Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Technology
Sign in using an external account

    Hide Wikipost
Old Jul 26, 14, 4:29 pm   -   Wikipost
FlyerTalk Forums Thread Wiki: Prepaid SIM - UK/Great Britain/England/Scotland/Wales
Please read: this is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread.
 
Last edit by: OverThereTooMuch
This is a stub Wiki for this thread - the idea is that any member can edit it to keep it up to date as a distillation of the best info from the thread.

3 - 15 pounds for 300 minutes, 3000 texts, and unlimited 3G data for a month (http://store.three.co.uk/view/searchSimOnly?tariff=112)

If you don't want to buy a bundle or a plan, Three's flat rate for calls is now 3p per minute. The expiry time of one month or three months for topups has now been removed. So you pay only 3p per call minute for what you use.

Three's data is only 1p per MB, and you can buy packages (eg 500MB for 5 pounds). The packages ("add-ons") may not save money directly, but those data packages are eligible for use in "Feel at Home" countries (Australia, Austria, Denmark, Hong Kong, Italy, Indonesia, Macau, Ireland, Sri Lanka, Sweden, USA) at no extra charge. See http://support.three.co.uk/SRVS/CGI-...se=EXT(EM11925)


EE -

Vodafone -

O2: https://www.o2.co.uk/freesim/


Please add and edit!

Print Wikipost

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 7, 13, 11:32 am   #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Shanwick
Programs: DL: MM & DM Hilton: Diamond Hertz: Gave up on them!
Posts: 3,105
Prepaid SIM - UK/Great Britain/England/Scotland/Wales

Some UK airport WH Smith stores have started selling the UK version of Toggle - a Lyca Mobile brand. The main differentiatior is multi-IMSI capabilities. There is a group of countries which attract lower call/data rates and for which local numbers can be acquired. These "Toggle" countries currently include: Australia, France, Denmark, Ireland, Netherlands, United Kingdom, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Germany & Poland.

Local numbers free for 30 days or 5 GBP/year to keep.

Details at: www.togglemobile.co.uk

Web site is currently offering a free Toggle SIM card to UK addresses:

https://account.togglemobile.co.uk/f...t.aspx?lang=EN

There is also a Netherlands version of the product at http://www.togglemobile.nl

At 15p/Mb the data isn't the cheapest but the list of countries that attract the low rate is good so not bad for city hopping with a smartphone. The UK version of the product has also started offering data bundles for use in the UK.

In some ways Toggle seems to be delivering what Truphone teased for so long....

UK numbers are 07438 Lyca numbers so may be chargeable from T-Mobile UK lines due to their longstanding disagreement.

Last edited by CelticFlyer; Jan 7, 13 at 11:37 am.
CelticFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 13, 6:38 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by CelticFlyer View Post
Some UK airport WH Smith stores have started selling the UK version of Toggle - a Lyca Mobile brand. The main differentiatior is multi-IMSI capabilities. There is a group of countries which attract lower call/data rates and for which local numbers can be acquired. These "Toggle" countries currently include: Australia, France, Denmark, Ireland, Netherlands, United Kingdom, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Germany & Poland.

Local numbers free for 30 days or 5 GBP/year to keep.

Details at: www.togglemobile.co.uk

Web site is currently offering a free Toggle SIM card to UK addresses:
They'll also mail the SIM to the USA. I requested it via their contact page. There's a free sim offer without credit going on until Jan 30 which was already extended a few times.

Topup minimum is 10 GBP and they also take PayPal now. It does seem handy for city hopping with a smartphone.
freecia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 13, 10:30 pm   #3
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC, AA, UA, BA, Hilton Gold
Posts: 2,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by freecia View Post
They'll also mail the SIM to the USA. I requested it via their contact page. There's a free sim offer without credit going on until Jan 30 which was already extended a few times.
Topup minimum is 10 GBP and they also take PayPal now. It does seem handy for city hopping with a smartphone.


Can anyone using the Toggle service let us know as to call quality and roaming outside the major cities? Also, reading their T&C's says that your info also goes to India and you agree that by activating the sim that your information would then be available to third parties, including your birthdate. Doesn't that invite lots of spam mail and possibly security issues?

bj-21.
blackjack-21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 13, 4:23 pm   #4
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackjack-21 View Post
Can anyone using the Toggle service let us know as to call quality and roaming outside the major cities? Also, reading their T&C's says that your info also goes to India and you agree that by activating the sim that your information would then be available to third parties, including your birthdate. Doesn't that invite lots of spam mail and possibly security issues?

bj-21.
Thanks for the head's up on T&C. I haven't received mine to activate, so I didn't look there, yet. They might outsource some of their customer service to India but I'll be sure to read the details before activating.
freecia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 1:09 pm   #5
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Hey guys

I used to live in the UK and had a UK phone so didn't have to deal with SIMs. Here's what I'm wondering:

I'm on AT&T with a Galaxy S3 phone:

Can I just get off the plane, buy a pre-paid SIM (probably O2) with messages and data, switch it out with my US SIM - and I'm all set? I'm worried my US phone is gonna not work with the SIM or not be compatible.

Is there anything else I need to do?

Sorry for being a noob - heh.

thanks!
dfree86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 1:11 pm   #6
Moderator: Information Desk, Alaska Mileage Plan; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MDT (but usually ZFV or PHL) / Amtrak: MJY
Programs: UA 1K, AS, AA, AGR S, HZ PC, Nat'l Exec, Costco Exec, NPS Passport
Posts: 19,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfree86 View Post
I used to live in the UK and had a UK phone so didn't have to deal with SIMs. Here's what I'm wondering:

I'm on AT&T with a Galaxy S3 phone:

Can I just get off the plane, buy a pre-paid SIM (probably O2) with messages and data, switch it out with my US SIM - and I'm all set? I'm worried my US phone is gonna not work with the SIM or not be compatible.

Is there anything else I need to do?

Sorry for being a noob - heh.

thanks!
If your Galaxy S3 is SIM-locked, which it likely is if you purchased it from AT&T in the U.S., then you will not be able to use a non-AT&T SIM in it.

If you have had your phone for more than two years (not likely, as the S3 is not that old), you can ask AT&T to SIM-unlock it for you, in which case you can then use a non-AT&T SIM in it. If it is not yet two years old, you can search for some services online who may be able to help you (not quite legitimately) SIM-unlock the phone for you.
jackal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 1:15 pm   #7
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackal View Post
If your Galaxy S3 is SIM-locked, which it likely is if you purchased it from AT&T in the U.S., then you will not be able to use a non-AT&T SIM in it.

If you have had your phone for more than two years (not likely, as the S3 is not that old), you can ask AT&T to SIM-unlock it for you, in which case you can then use a non-AT&T SIM in it. If it is not yet two years old, you can search for some services online who may be able to help you (not quite legitimately) SIM-unlock the phone for you.
Hey thanks! What a quick response.

So what would be my options then? I have an iPhone 4 that I no longer use (it's what I had before the S3) and that one is more than two years old. Would I be able to buy a UK Sim and use it in that one? It's a normal sized SIM (not mini or micro).

Does it seem like that would work? Otherwise I might have to buy a whole phone over there and I don't fancy it.

How about Holiday Phone? Would that work in either case?

Thanks SO Much.
dfree86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 1:29 pm   #8
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,458
To use a UK SIM, you need a phone that is not SIM locked to a US carrier.
__________________
Fond remembrance of truth, justice and s/n ratio
richarddd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 1:33 pm   #9
Moderator: Information Desk, Alaska Mileage Plan; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MDT (but usually ZFV or PHL) / Amtrak: MJY
Programs: UA 1K, AS, AA, AGR S, HZ PC, Nat'l Exec, Costco Exec, NPS Passport
Posts: 19,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfree86 View Post
Hey thanks! What a quick response.

So what would be my options then? I have an iPhone 4 that I no longer use (it's what I had before the S3) and that one is more than two years old. Would I be able to buy a UK Sim and use it in that one? It's a normal sized SIM (not mini or micro).

