Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Support&Services > Technical Support and Feedback
Reload this Page >

"The Connection Has Been Reset"

"The Connection Has Been Reset"

Reply

Old Nov 6, 10, 7:17 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,329
"The Connection Has Been Reset"

I keep getting this message after I click a link (any link) on this forum. But when I then refresh the page, it loads properly.

Has anyone else experience a similar issue?

If it matters, I use Firefox. I have never had this issue before.
capedreamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 10, 8:59 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Programs: DL Platinum, Hilton Diamond, Hyatt Platinum, Starwood Gold
Posts: 2,548
I too use Firefox but have not had the problem you mentioned. I just tested a couple of links and all worked as it should.
KyRoamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 10, 6:55 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Programs: UA, bmi, AA, CO, DL, B6, AMEX, Hertz, Most Hotels
Posts: 2,910
I also use FF and since logging on to FT yesterday, have had this issue well over 90% of the time (in several different forums)

However, I need to hit the retry button at least 5 or 6 times before the page will load properly and remain visible on screen.
bk3day is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 10, 7:09 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Programs: UA, bmi, AA, CO, DL, B6, AMEX, Hertz, Most Hotels
Posts: 2,910
Reset Connection is also an issue

using IE

While not as frequent a problem as when using FF, still rather frustrating to have to constantly reload pages and hope they stick
bk3day is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 10, 8:13 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: IAD
Programs: United MP
Posts: 7,237
I posted about this before. It happened only in Firefox, and only on FT. I gave up and switched to Chrome, and then to Opera to browse FT. Has worked perfect. Tried Firefox 2 days ago and it still has the problem. I assume it is caused by a plug-in in Firefox, but not sure.
DeafFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 10, 1:19 am
  #6  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
hi

Yes, i all ready experience that problem, it matter on the connection you have or the ping of the website. thanks
parklandgroupohio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 10, 9:58 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: DTW
Programs: AA EXP, DL FO
Posts: 1,701
This has been happening to me regularly for at least the past month. It's definitely a problem with the FT server.

I have experienced this issue with Firefox and IE on both of my laptops in addition to workstations at work on dozens of different internet connections.

Very very frustrating!

I suspect it has something to do with the 3rd party ads. The page will essentially load completely, render fully or almost fully then quickly throw the error.

EDIT: the Firefox error log confirms problems with the ads.

Last edited by vxmike; Nov 16, 10 at 10:03 pm
vxmike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 10, 2:49 am
  #8  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto YYZ UA-1K 1MM,QFgold
Programs: Royal Ambassador/ SPG Platinum 75/Marriott gold
Posts: 14,285
OOPS i posted this on the "wrong" thread already. I am in HKG and having this problem.. Its doing on both Firefox and Explorer.

The connection was reset













The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.








* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
why fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 10, 2:59 am
  #9  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto YYZ UA-1K 1MM,QFgold
Programs: Royal Ambassador/ SPG Platinum 75/Marriott gold
Posts: 14,285
I just downloaded google chrome and it also does not work!
I can see I am addicted to FT
why fly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 11, 9:56 pm
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,329
I continue to have this problem in FF...

I've tried Chrome, but I've found that that leads to another issue...where a new page will only load the header banner and get stuck. I have to refresh a few times (just as in FF) before the page loads properly.
capedreamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 11, 2:01 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Programs: AA MM, DL PM, UA MM, IC Plat Amb, Hyatt Plat
Posts: 3,027
Another data point:

I experienced this error twice recently, the latest time at a specific hotel in New Zealand. I stayed at 3 different hotels on the trip and saw this problem only at one specific hotel, and only on flyertalk.com. I used FF and did not try other browsers.

My workaround was to use the mobile site m.flyertalk.com, which functioned perfectly. After reaching my next hotel, I switched back to the regular site and have not had the problem recur.
mikew99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 11, 2:16 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DWC/DXB
Programs: FB Silver, MR Platinum (Life), EK Silver, DL, UA Premier, BA, HH Gold, A3 *Silver
Posts: 3,048
Hi all,

Had the same problem, but with the same symptons as Mike above. It only happened in 1 specific hotel. Switched hotels and the problem has not re-appeared.

Cheers,

GenevaFlyer
GenevaFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 11, 12:57 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Home
Programs: AA, Delta, UA & thanks to FTers for my PC Gold!
Posts: 7,627
Just encountered this problem 4 times within the last 10 minutes. Using Firefox and was navigating from flyertalk.com/forum to different forum (i.e. SPAM) and this connection-was-reset thread. I know, how ironic!

This is what I got:
The connection was reset

The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.


* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
ps. When submitting this reply, I was hit again with the connection reset warning.

Last edited by lin821; Jan 12, 11 at 12:01 am Reason: typo
lin821 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 11, 1:52 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 959
Thanks for the reports.
IB-Dick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 11, 12:12 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Murcia, Spain
Programs: AADVANTAGE, Iberia Plus, BA Exec Blue, Hertz #1Gold, HHonors Gold
Posts: 419
I've been suffering this for a long time. If it helps, I am invariably accessing American-AAdvantage forum using Firefox. Extremely frustrating.

EDIT: PS I do not get the problem if I route via the "ONSPEED" Proxy Server(I don't normally use this any more as it tends to slow me down rather than what they claim!).

Last edited by johnash; Jan 13, 11 at 12:30 pm
johnash is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread