Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Technology
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Aug 31, 06, 8:30 am   #1
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Programs: Skymiles, HHonors, Priority Club, AVIS prefered member, Blackberry Master.
Posts: 6
Talking Using your blackberry as a Modem for your LapTop( no ISP needed)

Maybe some of you allready know this but I just setup my blackberry to work as a modem for my laptop and It works freakn great! plus is free I dont have to buy any minutes or passes or even pay for a subscription. it took me five minutes to set it up with a blackberry from t-mobile plus it work world wide.

here is the link if you want to do it:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/blac...em-laptop.html
Pasajero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 06, 5:07 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Richmond, Va, USA
Programs: US CP, *wood Gold, Marriott gold, Hilton something
Posts: 1,402
I do this through sprint and when it works, its great!
I've had issues with sprints software....over 2 laptops and 2 evdo phones....i'd say about %65 of the time their software doesn't recognize that the phone is connected. A reboot of the phone and/or device doesnt help.

I currently have a blackberry 7130e with them and its a dream device....and when the evdo modem feature works, its a life saver!
__________________
NickDawson.net
twitter | photos | dopplr
SpaceBass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 06, 7:49 pm   #3
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: exUA1K, UA MM, lifetime UA1P, AA MM, HH Diamond, Marriott Gold
Posts: 3,066
In the cell phone world this is called "tethered".

You're getting IP through GPRS (of GSM). Got that?
roberto99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 06, 8:22 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rockville MD USA
Programs: UA former 1K MM
Posts: 2,181
You don't need a Blackberry, my T-Mobile RAZR works this way too.
But the speeds are GPRS speeds, about the same as dial-up, not broadband.
The "No ISP Needed" claim is false...T-Mobile is the ISP.
redburgundy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 5:57 am   #5
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Richmond, Va, USA
Programs: US CP, *wood Gold, Marriott gold, Hilton something
Posts: 1,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by roberto99
In the cell phone world this is called "tethered".

You're getting IP through GPRS (of GSM). Got that?
Or EvDO, got that?
__________________
NickDawson.net
twitter | photos | dopplr
SpaceBass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 6:21 am   #6
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: IAD
Programs: United MP
Posts: 5,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceBass
Or EvDO, got that?
Don't forget EDGE.
DeafFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 8:24 am   #7
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: MSN
Programs: UA 1P, NW GE, HH Diamond, PC Plat
Posts: 105
I have been thinking about doing this for a long time. Has anyone been able to use Verizon as the ISP?
Blitztorte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 9:26 am   #8
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Programs: AA EXP, HLT GLD, SPG GLD
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitztorte
I have been thinking about doing this for a long time. Has anyone been able to use Verizon as the ISP?
Check out www.howardforums.com - the verizon wireless forum... it changes based on what phone you have... lots of links to tell you how to do it for each phone.

If you have a PDA - the easiest I've found is PDANET http://www.junefabrics.com/pdanet/index.php - you have to buy it but it's a one time fee as opposed to monthly...

Oh and lest you miss this - VERIZON does not consider it legal for you to TETHER your device to your LAPTOP/DESKTOP and use it as a modem UNLESS you are paying them for it - it's an extra $15/mth (or something...)
nickvora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 12:29 pm   #9
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY Metro Area
Programs: AA PLT 1MM, UA Something or other under the new system MM, Costco General Member
Posts: 35,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickvora
Check out www.howardforums.com - the verizon wireless forum... it changes based on what phone you have... lots of links to tell you how to do it for each phone.

If you have a PDA - the easiest I've found is PDANET http://www.junefabrics.com/pdanet/index.php - you have to buy it but it's a one time fee as opposed to monthly...

Oh and lest you miss this - VERIZON does not consider it legal for you to TETHER your device to your LAPTOP/DESKTOP and use it as a modem UNLESS you are paying them for it - it's an extra $15/mth (or something...)
I offered to pay the extra on my Treo 700w and they told me, after checking with a supervisor that I didnt need to if I bought the PDANet product. Im equally sure than another supervisor might disagree, but I went with it. The Treo 700w with EvDO is BLAZING fast even compared to EDGE, which is way faster than GPRS on a Blackberry. If the Blackberry is using GPRS (not EDGE) the Treo 700w is likely more than 30 times faster. Even EDGE is a lot faster on a good EDGE phone like a Nokia 6230 than GPRS if that is what the BB is using.
__________________
Carly Simon was talking about ME!!
My packing Blog - Today - New List April 19, 2013!.
GadgetFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 12:35 pm   #10
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Richmond, Va, USA
Programs: US CP, *wood Gold, Marriott gold, Hilton something
Posts: 1,402
FYI - its included and allowed and unlimited and evdo with Sprint's service....pretty killer deal
__________________
NickDawson.net
twitter | photos | dopplr
SpaceBass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 12:48 pm   #11
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under an ORD approach path
Programs: DL PM, RW, SC. Coffee isn't a drug, it's a vitamin.
Posts: 12,799
Also check out the forums at http://www.prepaidgsm.net/
They are largely focused on the Italian market, but they have a lot of good international info. In particular look at the Wind international data discussion,
http://www.prepaidgsm.net/forum/inde...showtopic=1268

Somewhere in there is info on using the mobile phone as a modem.
__________________
How do you track your miles and trips? Here is a collection of FlyerTalker spreadsheets you can use.
Gargoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 1:03 pm   #12
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Programs: UA, AA
Posts: 4,039
Ya, I use bluetooth to link the Treo with the lappy and its oh so great. Since I'm rarely home, I use that combo as my home ISP.
__________________
rar indeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 1:17 pm   #13
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Programs: Skymiles, HHonors, Priority Club, AVIS prefered member, Blackberry Master.
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by redburgundy
You don't need a Blackberry, my T-Mobile RAZR works this way too.
But the speeds are GPRS speeds, about the same as dial-up, not broadband.
The "No ISP Needed" claim is false...T-Mobile is the ISP.

Right, cause ppl usually carry their phones with comcast or at&t service right>>>>??????????? :/ what I meant by no ISP is that you dont require an extra connection besides your phone, when you are on t-mobile to do thetering in some other cell phone companies you must pay an extra fee........ n00b. remember that BB is edge capable too.
Pasajero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 1:42 pm   #14
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: DCA & IAD but never BWI
Programs: Fallen UA Global Services...now a happier 1k, flying LH and SQ
Posts: 166
And while EDGE on the Blackberry isn't going to be mistaken for broadband any time soon, 100+ kbps is pretty good when it's all you've got or you don't feel like paying for Wi-Fi in your airport/hotel.

I've got T-Mobile and a BB 8700G. It works very well once you've got it all set up and no additional tethering charges unlike some other cell providers.

Tim
tim iridium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 06, 4:51 pm   #15
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Programs: UA, AA
Posts: 4,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pasajero
Right, cause ppl usually carry their phones with comcast or at&t service right>>>>??????????? :/ what I meant by no ISP is that you dont require an extra connection besides your phone, when you are on t-mobile to do thetering in some other cell phone companies you must pay an extra fee........ n00b. remember that BB is edge capable too.
__________________
rar indeed is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 7:57 am.