Navigating YYZ

Old Feb 13, 19, 9:54 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Programs: IHG Platinum Elite, AS MVP Gold 75K, HHonors Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 211
Navigating YYZ

Hi all,

I am trying to figure out YYZ for a mileage run. Can someone please tell me if I can connect airside from an AC or UA flight (from US) to a BA flight (int'l) airside, without going through customs? What about from an AA flight to a BA flight? And vice versa at the end? Thanks so much!
flyingislove is offline  
Old Feb 13, 19, 10:02 am
  #2  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend and Moderator: Air Canada Aeroplan & Manufactured Spending
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: YEG
Posts: 48,739
As this is more a YYZ topic rather than an Air Canada or Aeroplan specific topic the thread has been relocated to the Canada forum for further discussion.

tcook052
Air Canada forum moderator
tcook052 is offline  
Old Feb 13, 19, 11:35 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: YTZ
Programs: VIPorter First, BA GGL, DL Plat, Golden Circle Elite
Posts: 822
In all those situations you will clear immigration, customs, and reclear security at YYZ. Note that AC/UA will use T1 which will require a train transfer from T1->T3, whereas AA->BA will all be in T3.
kellytoronto is offline  
Old Feb 13, 19, 11:54 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 408
Toronto Pearson Airport Connection Guide
Jono is offline  
Old Feb 13, 19, 5:19 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Programs: IHG Platinum Elite, AS MVP Gold 75K, HHonors Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 211
Thanks, all! I wasn't sure if T3 had an internal pass-through or if customs was a must. I think this clarifies that customs is a must in either case, and the only thing that changes is the train.
flyingislove is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread