Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Mileage Run Deals > Premium Fare Deals
Reload this Page >

UA: bos-icn (iah/nrt connections) $3823 18000 miles/$.226per

UA: bos-icn (iah/nrt connections) $3823 18000 miles/$.226per

Old Oct 26, 2014, 8:48 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North America
Programs: DL Diamond, former UA1K MM lifetime (left UA for DL), FPCPlat, DL Biz and Plat Amex
Posts: 644
UA: bos-icn (iah/nrt connections) $3823 18000 miles/$.226per

Itinerary

Boston (BOS) to Seoul (ICN) - Mon, Dec 15
United Airlines, Inc. Boston (BOS) to Houston (IAH) - Mon, Dec 15
United Airlines, Inc. 1509 Dep: 6:03AM Arr: 9:28AM 4h 25m Boeing 737 First (P)
Layover in IAH 1h 12m

United Airlines, Inc. Houston (IAH) to Tokyo (NRT) - Mon, Dec 15
United Airlines, Inc. 7 Dep: 10:40AM Arr: 3:50PM 14h 10m Boeing 777 Business (P)
Layover in NRT Tue, Dec 16 2h 20m

United Airlines, Inc. Tokyo (NRT) to Seoul (ICN) - Tue, Dec 16
United Airlines, Inc. 79 Dep: 6:10PM Arr: 9:10PM 3h 0m Boeing 737 Business (P)


Seoul (ICN) to Boston (BOS) - Mon, Dec 22
United Airlines, Inc. Seoul (ICN) to Tokyo (NRT) - Mon, Dec 22
United Airlines, Inc. 78 Dep: 1:30PM Arr: 3:45PM 2h 15m Boeing 737 Business (P)
Layover in NRT 1h 15m

United Airlines, Inc. Tokyo (NRT) to Houston (IAH) - Mon, Dec 22
United Airlines, Inc. 6 Dep: 5:00PM Arr: 1:45PM 11h 45m Boeing 777 Business (P)
Layover in IAH 2h 11m

United Airlines, Inc. Houston (IAH) to Boston (BOS) - Mon, Dec 22
United Airlines, Inc. 279 Dep: 3:56PM Arr: 8:28PM 3h 32m Airbus A320 First (P)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $3,823.00
Total cost for 1 passenger $3,823.00

How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare 1: Carrier UA PFXG5UMQ BOS to SEL (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code P
Covers BOS-IAH (First), IAH-NRT (Business), NRT-ICN (Business)
$1,595.00
Fare 2: Carrier UA PFXG5UMQ SEL to BOS (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code P
Covers ICN-NRT (Business), NRT-IAH (Business), IAH-BOS (First)
$1,595.00
Japan International Passenger Facility Charge (SW) $19.60
Passenger Security Service Charge (OI) $9.80
UA YQ surcharge (YQ) $510.40
US International Departure Tax (US) $17.50
US September 11th Security Fee (AY) $11.20
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF) $3.00
USDA APHIS Fee (XA) $5.00
US Immigration Fee (XY) $7.00
US Customs Fee (YC) $5.50
US International Arrival Tax (US) $17.50
Rep. of Korea Intl. PSC, Dep. Tax and Contribution to Intl. Poverty Eradication (BP) $26.50

Subtotal per passenger $3,823.00
Number of passengers x1

TOTAL AIRFARE & TAXES $3,823.00
Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
Fare construction (can be useful to travel agents)
BOS UA X/HOU UA X/TYO UA SEL 1595.00PFXG5UMQ UA X/TYO UA X/HOU UA BOS 1595.00PFXG5UMQ NUC 3190.00 END ROE 1.00 XT 5.50YC 7.00XY 5.00XA 35.00US 11.20AY 9.80OI 19.60SW 26.50BP 510.40YQ 3.00XF IAH3.00
privacylawyer is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2014, 8:52 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: LA/NY/CHI
Programs: AA EXP, AS 100K, Hyatt Globalist, Marriott Plat
Posts: 1,876
IMO, much better deal the other way around
jona970318 is offline  
Old Oct 27, 2014, 8:03 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North America
Programs: DL Diamond, former UA1K MM lifetime (left UA for DL), FPCPlat, DL Biz and Plat Amex
Posts: 644
$2916 icn-ewr UA

Originally Posted by jona970318
IMO, much better deal the other way around
Itinerary

Seoul (ICN) to Newark (EWR) - Tue, Dec 16
Delta Air Lines Inc. Seoul (ICN) to Detroit (DTW) - Tue, Dec 16
Delta Air Lines Inc. 158 Dep: 11:45AM Arr: 10:23AM 12h 38m Boeing 747 Business (Z)
Layover in DTW 3h 29m

Delta Air Lines Inc. Detroit (DTW) to Newark (EWR) - Tue, Dec 16
Delta Air Lines Inc. 704 Dep: 1:52PM Arr: 3:41PM 1h 49m MD-80 First (P)


Newark (EWR) to Seoul (ICN) - Sun, Dec 21
Delta Air Lines Inc. Newark (EWR) to Detroit (DTW) - Sun, Dec 21
Delta Air Lines Inc. 4881 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 8:01AM 2h 1m Canadair RJ 700 First (P)
OPERATED BY EXPRESSJET DBA DELTA CONNECTION Layover in DTW 7h 31m

Delta Air Lines Inc. Detroit (DTW) to Seoul (ICN) - Sun, Dec 21
Delta Air Lines Inc. 159 Dep: 3:32PM Arr: 7:30PM 13h 58m Boeing 747 Business (Z)
Mon, Dec 22
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $2,916.70
Total cost for 1 passenger $2,916.70

How to buy this ticket
Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
Fare 1: Carrier DL ZFEG5VAR SEL to EWR (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code Z, P
Covers ICN-DTW (Business), DTW-EWR (First)
$1,278.21
Fare 2: Carrier DL ZFEG5VAR EWR to SEL (rules)
Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code P, Z
Covers EWR-DTW (First), DTW-ICN (Business)
$1,278.21
US September 11th Security Fee (AY) $11.20
USDA APHIS Fee (XA) $5.00
US Immigration Fee (XY) $7.00
US Customs Fee (YC) $5.50
Rep. of Korea Intl. PSC, Dep. Tax and Contribution to Intl. Poverty Eradication (BP) $26.50
DL YR surcharge (YR) $266.00
US International Arrival Tax (US) $17.50
US International Departure Tax (US) $17.50
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF) $4.50

Subtotal per passenger $2,916.70
Number of passengers x1

TOTAL AIRFARE & TAXES $2,916.70
Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
Fare construction (can be useful to travel agents)
SEL DL X/DTT DL EWR M 1314.23ZFEG5VAR DL X/DTT DL SEL M 1314.23ZFEG5VAR NUC 2628.46 END ROE 1027.21 XT 26.50BP 5.50YC 7.00XY 5.00XA 35.00US 11.20AY 266.00YR 4.50XF DTW4.50
privacylawyer is offline  
Old Oct 27, 2014, 8:56 am
  #4  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS
Posts: 15,027
As low as $3570 ai for January 2015 through EOS on AA, DL, and UA.
Dieuwer is offline  
Old Oct 27, 2014, 7:21 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS/EAP
Programs: UA 1K, MR LTT, HH Dia, Amex Plat
Posts: 32,332
this fare has been around for year(s). AA used to (maybe still does) offer the same price in F! Not a good fare in this market, I have booked for less than $2.5k on UA before.
cfischer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.