ITA Matrix and DL/KLM/AF/AE flgts

Old Nov 12, 13, 7:29 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Programs: Delta GM, Hyatt Plat.
Posts: 91
ITA Matrix and DL/KLM/AF/AE flgts

I am trying to book a flight on a SkyTeam partner (need those MQM's) from ATL-LPA and I can find lots of stuff on ITA but cannot get any DL/KLM/AF websites to book the ticket, so I have called their res lines as well no help. The fares I can find are about 1475-1600$ but they can only seem to find fares 1900-2400. Can anyone offer some help with this? How I might go about booking the flights I have found? Thanks for any help you can give. Also if this is posted in the wrong thread I am sorry, please move as needed.
Below is a sample fare I found but cannot get it with the KLM website.

Itinerary

Atlanta (ATL) to Las Palmas (LPA) - Sun, Jan 5
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines Atlanta (ATL) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Sun, Jan 5
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 6150 Dep: 5:45PM Arr: 8:15AM 8h 30m Airbus A330 Economy (Q)
OPERATED BY DELTA AIR LINES INC. Layover in AMS Mon, Jan 6 2h 50m

KLM Royal Dutch Airlines Amsterdam (AMS) to Madrid (MAD) - Mon, Jan 6
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 3393 Dep: 11:05AM Arr: 1:35PM 2h 30m Boeing 737 Economy (L)
OPERATED BY AIR EUROPA LINEAS AEREAS, S.A. Layover in MAD 1h 30m

KLM Royal Dutch Airlines Madrid (MAD) to Las Palmas (LPA) - Mon, Jan 6
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 3348 Dep: 3:05PM Arr: 5:00PM 2h 55m Boeing 737 Economy (L)
OPERATED BY AIR EUROPA LINEAS AEREAS, S.A.

Las Palmas (LPA) to Madrid (MAD) - Fri, Jan 17
Air Europa Lineas Aereas, S.A. Air Europa Lineas Aereas, S.A. 9161 Dep: 10:00AM Arr: 1:45PM 2h 45m Boeing 737 Economy (R)


Madrid (MAD) to Amsterdam (AMS) - Fri, Jan 17
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 1704 Dep: 5:00PM Arr: 7:45PM 2h 45m Boeing 737 Economy (L)


Amsterdam (AMS) to Atlanta (ATL) - Sat, Jan 18
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 621 Dep: 4:40PM Arr: 8:20PM 9h 40m Airbus A330 Economy (N)

Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $1,524.10
Total cost for 1 passenger $1,524.10


Fare construction (can be useful to travel agents)
ATL KL X/E/AMS KL X/MAD KL LPA Q12.00 M 437.20QLXB17US UX X/MAD KL X/E/AMS KL ATL Q12.00 M 407.20NLWB17US NUC 868.40 END ROE 1.00 XT 5.50YC 7.00XY 5.00XA 34.40US 2.50AY 19.40CJ 18.00RN 5.40VV 43.80JD 14.60QV 496.00YR 4.50XF ATL4.50
padrevic is offline  
Old Nov 12, 13, 7:35 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: MSP
Programs: DL GM, AMEX Business Platinum, AMEX Delta Reserve, DL SkyClub Member, Choice PM
Posts: 2,218
The problem maybe the last segment of MAD-LPA-MAD ... have you tried asking the DL CS folks to try and see if they can get the ATL-AMS-MAD sector? Maybe calling KLM in the Netherlands will be more helpful. KLM in the US uses the same DL systems.