Does it seem like that would work? Otherwise I might have to buy a whole phone over there and I don't fancy it.

How about Holiday Phone? Would that work in either case?

Thanks SO Much.
Your iPhone 4 should work if it's an AT&T phone (I did the same with my old iPhone 4, which I then used with a Claro SIM in Peru). However, you'll need to get AT&T to unlock it before you leave. You might be able to do that by going to an AT&T or Apple store; otherwise, you may need to do some research online to see how to get it unlocked by AT&T over the phone since it's no longer your active phone. Those instructions are probably a bit beyond the scope of this thread, but it should be doable.

I'm sorry, I don't know what a Holiday Phone is.
jackal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 2:05 pm   #10
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackal View Post
Your iPhone 4 should work if it's an AT&T phone (I did the same with my old iPhone 4, which I then used with a Claro SIM in Peru). However, you'll need to get AT&T to unlock it before you leave. You might be able to do that by going to an AT&T or Apple store; otherwise, you may need to do some research online to see how to get it unlocked by AT&T over the phone since it's no longer your active phone. Those instructions are probably a bit beyond the scope of this thread, but it should be doable.

I'm sorry, I don't know what a Holiday Phone is.
Okay - cool. Called AT&T and got my old iPhone4 unlocked. Just connected to iTunes and backed it up.

By all counts - I should now be able to put a prepaid UK micro-SIM into it and use it while I'm in the UK? Hope so!
dfree86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 2:15 pm   #11
Moderator: Information Desk, Alaska Mileage Plan; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MDT (but usually ZFV or PHL) / Amtrak: MJY
Programs: UA 1K, AS, AA, AGR S, HZ PC, Nat'l Exec, Costco Exec, NPS Passport
Posts: 19,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfree86 View Post
Okay - cool. Called AT&T and got my old iPhone4 unlocked. Just connected to iTunes and backed it up.

By all counts - I should now be able to put a prepaid UK micro-SIM into it and use it while I'm in the UK? Hope so!
Congratulations! Yes, it should work. If you have access to a friend with a non-AT&T SIM card, it might be worth testing, but it should work. (It did for me.)
jackal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 2:24 pm   #12
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfree86 View Post
By all counts - I should now be able to put a prepaid UK micro-SIM into it and use it while I'm in the UK?
It should work
__________________
Fond remembrance of truth, justice and s/n ratio
richarddd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 2:37 pm   #13
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Great - so it should even work if I pop my buddy's US Sprint SIM Card in it, yeah? And it would effectively be like his phone since it has his SIM in it, yeah? If that works, then I'm golden.

thanks for all the help!
dfree86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 2:56 pm   #14
Moderator: Information Desk, Alaska Mileage Plan; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MDT (but usually ZFV or PHL) / Amtrak: MJY
Programs: UA 1K, AS, AA, AGR S, HZ PC, Nat'l Exec, Costco Exec, NPS Passport
Posts: 19,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfree86 View Post
Great - so it should even work if I pop my buddy's US Sprint SIM Card in it, yeah? And it would effectively be like his phone since it has his SIM in it, yeah? If that works, then I'm golden.

thanks for all the help!
It should, although keep in mind that Sprint (and Verizon, for that matter) is a CDMA carrier, which uses a completely different technology and frequency band than AT&T's and T-Mobile's GSM phones (GSM is also used by the rest of the world--Sprint and Verizon are the outliers). Don't be surprised if you put your buddy's Sprint card in in and you don't get a signal. However, if you put the SIM card in and you do not get an error (i.e. it looks like the phone works fine except it can't get a signal), you should be good. If you put the SIM card in and get an error about the SIM not being for the right network (I don't recall the exact text of the error), then it likely won't work in the UK.
jackal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 13, 2:59 pm   #15
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Great - so it should even work if I pop my buddy's US Sprint SIM Card in it, yeah? And it would effectively be like his phone since it has his SIM in it, yeah? If that works, then I'm golden.

thanks for all the help!
dfree86 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 2:14 pm.