Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Travel&Dining > Travel Safety/Security > Checkpoints and Borders Policy Debate
[…] #25  
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 288
Originally Posted by Spiff
Violating people's civil rights by illegally denying them passage by commercial airplane. Extortion. Denial of due process.
Exactly. I can't advocate violence on this forum, but I can note that I wouldn't be the least bit bothered if they were lynched.
Blogndog is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2014, 10:54 am
  #26  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: LGA, JFK
Posts: 1,018
Besides violating the 5th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, the TSA of DHS also violated a law passed by Congress, according to this court. 49 U.S.C. 44903 provides:

49 U.S.C. 44903 Air transportation security
...
(j) Short-term assessment and deployment of emerging security technologies and procedures
...
(2) Computer-assisted passenger prescreening system
...
(C) Advanced airline passenger prescreening
...
(ii) Assumption of function. Not later than 180 days after completion of testing under clause (i), the Assistant Secretary, or the designee of the Assistant Secretary, shall begin to assume the performance of the passenger prescreening function of comparing passenger information to the automatic selectee and no fly lists and utilize all appropriate records in the consolidated and integrated terrorist watchlist maintained by the Federal Government in performing that function.
(iii) Requirements. In assuming performance of the function under clause (ii), the Assistant Secretary shall --
(I) establish a procedure to enable airline passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passenger screening system determined that they might pose a security threat, to
appeal such determination and correct information contained in the system;
...
(G) Appeal procedures.
(i) In general.