You may have to book the MAD-LPA-MAD sectors separately.
dd1612 is offline  
Old Nov 12, 13, 8:21 am
  #3  
LBJ
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Programs: DL DM
Posts: 13,290
I can get Orbitz to price out this specific itin with lots of multi-city foo, but it's coming up with a price of $1581.09 (I believe some of that is Orbitz service fees). Unfortunately, it's not giving me a fare class/fee breakdown to know the exact basis. I can also get klm.com to price out something similar with multi-city, but it's not letting me pick the 10:00AM LPA departure (only the 7:15AM). Price is $1574.05. Here is the KLM breakdown --

Ticket price 918.00
Booking fee -
Carrier-imposed international surcharge 496.00
Airport services charge 43.70
US international transportation tax 34.40
Security charge 19.32
Airport Passenger Service Charge 18.08
Security tax 14.65
US INS user fee 7.00
US customs user fee 5.50
Netherlands noise isolation charge 5.40
US APHIS fee 5.00
USA passenger facility charge 4.50
USA passenger civil aviation security service fee 2.50
Price: 1,574.05

Edit to add that I got the exact itin to price out on airfrance.com using multi-city with the same $1574.05 price as above. The reason for the slightly higher price may be that it wants to price the return Air Europa flight as a KL coded flight (KL3372) in L class.

Last edited by LBJ; Nov 12, 13 at 9:05 am
LBJ is offline  
Old Nov 12, 13, 8:58 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BNA
Programs: DL Diamond, WN A-List & CP, HH Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 89
UC1 on first leg

it appears that I get an unconfirmed space on the first leg - see below.

Code:
0KL6150Q05JANATLAMSNN1« 1745  0815  7 D  06JAN 1 SEG 1 UC Q /DCK
L /E                                                            
OPERATED BY DELTA AIR LINES INC                                 
DEP-MAYNARD JACKSON INTL TERM                                   
DELTA AIR LINES INC                                             
0KL3393L06JANAMSMADNN1« 1105  1335  1 S  SEG 2 SS L /DCKL /E    
OPERATED BY AIR EUROPA                                          
                               ARR-TERMINAL 2                   
AIR EUROPA                                                      
0KL3348L06JANMADLPANN1« 1505  1700  1 S  SEG 3 SS L /DCKL /E    
OPERATED BY AIR EUROPA                                          
DEP-TERMINAL 2                                                  
AIR EUROPA                                                      
0UX9161R17JANLPAMADNN1« 1000  1345  5 S  SEG 4 SS R /DCUX /E    
                               ARR-TERMINAL 2                   
0KL1704L17JANMADAMSNN1« 1700  1945  5 M  SEG 5 SS L /DCKL /E    
DEP-TERMINAL 2                                                  
0KL621N18JANAMSATLNN1« 1640  2020  6 M  SEG 6 SS N /DCKL /E     
                               ARR-MAYNARD JACKSON INTL TERM    
*IA«                                                            
 1 KL6150Q 05JAN 7 ATLAMS UC1  1745  0815   06JAN 1 /DCKL /E    
 2 KL3393L 06JAN 1 AMSMAD SS1  1105  1335  /DCKL /E             
 3 KL3348L 06JAN 1 MADLPA SS1  1505  1700  /DCKL /E             
 4 UX9161R 17JAN 5 LPAMAD SS1  1000  1345  /DCUX /E             
 5 KL1704L 17JAN 5 MADAMS*SS1  1700  1945  /DCKL /E             
 6 KL 621N 18JAN 6 AMSATL*SS1  1640  2020  /DCKL /E
changing it to a L booking class on the first leg (ATLAMS) it fares properly

Lowest fare pricing appears as follows:
Code:
05JAN DEPARTURE DATE-----LAST DAY TO PURCHASE 15NOV/0957        
       BASE FARE                     TAXES             TOTAL    
 1-    USD918.00                    655.20XT      USD1573.20ADT 
    XT    496.00YR      34.40US       5.50YC       7.00XY       
            5.00XA       2.50AY      19.40CJ      18.00RN       
            5.40VV      43.80JD      13.70QV       4.50XF       
          918.00                    655.20           1573.20TTL 
ADT-01  LLXB33US NLWB17US                                       
 ATL KL X/E/AMS KL X/MAD KL LPA Q ATLLPA12.00M487.20UX X/MAD KL 
 X/E/AMS KL ATL Q LPAATL12.00M407.20NUC918.40END ROE1.00 XF     
 ATL4.5                                                         
NONREF/SAPEX                                                    
VALIDATING CARRIER - DL
resulting itinerary

Code:
*IA«                                                            
 1 KL6150L 05JAN 7 ATLAMS SS1  1745  0815   06JAN 1 /DCKL /E    
 2 KL3393L 06JAN 1 AMSMAD SS1  1105  1335  /DCKL /E             
 3 KL3348L 06JAN 1 MADLPA SS1  1505  1700  /DCKL /E             
 4 UX9161R 17JAN 5 LPAMAD SS1  1000  1345  /DCUX /E             
 5 KL1704L 17JAN 5 MADAMS*SS1  1700  1945  /DCKL /E             
 6 KL 621N 18JAN 6 AMSATL*SS1  1640  2020  /DCKL /E
bobcollie is offline  
Old Nov 12, 13, 9:21 am
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Programs: Delta GM, Hyatt Plat.
Posts: 91
I am so thankful for all your help. I of course failed to mention that I need this for 2 pax, I think that might be some of hang up. DL says they only have H inventory on the ATL-AMS.
padrevic is offline  
Old Nov 12, 13, 9:35 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BNA
Programs: DL Diamond, WN A-List & CP, HH Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 89
There are two seats in this exact routing. See below; tell Delta to long sell each segment with the requested class of service you provide.

Code:
*IA«                                                            
 1 KL6150L 05JAN 7 ATLAMS SS2  1745  0815   06JAN 1 /DCKL /E    
 2 KL3393L 06JAN 1 AMSMAD SS2  1105  1335  /DCKL /E             
 3 KL3348L 06JAN 1 MADLPA SS2  1505  1700  /DCKL /E             
 4 UX9161R 17JAN 5 LPAMAD SS2  1000  1345  /DCUX /E             
 5 KL1704L 17JAN 5 MADAMS*SS2  1700  1945  /DCKL /E             
 6 KL 621N 18JAN 6 AMSATL*SS2  1640  2020  /DCKL /E
And fared as follows:

Code:
05JAN DEPARTURE DATE-----LAST DAY TO PURCHASE 15NOV/1032        
       BASE FARE                     TAXES             TOTAL    
 2-    USD918.00                    655.20XT      USD1573.20ADT 
    XT    496.00YR      34.40US       5.50YC       7.00XY       
            5.00XA       2.50AY      19.40CJ      18.00RN       
            5.40VV      43.80JD      13.70QV       4.50XF       
         1836.00                   1310.40           3146.40TTL 
ADT-02  LLXB33US NLWB17US                                       
 ATL KL X/E/AMS KL X/MAD KL LPA Q ATLLPA12.00M487.20UX X/MAD KL 
 X/E/AMS KL ATL Q LPAATL12.00M407.20NUC918.40END ROE1.00 XF     
 ATL4.5                                                         
NONREF/SAPEX                                                    
VALIDATING CARRIER - DL
PM me your names and Delta Frequent Flier numbers and I'll send you back a DL confirmation number where you can call and get it ticketed. Do note that Delta will charge you the phone-based ticketing fee (I think it is $25) per passenger unless you are a Diamond Medallion.
bobcollie is offline  
Old Nov 12, 13, 9:46 am
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Programs: Delta GM, Hyatt Plat.
Posts: 91
error
padrevic is offline  
Old Nov 12, 13, 9:47 am
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Programs: Delta GM, Hyatt Plat.
Posts: 91
I am GM and I think the fee is waived. What does it mean to "long sell"?
padrevic is offline  
Old Nov 12, 13, 10:28 am
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Programs: Delta GM, Hyatt Plat.
Posts: 91
Thanks for all your help. I could get KLM.com to price it and DL CS met the price. Thanks so much for your help!
padrevic is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: