Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Practical Travel Safety and Security Issues
Reload this Page >

US Citizen traveling to the US - quarantine question

US Citizen traveling to the US - quarantine question

Old Apr 26, 20, 2:08 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Paris
Programs: AA Plat (4m+), AF Platinum, A3 Gold, Hyatt Explorist, Marriott Plat
Posts: 1,419
US Citizen traveling to the US - quarantine question

Hi,
I am a dual EU/US citizen that is hoping to travel to the US in June for 10 days.
In reading the Homeland Security information it says I would be subject to a 14-day quarantine.
Could someone tell me if this is a voluntary or mandated quarantine.
Also, if the quarantine is for 14 days, is a 10-day trip even possible?
I guess I potentially have *some* (not a ton) comfort in knowing that I have already had Covid-19 and recovered fully.

Thanks.
bostontraveler is offline  
Old Apr 26, 20, 2:20 pm
  #2  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 46,912
You have read the same Order as everyone else. How could it be more clear?

"All American citizens, legal permanent residents, and their immediate families who are returning from the impacted area must self-quarantine for 14 days after their arrival."

I doubt that any air carrier will permit you to board a flight to the US if your return is <14 days.

<redacted by moderator>

Last edited by TWA884; Apr 26, 20 at 2:45 pm Reason: FT Rule 12.1: Please post in a friendly, respectful, welcoming manner. 'Snarky,' unfriendly posts will not be allowed.
Often1 is offline  
Old Apr 26, 20, 4:32 pm
  #3  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Watchlisted by the prejudiced, en route to purgatory
Programs: Just Say No to Fleecing and Blacklisting
Posts: 91,309
Originally Posted by bostontraveler View Post
Hi,
I am a dual EU/US citizen that is hoping to travel to the US in June for 10 days.
In reading the Homeland Security information it says I would be subject to a 14-day quarantine.
Could someone tell me if this is a voluntary or mandated quarantine.
Also, if the quarantine is for 14 days, is a 10-day trip even possible?
I guess I potentially have *some* (not a ton) comfort in knowing that I have already had Covid-19 and recovered fully.

Thanks.
It’s a required self-quarantine in the US — or at least that is how it is presented at times — but the chances of any government authority coming around to a home to check an arriving individual for compliance on this seems to be low (to put it generously) at least for those without symptoms reported.
GUWonder is offline  
Old Apr 26, 20, 7:39 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Paris
Programs: AA Plat (4m+), AF Platinum, A3 Gold, Hyatt Explorist, Marriott Plat
Posts: 1,419
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post

I doubt that any air carrier will permit you to board a flight to the US if your return is <14 daysdays.

<redacted by moderator>
Based on what information do you say that any carrier will deny me boarding? Do you have any sources?

Last edited by bostontraveler; Apr 26, 20 at 7:46 pm
bostontraveler is offline  
Old Apr 26, 20, 8:25 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4,705
Considering our President has stated everyone was being screened when no one was being screened I find it hard to believe anything. Further if someone thinks screening is taking a temperature with a FLIR camera that is comical. The fact that so much incorrect info is from the very top person, Our President Trump, in the USA is beyond disturbing.

Last edited by Centurion; Apr 26, 20 at 9:01 pm
Centurion is offline  
Old Apr 26, 20, 9:47 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: LAX
Posts: 9,457
Just book a longer stay and then change return as needed. I suspect by June things will look much better anyways and even recently it was all self quarantine afaik.. i had colleagues return from China in March and they were just waived through...
bostontraveler likes this.
azepine00 is offline  
Old Apr 27, 20, 6:41 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: TUS
Programs: Asiana Club Diamond (*G), Bangkok Air Flyer Bonus, Korean Air Skypass MC (STE)
Posts: 38
I (USC) flew in on April 2nd from Asia. Not one question about my health or where I would be quarantining. Customs officer was more interested in my dog and her vacs than me... Go figure. Pathetic really.
LittleBird is offline  
Old Apr 28, 20, 11:21 am
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Programs: AAdvantage PP
Posts: 12,960
I would think if the return trip was on another airlines the OP might be able to do it (I'm not saying he/she should). There's no outbound customs so now way to check how long you've been in the US. It's highly doubtful any of the authorities are going to check up on the OP. Possibly the OP would have issues being admitted into the EU if passport stamps show less than 14 days in the US.
MiamiAirport Formerly NY George is offline  
Old Apr 28, 20, 11:42 am
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Paris
Programs: AA Plat (4m+), AF Platinum, A3 Gold, Hyatt Explorist, Marriott Plat
Posts: 1,419
Originally Posted by MiamiAirport Formerly NY George View Post
I would think if the return trip was on another airlines the OP might be able to do it (I'm not saying he/she should). There's no outbound customs so now way to check how long you've been in the US. It's highly doubtful any of the authorities are going to check up on the OP. Possibly the OP would have issues being admitted into the EU if passport stamps show less than 14 days in the US.
i have two passports- a US one to enter the US and an Italian one to enter Europe. I’m a French resident so no problem on the Europe side. Or at least that’s what I think!
bostontraveler is offline  
Old May 10, 20, 8:59 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Frensham, Lincolnshire
Programs: RFC
Posts: 1,559
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post
You have read the same Order as everyone else. How could it be more clear?

