Go Back   FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > Europe including Turkey > Russia
Sign in using an external account

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 15, 12, 2:34 pm   #1
a7m
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York City
Programs: Delta Diamond, UA, AA
Posts: 128
Phone Compatability

So I have brought to Russia from the US a supposedly unlocked phone (Motorola Blur something). Bought a SIM card from MTC. Now, the phone part works but the internet doesn't. I've also tried a Beeline simcard from one of the acquaintances (who says that his sim-card allows him to use internet on his phone). The same thing, no internet on my phone. The question is... do you think there is an issue with the phone, or the card? I understand that the question is difficult to answer, but has anyone had problems of the same nature?
a7m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 12, 4:11 pm   #2
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Moscow
Programs: BAEC (Silver)
Posts: 241
If you have a relatively old phone, you may need to set it up manually, like this (this link is for Beeline, for MTS you can find an equivalent page on mts.ru).

Newer phones usually can configure themselves automatically.
homelyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 12, 5:10 am   #3
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BOS, also SFO and LIS
Programs: UA 1K, A3*G, TK*G, DL, US
Posts: 5,314
It's an android phone, right? You need to set up internet settings. I would suggest installing something like APN Global to help you configure the correct settings.
__________________
/.
Palal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 12, 3:34 am   #4
a7m
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York City
Programs: Delta Diamond, UA, AA
Posts: 128
Thanks to both of you. I had no idea about the settings. I took the phone (android) to several places for some help. No one could do anything. Finally someone in a Beeline store tinkered with it (even though I had an MTC sim) and made it work. I'll give that app a try when I fly somewhere next time.
a7m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 12, 11:51 am   #5
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BOS, also SFO and LIS
Programs: UA 1K, A3*G, TK*G, DL, US
Posts: 5,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by a7m View Post
Thanks to both of you. I had no idea about the settings. I took the phone (android) to several places for some help. No one could do anything. Finally someone in a Beeline store tinkered with it (even though I had an MTC sim) and made it work. I'll give that app a try when I fly somewhere next time.
You will need it to revert your old settings when you get home.
__________________
/.
Palal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 12, 9:33 am   #6
a7m
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York City
Programs: Delta Diamond, UA, AA
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Palal View Post
You will need it to revert your old settings when you get home.
I am using one phone in US and another in Russia (and outside US in general). So I will keep the settings for my "Russian" phone unchanged for now.
a7m is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 9:54 pm.




SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.