Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > British Airways | Executive Club
Reload this Page >

BA not selling a "route" (AA do, with BA Metal)

BA not selling a "route" (AA do, with BA Metal)

Old Jan 3, 23, 7:28 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Programs: BAEC Bronze
Posts: 411
BA not selling a "route" (AA do, with BA Metal)

AA are selling seats: LHR-LAX-BNE, MEL-DFW/LAX-LHR. The LHR-LAX leg can be done on BA metal. (The US-AUS legs are done on Qantas)
I would prefer to book this via BA if possible, for disruption protection and possibility of doing double TP on a holiday booking.

However, BA only seem to route eastwards to BNE and MEL. Is this because of deals they have in place with Qatar and Qantas? or would BA sell me a ticket on this route if I called up?
I presume there are no BA flight numbers for LAX-BNE and MEL-DFW, so these would be excluded from the double TP offer anyway.
FamilyOf6 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 7:32 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 34
Originally Posted by FamilyOf6
AA are selling seats: LHR-LAX-BNE, MEL-DFW/LAX-LHR. The LHR-LAX leg can be done on BA metal. (The US-AUS legs are done on Qantas)
I would prefer to book this via BA if possible, for disruption protection and possibility of doing double TP on a holiday booking.

However, BA only seem to route eastwards to BNE and MEL. Is this because of deals they have in place with Qatar and Qantas? or would BA sell me a ticket on this route if I called up?
I presume there are no BA flight numbers for LAX-BNE and MEL-DFW, so these would be excluded from the double TP offer anyway.
instead of doing a return have you tried the multi-routing on BA? That should then allow you to look at the flights you need.
perbinder is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 7:37 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: All over the place often South Wales and Lake District
Programs: BA Gold for Life
Posts: 4,425
Originally Posted by perbinder
instead of doing a return have you tried the multi-routing on BA? That should then allow you to look at the flights you need.
Will this work on a BA Holidays booking? The OP is clearly being very FT in trying to get as many TPs as humanly (or inhumanely) possible.
itsmeitisss is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 7:41 am
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Programs: BAEC Bronze
Posts: 411
Originally Posted by perbinder
instead of doing a return have you tried the multi-routing on BA? That should then allow you to look at the flights you need.
Yes, used the multi-booking.

I also searched for LAX-BNE, MEL-DFW on BA.com- it does sell them, but back via LHR. eg- LAX-LHR-DOH-BNE!!

Interestingly, google flights finds my original routing, but ITA Matrix doesn't, unless I specify X:LAX in the advanced routing. Either way, BA don't show as a marketing airline, so I'm doubting it's possible.

The TPs are a very secondary consideration as travelling Economy, so not really much to chase, the price is the main attraction. Although the overall flight time is longer, there is still only 1 stop involved.
FamilyOf6 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 7:53 am
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: AA
Posts: 14,052
Originally Posted by FamilyOf6
I would prefer to book this via BA if possible, for disruption protection.
If you are talking about UK261, you will only be afforded that on the outward journey from the UK (and it will apply no matter the airline) and on the return only on any legs flown by BA. If this really is what you are trying to do, the only way to have the entire journey covered by UK 261 would be to take the BA flights from Sydney, instead of trying to fly from BNE or MEL.
trolleymusic and SxMan like this.
wrp96 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 7:59 am
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Programs: BAEC Bronze
Posts: 411
Originally Posted by wrp96
If you are talking about UK261, you will only be afforded that on the outward journey from the UK (and it will apply no matter the airline) and on the return only on any legs flown by BA. If this really is what you are trying to do, the only way to have the entire journey covered by UK 261 would be to take the BA flights from Sydney, instead of trying to fly from BNE or MEL.
Thanks for that clarification. The tickets AA are selling are marketed as flexible, so it sounds like I'm best sticking with these.

Was also curious as why BA don't sell this route and wondered if the commercial agreement with QR affected it.
FamilyOf6 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 8:08 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Munich, Algarve, Sussex or S.F Bay Area
Programs: Mucci, BA Gold, A3*Gold, AA Plat, HH Gold, IHG Plat Amb, Marriott Plat
Posts: 3,921
BA does not publish through fares LHR-BNE which allow a routing via the western hemisphere. Fares are available but require routing via SIN, HKG or DOH.