"All American citizens, legal permanent residents, and their immediate families who are returning from the impacted area must self-quarantine for 14 days after their arrival."

I doubt that any air carrier will permit you to board a flight to the US if your return is <14 days.
The order says "must", but there is close to zero enforcement. Not even a requirement to provide a location. Couple that with the US running zero departure regime and *I* doubt that any airline would care one iota if someone showed up at the airport inside the 14 day period. After all, how often do airlines actually stop and check arrival date during check in for departure?
JamesBigglesworth is offline  
Old May 10, 20, 9:31 pm
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Paris
Programs: AA Plat (4m+), AF Platinum, A3 Gold, Hyatt Explorist, Marriott Plat
Posts: 1,419
Originally Posted by JamesBigglesworth View Post
The order says "must", but there is close to zero enforcement. Not even a requirement to provide a location. Couple that with the US running zero departure regime and *I* doubt that any airline would care one iota if someone showed up at the airport inside the 14 day period. After all, how often do airlines actually stop and check arrival date during check in for departure?
Exactly.

It was never a law. Even the text states that one should follow “CDC best practices”- not follow “legislation ABC section 123” or face x penalties.

My trip ended up being canceled anyway and by no means did I intend to break any law (which didn’t exist anyway and which was why I asked the question...) but to your point it doesn’t seem there was any enforcement of this whatsoever.

The health authorities have been so overrun that I doubt they would even have resources allocated for this.

Very different from what we have seen in a few other countries where people are immediately brought to hotels or are asked for their addresses and are checked in on and tracked.

“ Once home, individuals must immediately self-quarantine in their home and monitor their health in accordance with CDC best practices.

In order to ensure compliance, local and State public health officials will contact individuals in the days and weeks following”
bostontraveler is offline  
Old May 11, 20, 8:49 am
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: BOS
Posts: 14,513
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post
You have read the same Order as everyone else. How could it be more clear?

"All American citizens, legal permanent residents, and their immediate families who are returning from the impacted area must self-quarantine for 14 days after their arrival."

I doubt that any air carrier will permit you to board a flight to the US if your return is <14 days.

<redacted by moderator>
Fake News.
This is NOT a Presidential Proclamation. It is a DHS Notice.

https://www.dhs.gov/news/2020/03/17/...untries-europe

The Presidential Proclamation can be found here: https://www.whitehouse.gov/president...l-coronavirus/
bostontraveler likes this.
Dieuwer is offline  
Old Jun 18, 20, 2:55 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 5
Question US citizen expat needing to briefly return to the US. Question on 2-week quarantine.

I'm a US citizen residing in Ireland and I must make a quick trip back to Chicago to handle a family affair. I land July 11 and must return to Ireland July 15 making my total time in the US less than 2 weeks. I'm aware of self quarantine requirements upon my return to Ireland. My question concerns my return ORD > DUB leg.

I read this line on the CDC website: "All international travelers should stay home for 14 days after their arrival into the United States." The keyword there is "should". Does anyone have any firsthand experience on whether this is actually enforced?

Thank you.
roamingexpat is offline  
Old Jun 18, 20, 3:59 am
  #14  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ZOA, SFO, HKG
Programs: UA 1K 0.9MM, Marriott Gold, HHonors Gold, Hertz PC, SBux Gold, TSA Pre✓
Posts: 11,653
Originally Posted by roamingexpat View Post
I'm a US citizen residing in Ireland and I must make a quick trip back to Chicago to handle a family affair. I land July 11 and must return to Ireland July 15 making my total time in the US less than 2 weeks. I'm aware of self quarantine requirements upon my return to Ireland. My question concerns my return ORD > DUB leg.

I read this line on the CDC website: "All international travelers should stay home for 14 days after their arrival into the United States." The keyword there is "should". Does anyone have any firsthand experience on whether this is actually enforced?

Thank you.
Believe me or not - while CDC mentions about self-quarantine, it is not actually a requirement. The Executive Order applying to Ireland does not indicate you have to do that. And I am not aware of any emergency regulations imposing self-quarantine.

So in theory, you are good to go, assuming you can re-enter Ireland.
garykung is offline  
Old Jun 18, 20, 4:08 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by garykung View Post
Believe me or not - while CDC mentions about self-quarantine, it is not actually a requirement. The Executive Order applying to Ireland does not indicate you have to do that. And I am not aware of any emergency regulations imposing self-quarantine.

So in theory, you are good to go, assuming you can re-enter Ireland.
Thank you for your quick response.
roamingexpat is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: