Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > United Airlines | MileagePlus
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Mar 3, 12, 8:38 am   #1
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: IAH, HOU
Programs: UA Plat, AA EXP, SPG Platinum, Hyatt Plat, HH Gold, Former CO Presidential Plat (for a day!)
Posts: 209
"Your reservation requires special handling. Please check in at an airport kiosk"

Have a flight for tomorrow going to Costa Rica, and when I try to do OLCI I get a message that says:


Your reservation requires special handling. Please check in at an airport kiosk.

Am wondering if this is happening to more people, or if it's something about my profile on their new system.

Figured this might be an issue, but oh, well... Tomorrow I'll have to be patient then and go early enough to wade through "issues" at the airport.
mdt76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 8:45 am   #2
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Programs: UA 1K, Marriott Platinum, Enterprise Exec
Posts: 9,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdt76 View Post
Have a flight for tomorrow going to Costa Rica, and when I try to do OLCI I get a message that says:


Your reservation requires special handling. Please check in at an airport kiosk.

Am wondering if this is happening to more people, or if it's something about my profile on their new system.

Figured this might be an issue, but oh, well... Tomorrow I'll have to be patient then and go early enough to wade through "issues" at the airport.
Passport?
__________________
2014 CPUs: 13/20 Missed: EWR-SEA, SEA-EWR, SFO-PHL, PHL-SFO, SAN-EWR, IAD-SMF, PSP-IAH
aacharya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 9:13 am   #3
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Programs: UA 1K, Hertz President's Circle, Hilton Platinum,
Posts: 661
It could be tied to Costa Rica visa requirements. If Costa Rica requires a visa before arrival, then UA will want to see that you've got the visa before they check you into the flight. It happens to me quite often.

I'd be surprised if it was merger related.

I'd DEFINITELY get to the airport 3 or more hours early to check in.
bsmnsr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 9:26 am   #4
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SEA/NYC. DL DM charter member, UA 1K, NW Plat ('03-'09), Marriott Plat. Always somewhere, never anywhere...
Posts: 6,065
Costa Rica does not require a visa (assuming you're holding a US Passport).

Does the reservation on the new united.com say that your reservation is out of sync? If so call up and ask them to re-sync it and then you can OLCI.

-RM
__________________
2013: UA 85% (56/66); DL 80% (8/10); AS 25% (1/4)
2012: CO 100% (4/4); UA 98% (42/43); DL 93% (13/14); AS 50% (2/4)
RobOnLI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 9:32 am   #5
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 15,149
What did UA say when OP called them to ask?
Often1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 9:45 am   #6
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Southern, CA, USA
Programs: UA just 8800 mi short of Silver
Posts: 2,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdt76 View Post
Have a flight for tomorrow going to Costa Rica, and when I try to do OLCI I get a message that says:
Your reservation requires special handling. Please check in at an airport kiosk.
.
LOL. Thats a classic, brought to you by the racketeers at United. I got that message once and the counter agent comes over to assist me (I guess I looked like a moron). She said I was lucky to be checking in early to get a seat because the plane is totally full. I told her I have a ticket and an assigned so I'm not worried. She then said for just $75 I could have a seat with 5 inched more leg room. I said. I thought you told me there are no more seats???
With United, its a total atmosphere of shameful Al Capone-ish rackerteering

I had the same issue when trying to check in for my flight tomorrow to LAS so it seems to me like a tech issue rather than a visa issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobOnLI View Post
Costa Rica does not require a visa (assuming you're holding a US Passport).
Does the reservation on the new united.com say that your reservation is out of sync? If so call up and ask them to re-sync it and then you can OLCI.
-RM
What the hell is re-sync???? Is this another way for United to jerk us around???

Last edited by FlyinHawaiian; Mar 3, 12 at 3:13 pm.. Reason: three consecutive posts merged
chasbondy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 9:48 am   #7
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Danville, CA
Programs: AA EXP - UA *G MM - HH Diamond - Hertz PC
Posts: 2,985
More likely related to the cut over to SHARES that took place last night.
danville 1K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 9:50 am   #8
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New York, NY
Programs: SPG(PLT), Hyatt(Diamond), Hertz(5*), UA(1K)
Posts: 1,337
it's an IT issue. i had that not too long ago with a flight from SFO-JFK even. it happens, and it's not the end of the world. just go a little early and check in. you'll live.
__________________
UA: 27,107/19/$4,079 SPG: 11/11 HGP: 8/8 MR: 1
bob_the_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 11:19 am   #9
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: On the road, 24/7/365
Programs: Hilton Diamond - Lifetime SPG Platinum - UA Premier Exec - Hyatt Diamond
Posts: 1,928
I got the same message. And couldn't change seat assignments on an SFO-IAD flight. (Lovely center seat, both directions.) Things worked yesterday, but it's conversion weekend.
365RoadWarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 11:22 am   #10
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Programs: UA 1K, Marriott Platinum, Enterprise Exec
Posts: 9,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasbondy View Post
What the hell is re-sync???? Is this another way for United to jerk us around???
Dude, chill out.

It's nothing to do with extra legroom sales.
__________________
2014 CPUs: 13/20 Missed: EWR-SEA, SEA-EWR, SFO-PHL, PHL-SFO, SAN-EWR, IAD-SMF, PSP-IAH
aacharya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 11:26 am   #11
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Programs: UA Mileage+
Posts: 44
Online check-in is at least mostly, if not completely, non-functional today, due to the overnight merger.
earendil31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 11:33 am   #12
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: IAH, HOU
Programs: UA Plat, AA EXP, SPG Platinum, Hyatt Plat, HH Gold, Former CO Presidential Plat (for a day!)
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post
What did UA say when OP called them to ask?
To be honest, I didn't even try calling yet... as many people say it could be related to my passport needing to be scanned by the machines or something like that. But was wondering if it was something just happening on my side or also appearing across the board (sounds like it's mostly an issue on my reservation then).

Thanks,
Mike
mdt76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 11:57 am   #13
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: WAS
Programs: UA Plat, SPG Plat, Marriott Gld, AA Gld, fmr DL Gld
Posts: 514
I think your passport needs to be scanned/checked at the airport. I had that occur when I flew on CO international for the first time in years. I called the elite desk and there was nothing they could do.
Duke777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 12:22 pm   #14
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Had the same message for ORD-LAX today- online and at kiosk. Just got BP thru agent - easy.
kukabear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 12, 12:25 pm   #15
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 15,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdt76 View Post
To be honest, I didn't even try calling yet... as many people say it could be related to my passport needing to be scanned by the machines or something like that. But was wondering if it was something just happening on my side or also appearing across the board (sounds like it's mostly an issue on my reservation then).

Thanks,
Mike
But, all anybody on FT can do is surmise what the reason might be. Could be anything or nothing. Clearly it bothers you enough to post on FT. Therefore, you ought to call and find out and thus clear up whatever the issue may be.
Often1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 3:39 am.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.