BA can of course issue an AA fare, except LHR-BNE explicitly states it must be issued on AA or QF stock.

The only way I can think of having the BA plated is if you plan your whole journey either east or west any buy a BA issued round-the-world ticket. This, however, would be significantly more expensive that the AA/QF fares I am seeing which start at only GBP 308 plus taxes, fees and charges. An absolute bargain if you can stand 26 hours in an AA Eco seat.
RJD1983 and FamilyOf6 like this.
Tafflyer is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 8:43 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: FRA, JFK
Programs: BAEC GGL, A3*G, Bonvoy Gold, HH Gold
Posts: 901
I booked a similar fare for my brother and his gf who are now in BNE.
This is an AA fare that must be issued on AA stock, you cannot get it through BA.
Chiller3333 is online now  
Old Jan 3, 23, 9:07 am
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist, Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere between 0 and 13,000 metres high
Programs: AF/KL Life Plat, BA GfL+CCR, Aclub Plat, Hilton Diam, Marriott Gold, blablablah, etc
Posts: 29,427
Originally Posted by perbinder
instead of doing a return have you tried the multi-routing on BA? That should then allow you to look at the flights you need.
no it wont - Ba multi city will return an error when one/some of the legs do not involve Ba flights.

ba fares to Australia typically wont allow those routings anyway - only via the east and connections normally via sin, hkg (pre Covid at least), Kul (when Ba were flying there) and doh so even calling wont be much help here.
orbitmic is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 10:38 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: BER
Programs: OW Sapphire, *A Gold
Posts: 810
OP, considering the 2 transfers in the US, ESTA cost, hauling your luggage through US airports, and 2x 13hours+ legs in economy, is it really that much cheaper compared to CX or LH+SQ?
Deckter is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 11:13 am
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Programs: BAEC Bronze
Posts: 411
Originally Posted by Deckter
OP, considering the 2 transfers in the US, ESTA cost, hauling your luggage through US airports, and 2x 13hours+ legs in economy, is it really that much cheaper compared to CX or LH+SQ?
1 Transfer in the US each way... would assume luggage through-checked by AA as on one ticket, but if not, that's a valid consideration. By the way, I've flown this way before (also with stops in AKL and HNL!) on standby- it stressed my mum, but more because of the uncertainty than anything else.

CX / LH + SQ look competitive for dates next NH Autumn - so I'll keep it under review once my dates come on sale.
FamilyOf6 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 11:15 am
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: From ORK, live LCY
Programs: IHG Gold, BA Silver, EI Silver, HH Silver, Accor Silver, ABP, Seigneur des Horaires des Mucci
Posts: 13,987
Originally Posted by FamilyOf6
1 Transfer in the US each way... would assume luggage through-checked by AA as on one ticket, but if not, that's a valid consideration.
Doesn't the US have a ban on through checking from an international arrival unless precleared?
camdentown and Deckter like this.
stifle is offline  
Old Jan 3, 23, 11:23 am
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 26,706
Originally Posted by stifle
Doesn't the US have a ban on through checking from an international arrival unless precleared?
Its not a ban per se, but you do have to collect your bags at your first port of entry, take them through customs, and then drop them off at the bag drop which is usually right outside customs. They will likely be tagged onward, but you do physically have to move them a bit.
trooper and camdentown like this.
ijgordon is online now  
Old Jan 3, 23, 11:48 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: LAX
Programs: UA
Posts: 1,459
Some US airports, like IAH, do not require you to collect your bags if you are doing an I -> I connection.
angetenar is online now  
Old Jan 3, 23, 12:14 pm
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: AA
Posts: 14,052
Originally Posted by angetenar
Some US airports, like IAH, do not require you to collect your bags if you are doing an I -> I connection.
Of AA hubs that includes DFW and MIA (you still have to clear immigration and reclear security), but LAX, which the OP specifically mentions is not included, so would require clearing immigration, collecting bags, and then going back through security.
trooper likes this.
wrp96 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.