in first.
I have not had problems with wait times in the contact centre for a long time...is this an issue again?
TOR27 is offline  
Old Sep 24, 19, 5:09 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: YYJ
Posts: 3,839
I was able to do just that with Aeroplan this week.
No OSL-YYJ availability, but if I break it down into OSL-YUL, YUL-YYJ, I get what I want. The last segment to YYJ is the next morning, but I'll deal with that by either standing by for an earlier YUL-YVR and taking the ferry or something else.
$30 fee was charged, and Supervisor assistance was needed, but it ticketed.
cedric is offline  
Old Sep 24, 19, 5:18 pm
  #11  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: YYJ
Posts: 2,230
Originally Posted by TOR27 View Post
I have not had problems with wait times in the contact centre for a long time...is this an issue again?
i had to call a couple of weeks ago for a different issue and hung up after half-an-hour. IIRC, the recording said that there were long wait times due to an update or something like that.

does your status give you priority? i'm just a lowly bottom dwelling flyer.

Originally Posted by cedric View Post
I was able to do just that with Aeroplan this week.
No OSL-YYJ availability, but if I break it down into OSL-YUL, YUL-YYJ, I get what I want. The last segment to YYJ is the next morning, but I'll deal with that by either standing by for an earlier YUL-YVR and taking the ferry or something else.
$30 fee was charged, and Supervisor assistance was needed, but it ticketed.
thanks for the data point, neighbor. good to know.
BenSenise is offline  
Old Sep 24, 19, 5:58 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: YYJ
Posts: 3,839
For my own experience I called last Wednesday evening around 7:25pm Pacific. Was on hold for about 20-25 minutes. Then took just over half an hour to ticket due to need for supervisor involvement. Total call time 1 hour.
cedric is offline  
Old Sep 24, 19, 8:09 pm
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Tit, HH Diamond, Hyatt Glob, Accor Gold, UA Silver
Posts: 34,737
Originally Posted by BenSenise View Post
i had to call a couple of weeks ago for a different issue and hung up after half-an-hour. IIRC, the recording said that there were long wait times due to an update or something like that.
They were exceptionally busy Labor Day weekend due to the changes.
canadiancow is online now  
Old Sep 25, 19, 3:41 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 276
Called to add an infant yesterday morning before work, it was 45min+, I had to leave for work and had to let my wife finish the call.

Called AC today and it was ~30 minutes but they have a call-back option that actually worked.
ride red is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: